Books & Birds

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
Send Chocolate!
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Archaeology) Boletin de Arqueologia vol. III #1-6 (in Spanish)
Bogota, Columbia del Instituto Etnologico Nacional 1951 Soft Cover Good  
(kau-17) near Very Good/paper covers - Bogota Colombia, del Instituto Etnologico Nacional, 1951 -9 1/2" x 6 1/2" - b&w photos, maps - small tears in cover, otherwise Very Good - 36 plates plus 321pp. box #113 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a111704  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Larousse) Rudaux, L. & deVaucouleurs, G. Larousse Encyclopedia of Astronomy
New York NY Prometheus Press 1967 Hard Cover 
( ikz-158) Revised Edition/2nd printing - near Very Good/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Prometheus Press, 1967- Folio - color & b&w ills & photos - owner's name in marker - dust jacket flaps removed, dust jacket taped to cover - 506pp. astronomy shelf #1  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 20th Century Fox Shirley Temple in "Wee Willie Winkie" - A 20th Century Fox Production
Akron OH Saalfield Pub. Co #1769 1937 Authorized Soft Cover near Fine  
(ltf-42) Authorized Edition - near Fine - paper cover - Akron OH, Saalfield Pub. Co #1769, 1937 - 10" x 9 3/8" - b&w photos from movie - 32pp special movies box #59 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a030102  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 20th Century Fox Shirley Temple in "Dimples" - A Twentieth Century-Fox Picture
Akron OH Saalfield Publ. Co #1760 1936 Authorized Soft Cover Very Good+  
(ltf-50) Authorized Edition - Very Good+ - paper cover - Akron OH, Saalfield Publ. Co #1760, 1936 - 10" x 9 3/8" - b&w photos from movie - 32pp special movies Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a030102  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A.B. Aeta Tryck (eds.) Holmens Bruks Och Fabriks Aktiebolag (newsprint manufacturers)
Stockholm Sweden A.B. Aeta Tryck 1946 Hard Cover 
(kyh-3) Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Stockholm Sweden, A.B. Aeta Tryck, 1946 - 12" x 8.5" - gilt decorated boards with leather backstrip & corners - b&w photos of logging & papermaking company operations (in Sweden; text in English) - backstrip chipped, otherwise Very Good - 70pp Europe business history shelf #9 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a042 000  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AAA - American Automobile Association Southeastern AAA Tour Book
Washington DC American Automobile Association 1941 Paper Cover Very Good  
(jvw-6) Very Good/paper covers - Washington DC, American Automobile Assoc., 1941 - 8vo - b&w photos, maps - 343pp. americana AAA travel guide southeastern united states shelf #8  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abbot, Charles Greeley (ed.) - Smithsonian Institution Smithsonian Series - Theodore Roosevelt Memorial Edition (LIMITED) - 12 Volume Set
New York, NY Smithsonian Institution Series, Inc. 1944 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
(fuf-39-41) Very Good/no dust jackets - hard cover - NY, Smithsonian Institution Series Inc., 1944 - 9" x 6 1/4" - Theodore Roosevelt Memorial LIMITED NUMBERED Edition (#876 of 1,000) - top edges gilt - color and b&w plates, ills, photos - brown leather covers w/gilt decoration & lettering - 12 Volume set includes: 1) Smithsonian Institution; 2) The Sun & the Welfare of Man; 3) Minerals from Earth & Sky; 4) North American Indians; 5) Insects - Their Ways & Means of Living; 6) Wild Animals - In & Out of the Zoo; 7) Man from the Farthest Past; 8) Fishes, Amphibians, Reptiles; 9) Birds & Beasts; 10) Shelled Creatures - Geological History; 11) Old & New Plant Lore, and 12) Great Inventions - also included is a 38 page pamphlet titled "The Family Forum", lists 365 questions, which aids the entire family in the use of these books - each volume has approx 300pp box #89 U.S. Shipping & insurance: $29.20 Outside U.S.: Please inquire Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a083104  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abbott, Claude Colleer (translation); ills: Fraser, Lovat Nine Songs - from the Twelfth Century French -- LIMITED --
London, England Chelsea Book Club Limited Soft Cover Good+  Fraser, Lovat 
(nzz-319) Good+ - paper cover - London England, Chelsea Book Club, not dated - 10" x 6 3/4" - LIMITED Edition (1 of 400 copies) - color illustration on cover and b&w ills on text pages by Lovat Fraser - 15pp poetry music lyrics box #108 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a102604  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abbott, Jacob; ills: Gilbert, John Wild Peggie; or, Charity with Discretion: #4 of the Harlie Stories
New York, NY Sheldon & Company 1864 Hard Cover near Good  No Jacket Gilbert, John 
(man-158) near Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Sheldon & Company, 1862/1864 - 5 7/8" x 4 1/2" - dark brown stamped boards w/gilt lettering, decoration on spine - b&w ills by John Gilbert - corners rubbed - spine ends chipped - spots on some pages, but text not affected - 2 rear endpapers torn out - 96pp juvenile fiction box #113 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 111204  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abrahams, William (ed.) 50 Years of the American Short Story - From the O. Henry Awards, 1919-1970 - 2 Volumes
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970 Hard Cover near Fine  No Jacket 
(kzz-1031-1032) near Fine/no dust jacket - hard cover - Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company Inc., 1970 - 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" - 2 Volume set - deep red covers w/gilt lettering on spines - near Fine slipcase has 2 labels: one wIth the title, one with the list of authors - 531 & 517pp fiction anthology american authors box #117 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120204  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Accion Cultural Loyola Alimentacion y Reproduccion de las Plantas
Bolivia Accion Cultural Loyola ACLO Paper Cover 
(nzz-479) Very Good/no dust jacket - paper cover - Bolivia, Accion Cultural Loyola ACLO, no date - 8 1/8" x 6 1/4" - b&w drawings - text in Spanish - 24pp Plants Gardening Agriculture Plant Propagation box #122  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adair, Dick Dick Adair's Saigon: Sketches and Words from the Artist's (Viet Nam) Journal
