|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
(Archaeology) Boletin de Arqueologia vol. III #1-6 (in Spanish) Bogota, Columbia del Instituto Etnologico Nacional 1951 Soft Cover Good (kau-17) near Very Good/paper covers - Bogota Colombia, del Instituto Etnologico Nacional, 1951 -9 1/2" x 6 1/2" - b&w photos, maps - small tears in cover, otherwise Very Good - 36 plates plus 321pp. box #113 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a111704 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
20th Century Fox Shirley Temple in "Dimples" - A Twentieth Century-Fox Picture Akron OH Saalfield Publ. Co #1760 1936 Authorized Soft Cover Very Good+ (ltf-50) Authorized Edition - Very Good+ - paper cover - Akron OH, Saalfield Publ. Co #1760, 1936 - 10" x 9 3/8" - b&w photos from movie - 32pp special movies Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a030102 Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A.B. Aeta Tryck (eds.) Holmens Bruks Och Fabriks Aktiebolag (newsprint manufacturers) Stockholm Sweden A.B. Aeta Tryck 1946 Hard Cover (kyh-3) Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Stockholm Sweden, A.B. Aeta Tryck, 1946 - 12" x 8.5" - gilt decorated boards with leather backstrip & corners - b&w photos of logging & papermaking company operations (in Sweden; text in English) - backstrip chipped, otherwise Very Good - 70pp Europe business history shelf #9 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a042 000 Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abbot, Charles Greeley (ed.) - Smithsonian Institution Smithsonian Series - Theodore Roosevelt Memorial Edition (LIMITED) - 12 Volume Set New York, NY Smithsonian Institution Series, Inc. 1944 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (fuf-39-41) Very Good/no dust jackets - hard cover - NY, Smithsonian Institution Series Inc., 1944 - 9" x 6 1/4" - Theodore Roosevelt Memorial LIMITED NUMBERED Edition (#876 of 1,000) - top edges gilt - color and b&w plates, ills, photos - brown leather covers w/gilt decoration & lettering - 12 Volume set includes: 1) Smithsonian Institution; 2) The Sun & the Welfare of Man; 3) Minerals from Earth & Sky; 4) North American Indians; 5) Insects - Their Ways & Means of Living; 6) Wild Animals - In & Out of the Zoo; 7) Man from the Farthest Past; 8) Fishes, Amphibians, Reptiles; 9) Birds & Beasts; 10) Shelled Creatures - Geological History; 11) Old & New Plant Lore, and 12) Great Inventions - also included is a 38 page pamphlet titled "The Family Forum", lists 365 questions, which aids the entire family in the use of these books - each volume has approx 300pp box #89 U.S. Shipping & insurance: $29.20 Outside U.S.: Please inquire Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a083104 Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Abbott, Jacob; ills: Gilbert, John Wild Peggie; or, Charity with Discretion: #4 of the Harlie Stories New York, NY Sheldon & Company 1864 Hard Cover near Good No Jacket Gilbert, John (man-158) near Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Sheldon & Company, 1862/1864 - 5 7/8" x 4 1/2" - dark brown stamped boards w/gilt lettering, decoration on spine - b&w ills by John Gilbert - corners rubbed - spine ends chipped - spots on some pages, but text not affected - 2 rear endpapers torn out - 96pp juvenile fiction box #113 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 111204 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abrahams, William (ed.) 50 Years of the American Short Story - From the O. Henry Awards, 1919-1970 - 2 Volumes Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970 Hard Cover near Fine No Jacket (kzz-1031-1032) near Fine/no dust jacket - hard cover - Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company Inc., 1970 - 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" - 2 Volume set - deep red covers w/gilt lettering on spines - near Fine slipcase has 2 labels: one wIth the title, one with the list of authors - 531 & 517pp fiction anthology american authors box #117 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120204 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Ansel Yosemite Valley San Francisco, CA 5 Associates 1963 Hard Cover Adams, Ansel (acv-3) 2nd printing - Very Good/Fair dust jacket - San Francisco CA, 5 Associates, 1963 (1959) - Folio - b&w photos by Ansel Adams - dust jacket torn - 64pp. photography artists art box #205 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Ansel & Newhall, Nancy This Is The American Earth San Francisco CA Sierra Club 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Fair (hae-23) Very Good/Fair dust jacket - hardcover - San Francisco CA, Sierra Club, 1960 - 13 3/4" x 10 3/8" - b&w photos - dust jacket torn, taped, spotted - 89pp. photography americana box #69 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a112901 Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adams, James Truslow Adams Family Boston MA Little Brown & Co 1930 1st Edition Hard Cover near Very Good (fmp-37) 1st Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Little Brown & Co. , 1930 - 8vo - b&w ills & photos - 364pp genealogy American history presidents family history: John & John Quincy, Charles Francis, Henry & Brooks Adams box #208 Please feel free to contact us for more information. