|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Krell, Dorothy & Sunset editors Beautiful Hawaii Menlo Park, CA Lane Magazine & Book Co. 1972 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine (hqv-19) 1st Edition - Fine/no dust jacket/Fine slipcase - hardcover - Menlo Park CA, Lane Magazine & Book Co., 1972 - large 4to - color & b&w photos - slipcase has pictorial label - 223pp. hawaii phoography travel shelf #8 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Kuhn, Merrily Mathewson Pharmacotherapeutics : A Nursing Process Approach - 2nd Edition Philadelphia PA F. A. Davis Company 1990 0803659237 Second Edition Hard Cover near Fine No Jacket (grb-30) 2nd Edition/2nd printing - near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, F. A. Davis Company - 11" x 8.75" - b&w ills - pencil marks in Appendix A - about 2,000pp health nursing box #109 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a103001 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Kuiper, Gerard P. (ed.) Sun - Solar System Volume I Chicago, IL University of Chicago Press, 1965 1965 5th Printing Hard Cover Fine near Very Good (ikz-163) 5th Printing - Fine/near Very Good dust jacket - hard cover - Chicago IL, University of Chicago Press, 1965 - 9 3/4" x 7" - b&w photos, diagrams, graphs - previous owner's name & address on front endpaper - dust jacket has small chip out of rear fold, minor edge tear - 745pp astronomy box #25 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Kumin, Maxine W. Follow the Fall (A See & Read Storybook in Verse) New York NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1961 Hard Cover (ffu-16) 4th printing - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1961 - 8 1/4" x 8 1/8" - color ills by Artur Marokvia - owner's name blacked out on front pastedown, otherwise near Fine - 48pp juvenile poetry box #102 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a041101 Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Kurian, George Thomas Encyclopedia of the Third World 2 Volumes New York, NY Facts On File 1978 Hard Cover Very Good (gei-118-119) Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Facts On File, 1978 - 2 volume set - large 4to - b&w ills, maps - previous owner's name in several places - 1,694pp. reference shelf #9 We offer an international search for out of print books. coj a080100 Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
L'Amour, Louis & Muench, David, Illustrated by David Muench Frontier New York NY Bantam Books 1984 0553050788 Hard Cover Fine Fine David Muench (jkx-23) 2nd printing - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Bantam Books (hardcover), 1984 - Folio - color photos by David Muench - 213pp. NOTE: Oversize book - Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. american west photography shelf #8 Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Lanting, Frans (photos) & Stegner, Page (text) Islands of the West from Baja to Vancouver San Francisco CA Sierra Club Books 1985 1st Edition Hard Cover (gnz-2369) 1st Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - San Francisco CA, Sierra Club Books, 1985 - oblong 9 3/4" x 11 1/4" - color and b&w photos, maps - dust jacket has small edge tear, otherwise Fine - 144pp American West box #210 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a103000 Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Lardner, Ring (foreword) Sixth New Yorker Album New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1933 Hard Cover Good No Jacket (jd-12) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Harper & Brothers, 1933 - 12 1/4" x 8 3//4" - b&w ills - edges scuffed - top corners of 2pp chipped; text is not affected, o/w interior is Very Good - approx 300pp humor cartoons new yorker box #112 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120104 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Larkin, Oliver W. Art & Life in America New York NY Rinehart & Co. 1949 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor (fhb-267) 1st Edition - Very Good/Poor dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Rinehart & Co., 1949 - large 4to - b&w ills & photos - torn dust jacket laid in - 547pp. NOTE: Heavy book. Please inquire about Priority or international shipping costs art shelf #3 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life New York NY Hamlyn 1972 Hard Cover Near Fine near Very Good (ikz-160) 6th Printing - near Fine/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Hamlyn, 1972 - Folio - color & b&w photos - dust jacket taped to book cover - previous owner name in marker - 640pp. NOTE: Very heavy books-USPS Media shipping only. Email for info on priority or international rates. NATURE ANIMALS ZOOLOGY REFERENCE shelf #3 Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Larson, Christian D. Ideal Made Real: Applied Metaphysics for Beginners Van Nuys, CA Newcastle Publishing Co, Inc. 1995 0878772286 First Printing Soft Cover near Fine (mzz-749) 1st Printing - near Fine - paper cover - Van Nuys CA, Newcastle Publishing Co. Inc., 1995 - 8 3/8" x 5 3/8" - 264pp metaphysics philosophy box #111 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110404 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Lawson, Robert Country Colic Boston, MA Little Brown & Co. 1944 Hard Cover (gmc-268) 2nd Printing - Very Good/Good dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Little Brown & Co., 1944 - 12mo - b&w ills - dust jacket has small chip at top of backstrip - 70pp. Humor Country Living box #103 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Laycock, George Wild Bears New York NY Outdoor Life Books/Stackpole Books 1986 Hard Cover (fnc-30) Fine/Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Outdoor Life Books/Stackpole Books, 1986 - 4to - color & b&w photos - dust jacket has edge tears - 272pp. Nature. shelf #2 Please feel free to contact us for more information. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. coj a062900 Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Le Roux, B. T. Bronchial Carcinoma Edinburgh Scotland E. & S. Livingstone, Ltd. 1968 1st Edition Hard Cover near Fine No Jacket (mjn-110) 1st Edition - near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Edinburgh Scotland, E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1968 - 10" x 7" - gilt lettered red cover, stamped "The Williams & Wilkins Co./Baltimore" - 144pp health medicine cancer box #37 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a031603 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Leaf, Munro Metric Can Be Fun! Philadelphia PA J.B. Lippincott Co. 1976 1st Edition Hard Cover Leaf, Munro (dzz-3386) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, J.B. Lippincott, 1976 - 8vo - pictorial boards - b&w ills by Munro Leaf - corners bumped - sticker mark on front cover - 63pp. juvenile metric system mathematics box #108 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Leddicotte, G. W. Radiochemistry of Platinum NAS-NS-3044 Washington DC National Academy of Sciences National Research Council 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Ex-Library (mic-32) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1961 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - 30pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry platinum box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021903 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Leddicotte, G. W. Radiochemistry of Selenium NAS-NS-3030 Washington DC National Academy of Sciences National Research Council 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Ex-Library (mic-39) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1961 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - 38pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry selenium box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021903 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Leddicotte, G. W. Radiochemistry of Manganese NAS-NS-3018 Washington DC National Academy of Sciences National Research Council 1960 Soft Cover Very Good Ex-Library (mic-48) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1960 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - 23pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry manganese box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021903 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Leddicotte, G. W. Radiochemistry of Iridium NAS-NS-3045 Washington DC National Academy of Sciences National Research Council 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Ex-Library (mic-51) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1961 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - 32pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry iridium box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021903 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Leddicotte, G. W. Radiochemistry of Sulfur NAS-NS-3054 Washington DC National Academy of Sciences National Research Council 1962 Soft Cover Very Good Ex-Library (mic-53) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1962 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - 30pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry sulfur box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021903 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Lee, Fred J. Casey Jones: Epic of the American Railroad Kingsport, TN Southern Publ. Inc. 1939 1st Edition Hard Cover (jgr-8) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Kingsport TN, Southern Publ. Inc., 1939 - 12mo - pictorial cover - b&w photos - 298pp. railroad biography young adult juvenile box #95 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Lee, Stan Incredible Hulk New York NY Simon and Schuster Fireside 1978 0671242245 1st Edition Paper Cover Very Good (nzz-700) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - paper cover - NY, Simon and Schuster Fireside, 1978, 10 7/8" x 8 1/2" - color cartoon drawings - small faint coffee stain on bottom edge, o/w Fine - 255pp. Adventure Comics Comic Book Graphic Novel box #19 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Lent, Deane Machine Drawing New York, NY Prentice Hall 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Very Good No Jacket (mzz-1238) 1st Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Prentice Hall, 1951 - 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" - b&w ills - foldouts - 523pp. NOTE:HEAVY BOOK. pLEASE INQUIRE ABOUT SHIPPING technical engineering drawing shelf #3 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Lent, Henry