New York NY Weatherhill 1971 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(hqx-54) 1st Edition - Fine/near Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Weatherhill, 1971 - 4to - b&w ills by the author - 144pp. Vietnam shelf #12 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Ansel Yosemite Valley
San Francisco, CA 5 Associates 1963 Hard Cover Adams, Ansel 
(acv-3) 2nd printing - Very Good/Fair dust jacket - San Francisco CA, 5 Associates, 1963 (1959) - Folio - b&w photos by Ansel Adams - dust jacket torn - 64pp. photography artists art box #205  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, Ansel & Newhall, Nancy This Is The American Earth
San Francisco CA Sierra Club 1960 Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
(hae-23) Very Good/Fair dust jacket - hardcover - San Francisco CA, Sierra Club, 1960 - 13 3/4" x 10 3/8" - b&w photos - dust jacket torn, taped, spotted - 89pp. photography americana box #69 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a112901  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, James Truslow Adams Family
Boston MA Little Brown & Co 1930 1st Edition Hard Cover near Very Good  
(fmp-37) 1st Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Little Brown & Co. , 1930 - 8vo - b&w ills & photos - 364pp genealogy American history presidents family history: John & John Quincy, Charles Francis, Henry & Brooks Adams box #208 Please feel free to contact us for more information. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a101699  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, James Truslow & Coleman, R.V. (eds.) Dictionary of American History 7 volumes - includes Supplement One & Index (1963)
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1961 Second Edition, Revised Hard Cover Near Very Good  No Jacket 
(lnw-2-8) 2nd Edition, Revised - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961 - 7 volume set - 10.25" x 7.25" - ex library, minimal markings, otherwise Very Good - 444, 430, 432, 512, 515, 311 & 266pp. NOTE: Overweight set 7 vols. - Book Rate shipping $19.00. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. American History reference sets box #12  
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aeronautics w/ Mitchell, Billy Aeronautics - November 1929, Volume 5 Number 5 w/ article: Air Power in the Pacific
Chicago IL Aeronautical Publications Inc. 1929 Soft Cover Good  
(nzz-574) Good/paper cover - Chicago IL, Aeronautical Publications Inc., 1929 - 11.5" x 8.5" - b+w ills & photos - includes article by Gen. William (Billy) Mitchell - 114pp. Air Aircraft Aviation box #108  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Agnew, John Holmes (ed.) American Eclectic or Selections from the Periodical Literature of all Foreign Countries Volume IV July September November 1842
New York NY & Boston MA Platt & Peters, & Saxton & Pierce 1842 Hard Cover 
(ifz-811) Good/no dust jacket - NY & Boston MA, Platt & Peters, & Saxton & Pierce, 1842 - 8vo - leather back & tips - b&w frontis - 614pp. Bound periodicals. box #79 We offer an international search for out of print books. bjs 091600  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ahearn, Allen & Patricial Collected Books: Guide to Values
New York, NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399136630 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
(zz-6830) 3rd prtg - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991 - 8vo - 636 pp. books about book price guide antique collectible rare bibliography shelf #7  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Air Travel News Air Travel News, November 1929, Volume 3 Number 11
Detroit MI Air Travel News Corp. 1929 Soft Cover Good+  
(nzz-558) Good/paper cover - Detroit MI, Air Travel News Corp., 1929 - 11.25" x 8.5" - b+w ills plus photogravure section - small split at bottom of backstrip - 88pp. Air Travel Aviation Aircraft Periodical box #108  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Albertson, Ralph Mental Agility Book: An Encyclopedia of Educational Puzzles & Games of the Wits...Brain Testers for Every Member of the Family
New York, NY Albert & Charles Boni 1925 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
(kcy-2) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Albert & Charles Boni, 1925 - 8 1/4" x 5 1/2" - b&w ills - some of the crossword puzzles are done in pencil - otherwise unmarked - 213pp games word puzzles brain teasers parlor games box #95 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a052002  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Albrecht, Gerhard (ed.) Weyer's Flottentaschenbuch / Warships of the World, 1984-1985
Annapolis, MD Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Inc. 1985 0933852436 57th Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 
(mnk-2) 57th Edition - Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - Annapolis MD, Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of American Inc.,1985 - 7 3/4" x 5" - text in English and German - b&w and color ills, drawings - 730pp. NOTE: Oversize book - Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. NAUTICAL WORLD WARSHIPS NAVY REFERENCE shelf #6  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Alderson, Elizabeth T. Lacy Days - Basic Bobbin Lace Instructions
Pine, CO Elizabeth T. Alderson 1981 Soft Cover Good+  
(lng-57) Good+ - paper cover - Pine CO, Elizabeth T. Alderson, 1981 - 11" x 8 1/2" - b&w ills - stapled binding - 22pp how-to sewing fibercrafts lace bobbins box #113 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 111604  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Allen, Everett S. --SIGNED-- Martha's Vineyard: An Elegy
New York, NY Little, Brown & Company 1982 0316032573 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good Signed by Author
(lqe-6) 1st Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Little Brown & Company, 1982 - 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" - SIGNED by Author - gift inscription (not Author) - 308pp. MASSACHUSETTS MARTHA'S VINEYARD MASS TRAVEL UNITED STATES NORTHEAST NEW ENGLAND CT ME NH RI VT box #6  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Allen, Hervey Action at Aquila
New York NY Farrar & Rinehart 1938 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(ftz-389) 1st Edition - Very Good/near Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1938 - 12mo - previous owner's bookplate - dust jacket has taped edge tears - 3 69pp. fiction box #206 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Altsheler, Joseph A. Horsemen of the Plains
New York NY Macmillan Co 1960 Hard Cover near Very Good  