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a101699 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adams, James Truslow & Coleman, R.V. (eds.) Dictionary of American History 7 volumes - includes Supplement One & Index (1963) New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1961 Second Edition, Revised Hard Cover Near Very Good No Jacket (lnw-2-8) 2nd Edition, Revised - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961 - 7 volume set - 10.25" x 7.25" - ex library, minimal markings, otherwise Very Good - 444, 430, 432, 512, 515, 311 & 266pp. NOTE: Overweight set 7 vols. - Book Rate shipping $19.00. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. American History reference sets box #12 Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Albrecht, Gerhard (ed.) Weyer's Flottentaschenbuch / Warships of the World, 1984-1985 Annapolis, MD Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Inc. 1985 0933852436 57th Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (mnk-2) 57th Edition - Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - Annapolis MD, Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of American Inc.,1985 - 7 3/4" x 5" - text in English and German - b&w and color ills, drawings - 730pp. NOTE: Oversize book - Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. NAUTICAL WORLD WARSHIPS NAVY REFERENCE shelf #6 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Alderson, Elizabeth T. Lacy Days - Basic Bobbin Lace Instructions Pine, CO Elizabeth T. Alderson 1981 Soft Cover Good+ (lng-57) Good+ - paper cover - Pine CO, Elizabeth T. Alderson, 1981 - 11" x 8 1/2" - b&w ills - stapled binding - 22pp how-to sewing fibercrafts lace bobbins box #113 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 111604 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Allen, Everett S. --SIGNED-- Martha's Vineyard: An Elegy New York, NY Little, Brown & Company 1982 0316032573 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Signed by Author (lqe-6) 1st Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Little Brown & Company, 1982 - 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" - SIGNED by Author - gift inscription (not Author) - 308pp. MASSACHUSETTS MARTHA'S VINEYARD MASS TRAVEL UNITED STATES NORTHEAST NEW ENGLAND CT ME NH RI VT box #6 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Allen, Hervey Action at Aquila New York NY Farrar & Rinehart 1938 1st Edition Hard Cover (ftz-389) 1st Edition - Very Good/near Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1938 - 12mo - previous owner's bookplate - dust jacket has taped edge tears - 3 69pp. fiction box #206 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Altsheler, Joseph A. Horsemen of the Plains New York NY Macmillan Co 1960 Hard Cover near Very Good (fqw-3) 19th Printing - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Macmillan Co., 1960 - 16mo - b&w frontis - top of backstrip tear along edge - ex library, otherwise Very Good - 390pp. western fiction box #204 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Americal Philosophical Society; Phelps, A.; Golomshtok, E.A. Transactions APA:...Silicate Content...Water.../Stone Age..Russia - American Philosophical Society New Series Vol. XXIX Part II Philadelphia PA American Philosophical Society 1938 Paper Cover (kau-96) Good/paper covers - Philadelphia PA, American Philosophical Society New Series Vol. XXIX Part II, 1938 - Folio - b&w ills, photos, graphs - 37 plates plus pages 153-468. Contents: Phelps, Austin: Variation in the Silicate Content of the Water in Monterey Bay, CA, 1932, 1933, 1934 & Golomshtok, Eugene A.: Old Stone Age in European Russia. Archaeology shelf #1 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
American Law Institute Restatement of the Law Permanent General Index Covering Agency, Conflict of Laws, Contracts, Judgments, Property, Restitution, Security, Torts, Trusts St. Paul MN American Law Institute Publ. 1946 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (izz-296) Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - St. Paul MN, American Law Institute Publ., 1946 - 9 1/4" x 6" - 1,096pp law A.L.I. Index box #124 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a080802 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
American Mathematical Society Translations Series I (One) : Volume 1 - 11 (Eleven Volumes - Complete Set) Providence, RI American Mathematical Society 1962 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket (maz-291-301) Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Providence RI, American Mathematical Society, 1962 - 9 3/8" x 6 1/2" - 11 Volume Set: Vol. 1: Algebra; 473pp - 2: Number Theory & Analysis; 532pp - 3: Series & Approximation; 391pp - 4: Differential Equations; 466pp - 5: Stability & Dynamic Systems; 510pp - 6: Differential Geometry & Calculus of Variations; 504pp - 7: Algebraic Topology; 449pp - 8: Topology & Topological Algebra; 455pp - 9: Lie Groups; 534pp - 10: Functional Analysis & Measure Theory; 541pp - 11: Probability & Physical Problems; 390pp. 11 vols U.S. Book Rate Shipping & insurance: $31.00 ... Priority or Outside U.S.: Please inquire mathematics math translations theories sets box #67 Price:
232.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
American Radio Relay League How to Become a Radio Amateur W. Hartford CT American Radio Relay League 1932 Second Edition Good (nzz-510) Second Edition - Good/paper cover - W. Hartford CT, American Radio Relay League, 1932 - 10.5" x 7.5" - b+w illus & photos - label on cover, and creased pages, o/w Good+ - original cover price 25 cents - 29pp Short Wave Radio Transmission Equipment Instructions box #96 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
American Showcase American Photography Showcase, Volume 12 New York, NY American Showcase Inc. 1989 0931144582 Hard Cover near Fine Very Good (hdf-2) near Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hard cover - NY, American Showcase Inc., 1989 - 12" x 9 3/4" - color photos - tabs - 504pp stock photography shelf #9 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a112901 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
American Sunday School Union Frank Harper; or, The Country-Boy in Town Philadelphia, PA American Sunday School Union 1847 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket (lvr-1) Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, American Sunday School Union, 1847, - 6" x 4" - tissue guarded b&w frontis - b&w ills - 159pp religion fiction juvenile box #104 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a042102 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
American Sunday-School Union Kmanyo Philadelphia PA American Sunday-School Union 1850 Hard Cover near Good No Jacket (mpz-2600) near Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, American Sunday-School Union, 1850 - 5 3/4" x 3 3/4" - marble boards w/ navy spine - foxing on approx last 50pp, text is not affected - 90pp religion sunday school box #88 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a090204 Price:
152.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Angelico, Fra Fra Angelico da Fiesole: L'Oeuvre du Maitre en 327 Reproductions Paris France Librairie Hachette & Cie 1911 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket da Fiesole, Fra Angelico (mnd-48) Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Paris France, Librairie Hachette & Cie, 1911 - 10 1/8" x 7 1/2" - gilt decorated red cover - 327 b&w ills by Fra Angelico da Fiesole - 254pp artists art box #208 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a060703 Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Anonymous Surrey Water-Colours London, England A. & C. Black, Ltd. 1915 Hard Cover near Fine No Jacket (nzz-385) near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - London England, A. & C. Black Ltd., 1915 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - pictorial label - gift inscription on front endpaper - unnumbered pages (approx 40) art england water colors watercolors box #117 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120304 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Anonymous Child-Life In Pictures Reproduced in Heliotype from the Works of the Most Famous Artists Boston MA James R. Osgood & Co. 1876 Hard Cover Good No Jacket (kur-197) Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Boston MA, James R. Osgood & Co., 1876 - 13 3/4" x 11 1/4" - gilt decorated cover with beveled edges - all edges gilt - 24 tissue-guarded plates - cover has shelfwear on edges - museum label on front pastedown - faint corner dampstain - unnumbered pages (approx 195) art box #60 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a081201 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Anonymous History (Memoirs) of the Life & Reign of George the Fourth (IV) - 3 Volumes London, England Longman Rees Orme Brown & Green Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket (mnz-292-294) Good+/no dust jacket - hard cover - London England, Longman Rees Orme Brown & Green, 1831/1832 - 3 volume set - 6 1/2" x 4" - leather backs & corners; no titles on spines - covers rubbed; interiors near Very Good - each volume has "74th Regimental Library" book plate - 307, 288, & 387pp. U.S. Book Rate Shipping & insurance: $11.50 Priority or outside U.S.: Please inquire leather england royalty king george IV sets box #51 Price:
78.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Anonymous Scriptual Instruction for the Least & the Lowest, or, Bible History in Its Simplest Form - 3 Volumes London, England Seeley, Jackson & Halliday 1861 5th Edition Hard Cover near Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library (mqu-41-43) 5th Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - London England, Seeley Jackson & Halliday, 1861 - 5 3/4" x 3 7/8" - gilt spine lettering - library label on spines & inside front covers, o/w Very Good+ - 3 volume set - 357, 399 & 373pp religion box #56 U.S. Shipping & insurance: $11.20 Outside U.S.: Please inquire Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a040304 Price:
96.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Anonymous Green Book, or, Story of the Little Green Woodman London England / New York NY Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Good No Jacket (kmx-1) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - London England/NY, Hodder & Stoughton, not dated - 6 1/8" x 4 5/8" - pictorial label - color (green, black & white), and b&w ills - approx 15pp juvenile fairy tales box #74 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a080404 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Anonymous Children's Wonder Book in Colour - 3 Volumes Color Ills Long Acre, London, England Odhams Press, Limited 1949 Hard Cover near Very Good No Jacket (jta-69-71) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Long Acre London England, Odhams Press Limited, 1949 - 12" x 8 3/4" - 3 Volume set - color plates - color and b&w photos and ills by various illustrators - volumes have green cloth covers w/color decorations on front cover; Volume 1 lighter green than others - corners slightly bumped; slight shelfwear - 190, 191 & 191pp juvenile anthology games articles box #102 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a093004 Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Anonymous Certain Dangerous Tendencies in American Life, and Other Papers Boston, MA Houghton, Osgood & Company 1880 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (jsx-71) 1st Edition - Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Houghton Osgood & Company, 1880 - 7 3/8" x 4 7/8" - navy blue covers w/gilt lettering on spine - small damp spot on rear blank endpaper - 260pp american history sociology essays box #101 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Anonymous Inspector Wade Solves the Mystery of the Red Aces Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company Big Little Book #1448 1937 Hard Cover near Very Good No Jacket (kas-24) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Racine WI, Whitman Publishing Company Big Little Book #1448, 1937 - 4 1/2" x 3 1/2" - pictorial covers - b&w ills - corners slightly bumped - light soiling on covers - number '17' written on page edges - 424pp fiction big little books box #101 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a110204 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Anonymous Lessons in Tatting Berne, IN House of White Birches, Inc. 1981 Soft Cover Very Good (lng-60) Very Good - paper cover - Berne IN, House of White Birches Inc., 1981 - 11" x 8 1/4" - b&w photos, ills - corners curled, o/w Fine - 54pp crafts fibercrafts sewing box #113 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 111604 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Anonymous Dictionnaire Al-Fara'id Arabe-Francais -- Arabic - French Dictionary Beirut, Lebanon Dar El-Mashreq, Publishers 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Good+ (nzz-394) Very Good/Good+ dust jacket - hardcover - Beirut Lebanon, Dar El-Marshreq Publishers, 1971 - 7 7/8" x 5 1/4" - text in Arabic & French - color and b&w ills - slight coffee stain on rear endpaper & page edges, o/w book is in Fine condition - jacket has small chips at top of spine & corners - approx 1000pp foreign language dictionary reference arabic / french box #118 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120904 Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Anonymous Astronomy Quarterly - Volume 1 - March 1977 - Number 1 Tucson, AZ Pachart Publishing House 1977 Soft Cover Very Good (mng-246) Very Good - paper cover - Tucson AZ, Pachart Publishing House, 1977 - 9" x 6" - b&w ills, photos - 80pp astronomy box #118 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120904 Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Anonymous Astronomy Quarterly - Volume 1 - June 1977 - Number 2 Tucson, AZ Pachart Publishing House 1977 Soft Cover Very Good (mng-247) Very Good - paper cover - Tucson AZ, Pachart Publishing House, 1977 - 9" x 6" - b&w ills, photos - 80pp astronomy box #118 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120904 Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Anonymous Parties & How to Give Them New York, NY Keating Publishing Company 1940 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (mcs-3) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Keating Publishing Company, 1940 - 6 1/4" x 4 1/8" - wire-bound - black flexible cover/silver lettering - 64pp reference parties hostess party games holidays box #26 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a032004 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Anonymous - "A Teacher" Broken Vase, & Other Stories for Children & Youth Fitchburg, MA S. & C. Shepley 1947 Hard Cover near Good No Jacket (juc-44) near Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Fitchburg MA, S. & C. Shepley, 1947 - 4 1/2" x 2 7/8" - pictorial board on rear - b&w ills - 63pp juvenile fiction box #111 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110404 