B.; ills: Hauman, Doris & George Flight 17 New York, NY Macmillan Company 1940 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Hauman, George & Doris (jxv-13) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Macmillan Company, 1940 - 8 1/4" x 6 1/4" - b&w ills by Doris & George Hauman - 96pp air transportation airplanes juvenile airports box #111 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110304 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Leopold Cassella & Co. Shades Fast to Light on Wool, Artificial Silk & Vistra For Sports & Knitted Jackets Frankfort, Germany Leopold Cassella & Co. #3785 Soft Cover near Very Good (hiz-9) near Very Good/no dust jacket - paper cover - Frankfort Germany, Leopold Cassella & Co. #3785, not dated (1920s?) - 9 3/4" x 5 7/8" - five panel foldout with 72 samples of dyed thread plus 2 pages on dyeing instructions - former property of Cheney Brothers Mills Chemical Laboratory (Manchester, CT). trade catalog catalogue dyes. box #97 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a091704 Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Lerner, Abram; ed. Hirshhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden Smithsonian Institution New York, NY Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publ. 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine near Very Good (lrf-24) 1st Edition - Fine/near Very Good dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publ., not dated - 11 3/4" x 9" - color and b&w ills and photos - dust jacket rear has 1 1/2" edge tear, o/w Very Good - 770pp art museums box #23 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a122701 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Leroy, Andre Histoire des Roses Paris, France Editions J. B. Bailliere et Fils 1954 Soft Cover Near Very Good Leroy, Andre (kxm-9) near Very Good - paper cover - Paris France, Editions J. B. Bailliere et Fils, 1954 - 12 1/4" x 9 1/2" - portfolio in Good slipcase - 13 loose color photo plates (of 16) - Provenance: given by Author to Director of Hartford CT Dept. of Parks & Recreation; then donated to library, then withdrawn - text in French - 68pp plants flowers roses box #35 Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Levray, Marguerite Destinee d'Isabelle, La Tours France Maison Alfred Mame et Fils 1890 Hard Cover near Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall (lmd-2) near Good/no dust jacket - Tours France, Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, not dated (circa 1890s?) - 11.75" x 8.25" - gilt decorated red cover - b&w plates & text ills - top edge gilt - some cover wear, interior Very Good - text in French - 285pp foreign languages shelf #12 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a081201 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Lewis, A. F. & Co. Printing Trades Blue Book - 1954-1955 - 25th Eastern Edition New York NY A. F. Lewis & Co. of New York, Inc. 1955 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (mpz-2598) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, A. F. Lewis & Co. of New York Inc., 1955 - 7 3/4" x 5 5/8" - two pair of 3-D glasses included for viewing four pages (in 3-D), by Freedman Die Cutters Inc. - b&w and color photos, ills - thumb-indexed - black cover w/silver lettering, decoration - 779pp technical trade catalog catalogue 3-D glasses / viewers box #88 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a090204 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Lewis, Gordon K. Puerto Rico: Freedom & Power in the Caribbean New York, NY MR Press 1963 1st Edition Hard Cover near Very Good Good (mpz-2213) 1st Edition - near Very Good/Good dust jacket - hard cover - NY, MR Press, 1963 - 9 3/8" x 6 1/2" - dust jacket has edge stain & edge tears - 626pp latin america puerto rico caribbean shelf #12 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a032704 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Lewis, Janet Hangar at Sunnyvale - California Poetry Folios..Part Seven (7), July 1947 Book Club of California by Masque Press of Paul A Bissinger (San Francisco CA) 1947 Limited Fine (nzz-599) LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 750 copies - Fine/no dust jacket - Book Club of California by Masque Press of Paul A Bissinger (San Francisco CA), July 1947 - 10" x 7.75" - single uncut Folio sheet folded Quarto - contains Forward & poem by Lewis. Limited Edition Poetry Small Fine Amateur Press box #54 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Lewis, Oscar San Francisco: Mission to Metropolis (California) Berkeley, CA Howell North Books 1966 1st Edition Hard Cover (hot-10) 1st Edition - Fine/Good dust jacket - Berkeley CA, Howell North Books, 1966 - 4to - b&w ills & photos - dust jacket has edge tear & chips - 274pp. American West History shelf #11 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Leymarie, Jean Spirit of the Letter in Painting Albert Skira for Hallmark 1961 Hard Cover (grn-28) Very Good/Fine dust jacket - hard cover - Albert Skira for Hallmark, 1961 - 11" x 9.5" - mounted color plates illustrating letters, letter-writers, letter-readers - ex library, minimal markings - 91pp art shelf #10 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a032700 Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Liebers, Arthur (ed.) Laughs for Teens New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. 