(fqw-3) 19th Printing - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Macmillan Co., 1960 - 16mo - b&w frontis - top of backstrip tear along edge - ex library, otherwise Very Good - 390pp. western fiction box #204 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Amberg, Bernhard; Franciosi, Silvana & de Giovanni, Francesco Products of Groups (Oxford Mathematical Monographs)
New York, NY Oxford University Press 1992 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
(maz-639) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Oxford University Press, 1992 - 9 1/4" x 6 1/2" - publisher's acetate dust jacket - 220pp mathematics math box #67 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a072202  
Price: 93.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Americal Philosophical Society; Phelps, A.; Golomshtok, E.A. Transactions APA:...Silicate Content...Water.../Stone Age..Russia - American Philosophical Society New Series Vol. XXIX Part II
Philadelphia PA American Philosophical Society 1938 Paper Cover 
(kau-96) Good/paper covers - Philadelphia PA, American Philosophical Society New Series Vol. XXIX Part II, 1938 - Folio - b&w ills, photos, graphs - 37 plates plus pages 153-468. Contents: Phelps, Austin: Variation in the Silicate Content of the Water in Monterey Bay, CA, 1932, 1933, 1934 & Golomshtok, Eugene A.: Old Stone Age in European Russia. Archaeology shelf #1  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research Proposed Changes in the Draft System: Special Analysis - National High Shcool Debate Series
Washington DC American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research 1968 Paper Cover Near Fine  
(nzz-592) Very Good/no dust jacket - paper cover - Washington DC, American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1968 - 11" x 8.5" - detailed outline of legal, social, military, economic pros & cons of draft - 89pp. Selective Service System Draft Conscription Lottery Compulsory Service Volunteer Army box #54  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 American Face Brick Association Story of Brick: The Permanence, Beauty, & Economy of the Face Brick House
Chicago, IL American Face Brick Association 1922 Soft Cover Good  
(eb-213) Good - paper cover - Chicago IL, American Face Brick Association, 1922 - 9" x 6 3/4" - b&w ills, photos; 1 color plate - 55pp brick bricks architecture brickwork trade catalog catalogue sales brochure box #77  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 American Heritage Davidson, Marshall B. & Russell, Francis American Heritage History of the Rise of the Republic 1783-1860: 2 vols. - History of American Antiques from the Revolution to the Civil War & History of the Making of the Nation
New York NY American Heritage 1968 DeLuxe Edition Hard Cover 
(kns-442-443) Deluxe Edition - near Fine/no dust jacket/Fine slipcase - hardcover - NY, American Heritage Publ. Co., 1968 - 11.25" x 8.75" - color & b&w ills & photos - 416 & 416pp American History antiques boxed set shelf #12 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a032901  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 American Institute of Graphic Arts (AIGA) Color - American Institute of Graphic Arts (AIGA)
Champion Papers 1974 Paper Cover Very Good  
(gww-1) Very Good/paper covers - Champion Papers, 1974 - square 4to - over 150 color plates - unnumbered pages ART GRAPHIC ARTS COLOR shelf #4  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 American Institute of Graphic Arts - Texas Chapter Design in Texas: A Retrospective Exhibition AIGA - Texas 1986
Graphic Design Press & American Institute of Graphic Arts Texas Chapter Hard Cover 
9ihf-35) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Houston TX, Graphic Design Press & American Institute of Graphic Arts Texas Chapter, 1986 - Folio - color & b&w ills & photos - 272pp art box #205 Please feel free to contact us for more information. NOTE : We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a 101399  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 American Law Institute Restatement of the Law of Agency (Volume II Sections 284-End) as Adopted... American Law Institute...1933
St Paul MN American Law Institute Publ. 1933 Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 
(izz-295) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - St Paul MN, American Law Institute Publ., 1933 - 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" - xxviii plus pp637-1,390 law 2 Agency A.L.I. box #124 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a080802  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 American Law Institute Restatement of the Law Permanent General Index Covering Agency, Conflict of Laws, Contracts, Judgments, Property, Restitution, Security, Torts, Trusts
St. Paul MN American Law Institute Publ. 1946 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
(izz-296) Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - St. Paul MN, American Law Institute Publ., 1946 - 9 1/4" x 6" - 1,096pp law A.L.I. Index box #124 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a080802  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 American Mathematical Society Translations Series I (One) : Volume 1 - 11 (Eleven Volumes - Complete Set)
Providence, RI American Mathematical Society 1962 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
(maz-291-301) Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Providence RI, American Mathematical Society, 1962 - 9 3/8" x 6 1/2" - 11 Volume Set: Vol. 1: Algebra; 473pp - 2: Number Theory & Analysis; 532pp - 3: Series & Approximation; 391pp - 4: Differential Equations; 466pp - 5: Stability & Dynamic Systems; 510pp - 6: Differential Geometry & Calculus of Variations; 504pp - 7: Algebraic Topology; 449pp - 8: Topology & Topological Algebra; 455pp - 9: Lie Groups; 534pp - 10: Functional Analysis & Measure Theory; 541pp - 11: Probability & Physical Problems; 390pp. 11 vols U.S. Book Rate Shipping & insurance: $31.00 ... Priority or Outside U.S.: Please inquire mathematics math translations theories sets box #67  
Price: 232.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 American Radio Relay League How to Become a Radio Amateur
W. Hartford CT American Radio Relay League 1932 Second Edition Good  
(nzz-510) Second Edition - Good/paper cover - W. Hartford CT, American Radio Relay League, 1932 - 10.5" x 7.5" - b+w illus & photos - label on cover, and creased pages, o/w Good+ - original cover price 25 cents - 29pp Short Wave Radio Transmission Equipment Instructions box #96  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 American Showcase American Photography Showcase, Volume 12