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Arieti, Silvano American Handbook of Psychiatry - Volumes 1, 2, 3 (Vols. I, II, III) New York, NY Basic Books, Inc. 1967 Hard Cover Very Good (lco-51-53) Very Good/no dust jackets - hardcover - NY, Basic Books, 1966-1967 - 10.5" x 7.25" - 3 volume set - 2,775pp. NOTE: very heavy set; ships as 3 books: U.S. Book Rate $10.50. Please inquire about International or Priority shipping rates Psychiatry Psychology Psychotherapy Sets box #100 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Ariosto, Lodovico L'Orlando Furioso - Volume I Firenze, Italy David Passigli 1845 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket (jnn-13) Fair/no dust jacket - hard cover - Firenze Italy, David Passigli, 1845 - 3 1/4" x 2 1/4" - b&w plates - Volume I - leather cover w/4 raised bands on spine - all edges red - gilt lettering on spine - text in Italian - lacks front cover - 545pp poetry italian text box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a102904 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Arizona Highways Arizona Highways 1971 bound: January - December Phoenix, AZ Arizona Highway Dept. 1971 1971 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (laz-981) Very Good+/no dust jacket - Phoenix AZ, Arizona Highway Dept., 1971 - 12" x 9 1/4" - stamped leather publisher's binding with desert/cactus/distant mountains - all issues with original covers - color & b&w ills & photos American West box #3 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Arms, Dorothy Noyes (re: Eby, Kerr) American Etchers Volume VIII Kerr Eby New York NY Crafton Collection Inc. 1930 1st Edition Hard Cover Kerr Eby (fna-363) 1st Edition - near Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Crafton Collection Inc., 1930 - 12" x 9" - 12 tipped in b&w plates of works by Kerr Eby - backstrip paper chipped off - faint edge dampstain (plates not affected) - about 50pp artists art etching shelf #10 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a051800 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Artists & Writers Golf Association; Intro. By Goldberg, Rube Artists & Writers Golf Association 1935 Artists & Writers Golf Association 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good James Montgomery Flagg et al (kgv-13) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Artists & Writers Golf Association, 1935 - 12.5" x 9.25" - red boards with black cloth backstrip - b&w cartoon & photo portraits of members, with humorous captions - Intro & captions by Rube Goldberg - some portraits by James Montgomery Flagg - other members include Grant Rice, H.T. Webster, Dean Cornwell, Fontaine Fox, Paul Gallico, Robert ( Bob) Ripley, Ben Ames Williams, Damon Runyon, Al Jolson, George Palmer (G.P.) Putnam, Wilfred Funk, Conde Nast, Paul Whitman, approx. 140 others, all pictured - 76pp. printed on 1 side. Clubs Associations Golf Sports Sportswriters Cartoonists Artists Writers box #5 Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Asahel C. Kendrick Martin B. Anderson, Ll.D. a Biography Philadelphia PA American Baptist Publication Society 1895 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good (nzz-643) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, American Baptist Publication Society, 1895 - 8.25" x 5.5" - top edge gilt, gilt spine lettering & cover decoration - tissue guarded b&w plates - biography of Martin B. Anderson (1815-1890), President of the University of Rochester - 295pp. Biography Educator University of Rochester NY New York Recorder Editor Newton Waterville Bath Maine box #63 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Ashton, Harold -- SIGNED -- Rayon Staple in the Cotton Industry London, England Courtaulds Limited 1948 Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author (jzz-40) Very Good - paper cover - London England, Courtaulds Limited, 1948 - 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" - INSCRIBED & SIGNED "From the Author Harold Ashton" - b&w ills, photos, graphs - 65pp fibercrafts manufacturing fabric cotton rayon box #114 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a031104 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Asimov, Isaac Asimov's Biographical Encyclopedia of Science & Technology Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1982 0385177712 Second Edition, Revised Hard Cover Very Good+ Good (kmh-1069) 2nd Edition, Revised - Very Good+/Good dust jacket - hardcover - Garden City NY, Doubleday & Co., 1982 - 9 1/2" x 6 3/8" - b&w ills & photos - dust jacket has small neatly repaired edge tears at folds - 941pp. science biography reference box #61 Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Association of American Railroads Railroad Literature Washington, DC Association of American Railroads 1957 Soft Cover Very Good (ava-136) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, Association of American Railroads, 1957 - 8 7/8" x 3 7/8" - white pamphlet - blue & white ills - 64pp railroad RR bibliography books about books box #106 Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Atkin, William Motor Boats (Motorboats) New York, NY Macmillan Company 1937 1st Edition Hard Cover near Fine Good (kxg-8) 1st Edition - near Fine/Good dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Macmillan Co., 1937 - 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" - b&w ills by W.J. McElroy & the Author - foldout plans - dust jacket rear panel has 1 1/2" x 2" piece chip; front panel has glass ring stain; small edge tears & chips - 149pp nautical boatbuilding box #19 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a050900 Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Atwood, Margaret (foreword) People Who Make a Difference Toronto, Ontario, Canada Viking 1995 1st Edition Hard Cover (lel-17) 1st Edition - Fine/near Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Toronto ONT Canada, Viking, 1995 - 12.25" x 9.5" - b&w photos - text in English & French - a project of Photographers & Friends United Against AIDS (Canadian Chapter) - 218 pp Canada photography celebrities portraits box #201 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a011001 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Automobile Legal Association Automobile Green Book Volume 1 Boston MA Scarborough Motor Guide Co. 1927 Hard Cover (gzo-84) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Scarborough Motor Guide Co., 1927 - 12mo - b&w maps, ills, photos - pencil on 1st page - rear folding map torn out - 868pp. auto travel guide box #204 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Ayres, Katherine S. Birds Make Music Boston MA Christopher Publ. House 1945 Hard Cover (jlp-9) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Christopher Publ. House, 1945 - 16mo - 325pp. fiction box #208 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Bachmann, Fritz Suisse, La: paradis de la nature Zurich, Switzerland Selection du Reader's Digest SA 1980 Third Edition Hard Cover near Fine No Jacket (lkt-4) 3rd Edition - near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Zurich Switzerland, Selection du Reader's Digest SA, 1980 - 12 1/4" x 9 1/2" - green covers w/gilt lettering on spine, front - color and b&w maps, photos, ills - 352pp switzerland foreign language french text box #77 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a092304 Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Badische Company New York Substantive Dyestuffs on Cotton Yarn (Pattern-Card #1370) New York, NY New York, NY: Badische Co. Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket (hiz-12) Good+/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Badische Co., not dated - 8vo - 432 dyed yarn samples plus dye & dyeing process information - former property of Cheney Brothers Mills Chemical Laboratories (Manchester CT). fibercrafts trade catalog dyes box #8 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. gjs a122001 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Baedeker Baedekers Allianz Reisefuhrer Grossbritannien; England Wales Schottland Nordirland Stuttgart Germany Baedeker 387504066X Hard Cover Fine Fine (lpe-6) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Stuttgart Germany, Baedeker, not dated - 10.5" x 5.75" - pictorial cover - color ills, photos, maps; large folding map laid in - text in German - 369pp foreign languages great britain travel guide box #87 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a102001 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Bagby, Robert Anscochrome & Ektachrome: Processing at Home Philadelphia, PA Chilton Company 1958 Soft Cover near Very Good (lws-76) near Very Good - paper cover - Philadelphia PA, Chilton Company, 1958 - 7 3/4" x 4 7/8" - 123pp photography box #114 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a052302 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Bagnold, Enid Happy Foreigner New York NY Century Co. 1920 1st Edition Hard Cover (cmj-505) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Century Co., 1920 - 16mo - 328 pp. Fiction . box #207 Please feel free to contact us for more information. NOTE : We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Balch, Edwin Swift Mountain Exploration (read before the Geographical Club, December 9, 1892) Philadelphia, PA Geographical Club 1893 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (jyc-5) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Philadelphia PA, Bulletin of the Geographical Club Vol. 1 #1, 1893 - 9 1/2" x 5 3/4" - b&w plates - gilt lettering on front cover - corner bumped - 35pp sports mountaineering box #29 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
93.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Baldwin, Faith Enchanted Oasis New York NY Grosset & Dunlap 1938 Hard Cover Very Good Good (mci-6) Very Good/Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1938 - 7 3/4" x 5 1/4" - dust jacket has repaired edge tears, o/w Good+ - 305pp fiction box #206 Please feel free to contact us if you have any further questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a092302 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|