1962 Soft Cover Very Good (man-290) Very Good - paper cover - NY, Grosset & Dunlap Inc., 1962 - 10" x 5" - b&w ills - 128pp. humor juvenile teens teenagers jokes cartoons funny stories box #108 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Liefer, Fred; piano arrangements: Blanc, Manny Li'l Abner Official Square Dance Handbook: Easy-To-Learn Steps, Calls, Games, Profit-Making Ideas, Music & Illustrations New York, NY A. S. Barnes and Company 1953 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good Ex-Library (jrv-6) 1st Edition - Good+/Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, A. S. Barnes and Company, 1953 - 7 5/8" x 5 1/2" -b&w ills - ex-library, dust jacket taped to book covers, o/w near Very Good - front of dust jacket has taped tear on front, is in protective cover - pages slightly browning - 127pp dance music barn square dancing calls li'l abner box #106 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Lindman, Maj Snipp Snapp Snurr & the Seven Dogs Chicago, IL Albert Whitman & Co. 1st Edition Hard Cover near Good Fair Lindman, Maj (mse-3) 1st Edition - near Good/Fair dust jacket - hard cover - Chicago IL, Albert Whitman & Co., not dated - 9 3/4" x 7 3/4" - color ills - pictorial cover - 27pp juvenile dog stories box #59 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a010804 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Lindt, Gillian; Brown, Gene (eds.) Religion in America - The Great Contemporary Issues New York Times New York, NY Arno Press / New York Times Company 1977 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (jpx-23) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Arno Press/New York Times Company, 1977 - 11 1/4" x 8 3/4" - b&w ills, photos, maps - 426pp. NOTE: Heavy book - Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire about International or Priority shipping. religion news religious issues box #107 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a102004 Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Line, Les This Good Earth New York NY Crown Publ./National Audubon Society 1974 1st Edition Hard Cover (enj-81) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Crown Publ./National Audubon Society, 1974 - Folio - color photos - 256pp. nature photography shelf #1 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Line, Les (editor) This Good Earth: The View from Audubon Magazine New York NY Crown Publishers, Inc. 1974 Hard Cover Fine near Fine (hfq-18) Fine/near Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Crown Publishers Inc., 1974 - 12 1/2" x 9 1/2" - 256pp photography box #205 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a113001 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Little, Bentley University New York NY Signet 1995 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine (mdl-37) Book Club Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Signet, 1995 - 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" - 416pp horror fiction box #207 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a101002 Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Livingston, Jane; Fern, Alan; photos: Evans, Michael People and Power: Portraits from the Federal Village New York, NY Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1985 0810914816 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine Evans, Michael (jtz-1499) 1st Edition - Fine - paper cover - NY, Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1985 - 11" x 9" - b&w photos by Michael Evans - 231pp photography portraits politics administration united states senators U. S. representatives washington establishment american history box #91 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110304 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Lockhart, J.G.; re: Scott, Walter (Sir) Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott - 4 Volumes Paris, France A. & W. Galignani & Co. 1838 1838 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket (lkz-132-135) Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - Paris France, A. & W. Galignani & Co., 1837/1838 - 4 volume set - 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" - leather backstrips & tips with marbled boards - hinge starting on Vol. 1; bottom 1 1/2" of backstrip on Vol. 4 chipped - interiors clean, tight - 452, 408, 370 & 378pp. NOTE: Overweight set 4 vols. - $13.00 Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. leather literary biography sets box #61 Price:
83.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Loendorf, Gene Nippon Hand Painted China with 1981-1982 Price Guide Valley City ND Gene Loendorf's 1975 Paper Cover (kyk-814) Fine/paper covers - Valley City ND, Gene Loendorf's, 1975 - 9" x 6.25" - plastic comb binding - color photos - 1981/1982 price list of pictured items laid in - 39pp antiques collectibles pottery box #102 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks 092400 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Loftie, W.J., Illustrated by Railton, Herbert Inns of Court & Chancery (LIMITED LARGE-PAPER EDITION) London, England Seeley & Co., Ltd. 1893 1893 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Fair+ No Jacket Railton, Herbert (hyp-1) Fair+/no dust jacket - hard cover - London England, Seeley & Co. Ltd., 1893 - 15 1/2" x 11" - LIMITED Edition (#16 of 100 copies) - goatskin leather backstrip - top edge gilt - 12 mounted b&w plates, text ills by Herbert Railton - shaken, edgewear, foxed, rear cover dampened, interior generally Good - 88pp. england english inns box #60 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Long, John Luther; ills: Abbott, C. Yarnall Madame Butterfly New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. 1903 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Abbott, C. Yarnall (jte-4) Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Grosset & Dunlap Inc., 1903 - 8 3/8" x 5 3/4" - light brown boards w/cream, light green & green lettering & decoration - b&w ills by C. Yarnall Abbott - spine corners frayed - dampstain on front blank endpapers - text is tight, clean - 152pp fiction box #103 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Loomis, Elias Elements of Astronomy. Designed for Academies & High Schools New York NY Harper & Brothers Publ. 1873 Hard Cover (kxq-77) Fair/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Harper & Brothers Publ., 1869/1873 - 7.75" x 5.25" - full leather - drawings - hinges broken, backstrip chipped - interior clean, tight - 254pp astronomy box #61 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a041000 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Loring, David Heart in the Windmill --- LIMITED --- Windham CT Hawthorn House 1941 1st Edition, Limited Hard Cover (ldz-186) 1st, LIMITED Edition (1 of 100 copies) - Fine/Good onionskin dust jacket - hard cover - Windham CT, Hawthorn House, 1941 - 7.25" x 5.25" - top edge gilt - 41 pp fiction box #61 Multiple copies available Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Lovell Jr., Russell A. -- SIGNED, LIMITED --; re: Burgess, Thornton W. Cape Cod Story of Thornton W. Burgess Taunton MA William Sullwold Publishing 1974 1st Edition, Limited, Numbered Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Signed by Author (zz-2892) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Taunton MA, William Sullwold Publishing, 1974 - 10 1/4" x 7 1/4" - ex-library - pictorial boards - SIGNED by Author - LIMITED & NUMBERED (#168 of 500) - b&w photos, ills, maps - map on endpapers - 111pp books about books cape cod bibliography box #84 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a081704 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Lowe, Edith Traveling Musicians: A Read-Aloud Book #8989 Chicago IL Follett Publ. Co. #8989 1965 1st Edition Hard Cover Dolli Tingle (jif-11) 1st Edition - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Chicago IL, Follett Publ. Co. #8989, 1965 - 11.5" x 5" - color ills by Dolli Tingle - 28pp juvenile box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a051801 Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Ludlum, David & Country Journal Country Journal New England Weather Book Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1976 0395242991 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good (kpe-2) 1st Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1976 - large 4to - b&w ills, photos & maps - dust jacket has faint stain along inside fold (not visible from outside) - 148pp. New England weather meteorology shelf #8 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Lutz, E.G. Practical Art Lettering Hard Cover (kyk-620) near Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - no publisher or date available, but ca. 1920s - 7.25" x 5" - b&w ills of alphabets & lettering styles - ex library, library binding, title page removed, otherwise Good+ - 193pp art techniques calligraphy box #117 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks 090200 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Lyon, David Brave Little Computer (Little Simon Book) Riverside NJ Simon & Schuster Little Simon Book 1984 0671524550 Alley, R. W. (hzz-1948) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Riverside NJ, Simon & Schuster Little Simon Book, 1984 - oblong 8.25" x 9" - pictorial cover - color ills by R.W. Alley - corner bumped - interior clean, tight, Very Good+ - this is a story about a computer modeled after Little Engine That Could - unnumbered pages box #39 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Lyons, Albert & Petrucelli, R. Joseph Medicine: An Illustrated History New York, NY Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1978 Hard Cover near Fine Fine (hzz-1966) near Fine/Fine dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1978 - 13 1/2" x 10 3/4" - color and b&w ills and photos - front end paper missing, o/w Fine - 616pp. medicine health box #45 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Lytel, Allen Citizens Band Radio Rochelle Park, NJ Hayden Book Company, Inc. 1966 Second Edition, Revised Soft Cover Very Good (mzz-745) 2nd Edition, Revised - Very Good - paper cover - Rochelle Park NJ, Hayden Book Company Inc., 1966 - 8 1/4" x 5 1/8" - b&w photos, ills - 165pp communication CB radio citizens band FCC rules regulations box #111 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110404 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|