New York, NY American Showcase Inc. 1989 0931144582 Hard Cover near Fine  Very Good 
(hdf-2) near Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hard cover - NY, American Showcase Inc., 1989 - 12" x 9 3/4" - color photos - tabs - 504pp stock photography shelf #9 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a112901  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 American Showcase Inc. American Photography Showcase Volume 11
New York NY American Showcase Inc. 1988 0931144515 Hard Cover 
(nzz-455) Fine/Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, American Showcase Inc., 1988 - 12" x 9 1/2" - color & b&w photos - dust jacket has edge tears - 498pp photography commercial photographs art box #130  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 American Sunday School Union Frank Harper; or, The Country-Boy in Town
Philadelphia, PA American Sunday School Union 1847 Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket 
(lvr-1) Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, American Sunday School Union, 1847, - 6" x 4" - tissue guarded b&w frontis - b&w ills - 159pp religion fiction juvenile box #104 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a042102  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 American Sunday-School Union Kmanyo
Philadelphia PA American Sunday-School Union 1850 Hard Cover near Good  No Jacket 
(mpz-2600) near Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, American Sunday-School Union, 1850 - 5 3/4" x 3 3/4" - marble boards w/ navy spine - foxing on approx last 50pp, text is not affected - 90pp religion sunday school box #88 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a090204  
Price: 152.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 American West Editors Great Northwest: The Story of a Land & Its People (Great West Series)
Palo Alto CA American West Publ. Co. 1973 Hard Cover 
(iqg-9) Fine/no dust jacket/Fine slipcase - hardcover - Palo Alto CA, American West Publ. Co., 1973 - 11 1/4" x 8 3/4" - ribbon marker - color and b&w ills, photos, map - 287pp American West box #210 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a103000  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 American West editors - Bowe, Donald E. et al. Magnificent Rockies: Crest of a Continent (Great West Series)
Palo Alto CA American West Publ. Co. 1973 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(hvz-551) 1st Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Palo Alto CA, American West Publ. Co., 1973 - 11 1/4" x 8 3/4" - color & b&w ills, photos, maps - 287pp American West box #209 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a121500  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Andersen, Hans Christian; w/ Howitt, Mary (Anderson) Hans Andersen's Story Book; w/ Memoir of Hans Christian Andersen (Anderson)
New York NY C. S. Francis & Co. 1849 First American Edition Hard Cover 
(kjk-1) 1st American Edition - Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, C. S. Francis & Co., 1849 - 6.25" x 4.25" - gilt pictorial cover and spine - 3 b&w plates, b&w text ills - gift inscription dated January 1, 1849 - 3 parts in 1 volume: 175, 187 & 165pp juvenile fiction short stories fairy tales box #129  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Andrews, J.R.H. Southern Ark: Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769-1900
Honolulu HI University of Hawaii Press 1988 Hard Cover 
(hiu-18) Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Honolulu HI, Univ. of Hawaii Press, 1988 - large 4to - color & b&w ills - 237pp. Nature shelf #1  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Angelico, Fra Fra Angelico da Fiesole: L'Oeuvre du Maitre en 327 Reproductions
Paris France Librairie Hachette & Cie 1911 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket da Fiesole, Fra Angelico 
(mnd-48) Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Paris France, Librairie Hachette & Cie, 1911 - 10 1/8" x 7 1/2" - gilt decorated red cover - 327 b&w ills by Fra Angelico da Fiesole - 254pp artists art box #208 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a060703  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Anonymous Surrey Water-Colours
London, England A. & C. Black, Ltd. 1915 Hard Cover near Fine  No Jacket 
(nzz-385) near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - London England, A. & C. Black Ltd., 1915 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - pictorial label - gift inscription on front endpaper - unnumbered pages (approx 40) art england water colors watercolors box #117 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120304  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anonymous Child-Life In Pictures Reproduced in Heliotype from the Works of the Most Famous Artists
Boston MA James R. Osgood & Co. 1876 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
(kur-197) Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Boston MA, James R. Osgood & Co., 1876 - 13 3/4" x 11 1/4" - gilt decorated cover with beveled edges - all edges gilt - 24 tissue-guarded plates - cover has shelfwear on edges - museum label on front pastedown - faint corner dampstain - unnumbered pages (approx 195) art box #60 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a081201  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Anonymous Nursery Tales for Happy Children: Little Black Sambo - Wee Peter Pug - Peter Rabbit & His Pa
New York, NY Saalfield Publ. Co. 1920 Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket 
(lst-3) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Saalfield Publ. Co., 1920 - 11 1/4" x 8 1/2" - clothbacked pictorial boards - color and b&w ills - cover edges have shelfwear - 34pp juvenile nursery rhymes box #16 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021802  
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anonymous Crockford's: Or Life in the West. In Two Volumes - Volume II Only
New York NY J. & J. Harper 1828 Hard Cover 
(lfz-154) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, J. & J. Harper, 1828 - 7 7/8 x 4 7/8" - clothbacked boards - paper label on spine - foxed - Volume II only (of 2) - 200pp Fiction Gambling Crockford's Gaming House England box #128  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anonymous Museum of Foreign Literature, Science, & Art: Vol. X -- New Series, January to April, 1840 - Whole Number - Volume XXXVIII (38)
Philadelphia, PA E. Littell & Co. 1840 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
(hz-425) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, E. Littell & Co., 1840 - 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" - leather spine & corners on marble boards - gilt lettering on spine - marble page ends - very little foxing - book is shelfworn - corners bumped - 484pp anthology periodicals foreign literature science art box #118 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120804  
Price: 128.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anonymous History (Memoirs) of the Life & Reign of George the Fourth (IV) - 3 Volumes
London, England Longman Rees Orme Brown & Green Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket 
(mnz-292-294) Good+/no dust jacket - hard cover - London England, Longman Rees Orme Brown & Green, 1831/1832 - 3 volume set - 6 1/2" x 4" - leather backs & corners; no titles on spines - covers rubbed; interiors near Very Good - each volume has "74th Regimental Library" book plate - 307, 288, & 387pp. U.S. Book Rate Shipping & insurance: $11.50 Priority or outside U.S.: Please inquire leather england royalty king george IV sets box #51  
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Anonymous Quarterly Theological Magazine & Religious Repository (Volume II No. III & IV) Conducted Principally by Members of Protestant Episcopal Church
Burlington, NJ Samuel Allinson 1813 Hard Cover near Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
(mnz-591) near Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Burlington NJ, Samuel Allinson, 1813 - 8 1/2" x 5 1/4" - leather cover - ex-college library - hinges cracked, text tight, unmarked, foxed - 448pp leather religion protestant episcopal box #64 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a072303  
Price: 103.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Anonymous Quarterly Theological Magazine & Religious Repository (Volume I Part I & II) Conducted Principally by Members of the Protestant Episcopal Church
Burlington, NJ Samuel Allinson 1813 Hard Cover near Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
(mnz-590) near Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Burlington NJ, Samuel Allinson, 1813 - 8 1/2" x 5 1/4" - leather cover - b&w ills - ex-college library - hinges cracked - text tight, unmarked; pages foxed - 470pp leather religious protestant episcopal box #59 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a072303  
Price: 103.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Anonymous Scriptual Instruction for the Least & the Lowest, or, Bible History in Its Simplest Form - 3 Volumes
London, England Seeley, Jackson & Halliday 1861 5th Edition Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
(mqu-41-43) 5th Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - London England, Seeley Jackson & Halliday, 1861 - 5 3/4" x 3 7/8" - gilt spine lettering - library label on spines & inside front covers, o/w Very Good+ - 3 volume set - 357, 399 & 373pp religion box #56 U.S. Shipping & insurance: $11.20 Outside U.S.: Please inquire Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a040304  
Price: 96.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Anonymous Scenes Around the World by the Fireside containing Beautiful Views in Every Quarter of the Globe...
Bridgeport, CT Union Book Co. 1892 Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket 
(lkv-3) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Bridgeport CT, Union Book Co., 1892 - oblong 9" x 11" - pictorial blue cover - marbled edges - 176 b&w ills and photos printed on one side - approx 350pp history shelf #10 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a041704  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Anonymous Green Book, or, Story of the Little Green Woodman
London England / New York NY Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
(kmx-1) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - London England/NY, Hodder & Stoughton, not dated - 6 1/8" x 4 5/8" - pictorial label - color (green, black & white), and b&w ills - approx 15pp juvenile fairy tales box #74 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a080404  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Anonymous Children's Wonder Book in Colour - 3 Volumes Color Ills
Long Acre, London, England Odhams Press, Limited 1949 Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket 
(jta-69-71) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Long Acre London England, Odhams Press Limited, 1949 - 12" x 8 3/4" - 3 Volume set - color plates - color and b&w photos and ills by various illustrators - volumes have green cloth covers w/color decorations on front cover; Volume 1 lighter green than others - corners slightly bumped; slight shelfwear - 190, 191 & 191pp juvenile anthology games articles box #102 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a093004  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Anonymous Certain Dangerous Tendencies in American Life, and Other Papers
Boston, MA Houghton, Osgood & Company 1880 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 
(jsx-71) 1st Edition - Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Houghton Osgood & Company, 1880 - 7 3/8" x 4 7/8" - navy blue covers w/gilt lettering on spine - small damp spot on rear blank endpaper - 260pp american history sociology essays box #101  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Anonymous Primitive Art - Books, Masks & Figures - Catalogue 15, Winter 1950 - and a Choice Selection of Foreign & Domestic Publications on the Fine & Applied Arts
New York, NY Hacker Art Books 1950 1st Edition Soft Cover near Good  
(mpz-2682) 1st Edition - near Good - paper cover - NY, Hacker Art Books, 1950 - 8 3/4" x 4" - b&w photos - bottom half of page 21 is cut out, o/w Very Good - 24pp art books african masks figures dealer catalog catalogue reference box #106  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Anonymous Inspector Wade Solves the Mystery of the Red Aces
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company Big Little Book #1448 1937 Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket 
(kas-24) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Racine WI, Whitman Publishing Company Big Little Book #1448, 1937 - 4 1/2" x 3 1/2" - pictorial covers - b&w ills - corners slightly bumped - light soiling on covers - number '17' written on page edges - 424pp fiction big little books box #101 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a110204  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Anonymous Lessons in Tatting
Berne, IN House of White Birches, Inc. 1981 Soft Cover Very Good  
(lng-60) Very Good - paper cover - Berne IN, House of White Birches Inc., 1981 - 11" x 8 1/4" - b&w photos, ills - corners curled, o/w Fine - 54pp crafts fibercrafts sewing box #113 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 111604  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Anonymous Dictionnaire Al-Fara'id Arabe-Francais -- Arabic - French Dictionary
Beirut, Lebanon Dar El-Mashreq, Publishers 1971 Hard Cover Very Good  Good+ 
(nzz-394) Very Good/Good+ dust jacket - hardcover - Beirut Lebanon, Dar El-Marshreq Publishers, 1971 - 7 7/8" x 5 1/4" - text in Arabic & French - color and b&w ills - slight coffee stain on rear endpaper & page edges, o/w book is in Fine condition - jacket has small chips at top of spine & corners - approx 1000pp foreign language dictionary reference arabic / french box #118 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120904  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Anonymous Astronomy Quarterly - Volume 1 - March 1977 - Number 1
Tucson, AZ Pachart Publishing House 1977 Soft Cover Very Good  
(mng-246) Very Good - paper cover - Tucson AZ, Pachart Publishing House, 1977 - 9" x 6" - b&w ills, photos - 80pp astronomy box #118 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120904  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Anonymous Astronomy Quarterly - Volume 1 - June 1977 - Number 2
Tucson, AZ Pachart Publishing House 1977 Soft Cover Very Good  
(mng-247) Very Good - paper cover - Tucson AZ, Pachart Publishing House, 1977 - 9" x 6" - b&w ills, photos - 80pp astronomy box #118 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120904  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Anonymous Antwort der Alliierten und Ussoziierten Machte auf die Bemerkungen der Deutschen Delegation zu den Friedensbedingungen nebst Mantelnote (Deutsch Ubersetzung)
Berlin, Germany Gedrucht in der Reichsdruckerei 1919 Soft Cover Very Good  
(mnz-635) Very Good - paper cover - Berlin Germany, Gedrucht in der Reichsdruckerei, 1919 - 9 1/4" x 6" - text in German - 99pp foreign language german box #26 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a072303  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Anonymous Parties & How to Give Them
New York, NY Keating Publishing Company 1940 Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 
(mcs-3) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Keating Publishing Company, 1940 - 6 1/4" x 4 1/8" - wire-bound - black flexible cover/silver lettering - 64pp reference parties hostess party games holidays box #26 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a032004  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Anonymous Eureka Entertainments Containing a Wide Variety of New and Novel Entertainments Suitable to All Kinds of Public and Private Occasions
Philadelphia PA Penn Publishing Company 1896 Paper Cover Good  
(nzz-412) Good/no dust jacket - paper cover - Philadelphia PA, Penn Publ. Co., 1895/1896 - 7 1/4" x 5 3/4" - lacks rear paper cover - contains 18pp catalog of Shoemaker's Best Selections of elocution and oratory books plus 174pp. party games social entertainment entertainments box #126  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Anonymous - "A Teacher" Broken Vase, & Other Stories for Children & Youth
Fitchburg, MA S. & C. Shepley 1947 Hard Cover near Good  No Jacket 
(juc-44) near Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Fitchburg MA, S. & C. Shepley, 1947 - 4 1/2" x 2 7/8" - pictorial board on rear - b&w ills - 63pp juvenile fiction box #111 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110404  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Anonymous; ills by Gropper, William Wake Up Alone & Like It! A Handbook for Those with Cold Feet
New York NY Macaulay Co. 1936 1st Edition Hard Cover William Gropper 
(lab-7) 1st Edition - Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Macaulay Co., 1936 - 7.5" x 5" - b&w ills by William Gropper - 178pp humor box #95 Please feel free to call us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a061800  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Arieti, Silvano American Handbook of Psychiatry - Volumes 1, 2, 3 (Vols. I, II, III)
New York, NY Basic Books, Inc. 1967 Hard Cover Very Good  
(lco-51-53) Very Good/no dust jackets - hardcover - NY, Basic Books, 1966-1967 - 10.5" x 7.25" - 3 volume set - 2,775pp. NOTE: very heavy set; ships as 3 books: U.S. Book Rate $10.50. Please inquire about International or Priority shipping rates Psychiatry Psychology Psychotherapy Sets box #100  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Ariosto, Lodovico L'Orlando Furioso - Volume I
Firenze, Italy David Passigli 1845 Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 
(jnn-13) Fair/no dust jacket - hard cover - Firenze Italy, David Passigli, 1845 - 3 1/4" x 2 1/4" - b&w plates - Volume I - leather cover w/4 raised bands on spine - all edges red - gilt lettering on spine - text in Italian - lacks front cover - 545pp poetry italian text box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a102904  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Arizona Highways Arizona Highways 1971 bound: January - December
Phoenix, AZ Arizona Highway Dept. 1971 1971 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
(laz-981) Very Good+/no dust jacket - Phoenix AZ, Arizona Highway Dept., 1971 - 12" x 9 1/4" - stamped leather publisher's binding with desert/cactus/distant mountains - all issues with original covers - color & b&w ills & photos American West box #3  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Arizona Highways; Avery, Gary (ed.) Arizona Highways - 12 Issues: January - December 1981, Volume 57, No. 1-12
Phoenix, AZ Arizona Highways 1981 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
(msn-257) Fine/no dust jacket - hard cover - Phoenix AZ, Arizona Highways, 1981 - 12" x 9" - silver on brown stamped leather pictorial binding - color and b&w photos - approx 300pp american west americana arizona nature native americans american indians shelf #9 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021404  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Arms, Dorothy Noyes (re: Eby, Kerr) American Etchers Volume VIII Kerr Eby
New York NY Crafton Collection Inc. 1930 1st Edition Hard Cover Kerr Eby 
(fna-363) 1st Edition - near Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Crafton Collection Inc., 1930 - 12" x 9" - 12 tipped in b&w plates of works by Kerr Eby - backstrip paper chipped off - faint edge dampstain (plates not affected) - about 50pp artists art etching shelf #10 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a051800  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Art Bulletin - Ackerman, James S. (ed.) Art Bulletin - September 1958 - Volume XL (40) - Number Three
New York, NY College Art Association of America 1958 Soft Cover Very Good  
(mqy-34) Very Good - paper cover - NY, College Art Association of America, 1958 - 12" x 9 1/4" - b&w ills, plates - pp175-274. art periodical box #95  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Art Bulletin - Webster, J. Carson (ed.) Art Bulletin - June 1956 - Volume XXXVIII (38) - Number Two
New York, NY New York, NY: College Art Association of America 1956 Soft Cover Very Good  
(mqy-33) Very Good - paper cover - NY, College Art Association of America, 1956 - 12" x 9 1/4" - b&w ills, maps - pp75-133. art periodical box #95  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Art Instruction Schools - Preston, Lee S.; et al. Art Instruction Schools: Outline Drawing; Drawing & Shading; Form; Basic Design; Ink Drawing; Basic Color; Animal Drawing; Perspective; Rendering Techniques for Transparent & Opaque Wash; & for Pencil Ink & Charcoal; Practical Lettering; Arranging Picture
Minneapolis, MN Art Instruction Schools 1973 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
(laz-2059) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Minneapolis MN, Art Instruction Schools, 1973 - 14 1/2" x 13" - 4-ring binder with 13 1/2" x 10 1/4" pages - color and b&w photos - Very Good+ (except Animal Drawing section lacks pp3-8, 23-24 & 29-32) - most sections have 30 to 40pp: Outline Drawing; Drawing & Shading; Form; Basic Design; Ink Drawing; Basic Color; Animal Drawing; Perspective; Rendering Techniques for Transparent & Opaque Wash;...for Pencil Ink & Charcoal; Practical Lettering; Arranging Your Picture art techniques drawing painting lettering box #99 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a112603  
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Artists & Writers Golf Association; Intro. By Goldberg, Rube Artists & Writers Golf Association 1935
Artists & Writers Golf Association 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good James Montgomery Flagg et al 
(kgv-13) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Artists & Writers Golf Association, 1935 - 12.5" x 9.25" - red boards with black cloth backstrip - b&w cartoon & photo portraits of members, with humorous captions - Intro & captions by Rube Goldberg - some portraits by James Montgomery Flagg - other members include Grant Rice, H.T. Webster, Dean Cornwell, Fontaine Fox, Paul Gallico, Robert ( Bob) Ripley, Ben Ames Williams, Damon Runyon, Al Jolson, George Palmer (G.P.) Putnam, Wilfred Funk, Conde Nast, Paul Whitman, approx. 140 others, all pictured - 76pp. printed on 1 side. Clubs Associations Golf Sports Sportswriters Cartoonists Artists Writers box #5 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Asahel C. Kendrick Martin B. Anderson, Ll.D. a Biography
Philadelphia PA American Baptist Publication Society 1895 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  
(nzz-643) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, American Baptist Publication Society, 1895 - 8.25" x 5.5" - top edge gilt, gilt spine lettering & cover decoration - tissue guarded b&w plates - biography of Martin B. Anderson (1815-1890), President of the University of Rochester - 295pp. Biography Educator University of Rochester NY New York Recorder Editor Newton Waterville Bath Maine box #63  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Ashton, Harold -- SIGNED -- Rayon Staple in the Cotton Industry
London, England Courtaulds Limited 1948 Soft Cover Very Good  Signed by Author
(jzz-40) Very Good - paper cover - London England, Courtaulds Limited, 1948 - 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" - INSCRIBED & SIGNED "From the Author Harold Ashton" - b&w ills, photos, graphs - 65pp fibercrafts manufacturing fabric cotton rayon box #114 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a031104  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Asimov, Isaac Asimov's Biographical Encyclopedia of Science & Technology
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1982 0385177712 Second Edition, Revised Hard Cover Very Good+  Good 
(kmh-1069) 2nd Edition, Revised - Very Good+/Good dust jacket - hardcover - Garden City NY, Doubleday & Co., 1982 - 9 1/2" x 6 3/8" - b&w ills & photos - dust jacket has small neatly repaired edge tears at folds - 941pp. science biography reference box #61  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Asimov, Isaac Living River: The Fascinating Story of the Blood Stream
London, England Abelard-Schuman 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Good 
(lfq-51) 1st Edition - near Fine/Good dust jacket - hard cover - London England, Abelard-Schuman, not dated (1959?) - 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" - dust jacket has tape along edges & a small scuff, otherwise near Very Good - 232pp biology box #26  
Price: 134.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Association of American Railroads Railroad Literature
Washington, DC Association of American Railroads 1957 Soft Cover Very Good  
(ava-136) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, Association of American Railroads, 1957 - 8 7/8" x 3 7/8" - white pamphlet - blue & white ills - 64pp railroad RR bibliography books about books box #106  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Atkin, William Motor Boats (Motorboats)
New York, NY Macmillan Company 1937 1st Edition Hard Cover near Fine  Good 
(kxg-8) 1st Edition - near Fine/Good dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Macmillan Co., 1937 - 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" - b&w ills by W.J. McElroy & the Author - foldout plans - dust jacket rear panel has 1 1/2" x 2" piece chip; front panel has glass ring stain; small edge tears & chips - 149pp nautical boatbuilding box #19 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a050900  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Atwood, Margaret (foreword) People Who Make a Difference
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Viking 1995 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(lel-17) 1st Edition - Fine/near Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Toronto ONT Canada, Viking, 1995 - 12.25" x 9.5" - b&w photos - text in English & French - a project of Photographers & Friends United Against AIDS (Canadian Chapter) - 218 pp Canada photography celebrities portraits box #201 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a011001  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Automobile Legal Association Automobile Green Book Volume 1
Boston MA Scarborough Motor Guide Co. 1927 Hard Cover 
(gzo-84) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Scarborough Motor Guide Co., 1927 - 12mo - b&w maps, ills, photos - pencil on 1st page - rear folding map torn out - 868pp. auto travel guide box #204 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Ayensu, Edward S. - Smithsonian Institution Rhythms of Life
1981 First American Edition Hard Cover 
(anu-23) 1st American Edition. hardcover - 1981. Nature shelf #1  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Ayres, J.C., et al. (eds.) Safety of Foods: An International Symposium on the Safety & Importance of Foods in the Western Hemisphere held at the University of Puerto Rico
Westport, CT AVI Publ. Co 1972 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Hard Cover 
(laj-19) 1st Edition, 2nd Printing - Fine/no dust jacket - hard cover - Westport CT, AVI Publ. Co., 1968/1972 - 9.25" x 6.25" - b&w photos - 367pp food science technology shelf #2 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a062200  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Ayres, Katherine S. Birds Make Music
Boston MA Christopher Publ. House 1945 Hard Cover 
(jlp-9) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Christopher Publ. House, 1945 - 16mo - 325pp. fiction box #208 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bachmann, Fritz Suisse, La: paradis de la nature
Zurich, Switzerland Selection du Reader's Digest SA 1980 Third Edition Hard Cover near Fine  No Jacket 
(lkt-4) 3rd Edition - near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Zurich Switzerland, Selection du Reader's Digest SA, 1980 - 12 1/4" x 9 1/2" - green covers w/gilt lettering on spine, front - color and b&w maps, photos, ills - 352pp switzerland foreign language french text box #77 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a092304  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Bachmann, Manfredi; ills & photos: Hansmann, Claus; transl: Michaelis--Jena, Ruth Dolls - The Wide World Over: An Historical Account
New York, NY Crescent Books 1971 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
(mpk-26) 1st Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Crescent Books, 1971 - 11" x 8 1/2" - color and b&w ills, photos by Claus Hansmann - black spine - 247pp antiques collectibles dolls box #59  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Badische Company New York Substantive Dyestuffs on Cotton Yarn (Pattern-Card #1370)
New York, NY New York, NY: Badische Co. Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket 
(hiz-12) Good+/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Badische Co., not dated - 8vo - 432 dyed yarn samples plus dye & dyeing process information - former property of Cheney Brothers Mills Chemical Laboratories (Manchester CT). fibercrafts trade catalog dyes box #8 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. gjs a122001  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Baedeker Baedekers Allianz Reisefuhrer Grossbritannien; England Wales Schottland Nordirland
Stuttgart Germany Baedeker 387504066X Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
(lpe-6) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Stuttgart Germany, Baedeker, not dated - 10.5" x 5.75" - pictorial cover - color ills, photos, maps; large folding map laid in - text in German - 369pp foreign languages great britain travel guide box #87 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a102001  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Bagby, Robert Anscochrome & Ektachrome: Processing at Home
Philadelphia, PA Chilton Company 1958 Soft Cover near Very Good  
(lws-76) near Very Good - paper cover - Philadelphia PA, Chilton Company, 1958 - 7 3/4" x 4 7/8" - 123pp photography box #114 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a052302  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Bagnold, Enid Happy Foreigner
New York NY Century Co. 1920 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(cmj-505) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Century Co., 1920 - 16mo - 328 pp. Fiction . box #207 Please feel free to contact us for more information. NOTE : We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Balch, Edwin Swift Mountain Exploration (read before the Geographical Club, December 9, 1892)
Philadelphia, PA Geographical Club 1893 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
(jyc-5) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Philadelphia PA, Bulletin of the Geographical Club Vol. 1 #1, 1893 - 9 1/2" x 5 3/4" - b&w plates - gilt lettering on front cover - corner bumped - 35pp sports mountaineering box #29 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 93.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Baldwin, Faith Enchanted Oasis
New York NY Grosset & Dunlap 1938 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
(mci-6) Very Good/Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1938 - 7 3/4" x 5 1/4" - dust jacket has repaired edge tears, o/w Good+ - 305pp fiction box #206 Please feel free to contact us if you have any further questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a092302  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Baliger, P. Stephen D'Une Pugnition Divinement Envoyee aux Hommes et aux Femmes, pour Leurs Paillardises et Incontinences Desordonnees (en 1493) (Syphilis)
Paris, France Chez Techener Libraire 1836 Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket 
(mnz-286) Good+/no dust jacket - hard cover - Paris France, Chez Techener Libraire, 1836 - 8 1/4" x 5 1/4" - text in French; re: syphilis - shelfworn boards, ex college library; interior Very Good - 62pp health religion syphilis veneral disease plague foreign language French box #22 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a072703  
Price: 134.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Banzhaf, Hajo; Theler, Brigitte re: Crowley, Aleister Keywords for the Crowley Tarot (Aleister )
York Beach, ME Weiser Books 2001 1578631734 First Edition Soft Cover As New  
(nzz-543) 1st Edition - As New/paper cover - York Beach ME, Weiser Books, 2001 - 8.25" x 5.25" - b+w ills - 244pp TAROT CARDS BODY MIND SPIRIT DIVINATION MYSTICISM OCCULT box #92  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

 culturnatives.blogspot.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to gilsalk@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com