Books & Birds

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
Send Chocolate!
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Krell, Dorothy & Sunset editors Beautiful Hawaii
Menlo Park, CA Lane Magazine & Book Co. 1972 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  
(hqv-19) 1st Edition - Fine/no dust jacket/Fine slipcase - hardcover - Menlo Park CA, Lane Magazine & Book Co., 1972 - large 4to - color & b&w photos - slipcase has pictorial label - 223pp. hawaii phoography travel shelf #8  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Kronick, Harry N.; ed. Book of Days, 1988: An Encyclopedia of Information Sources on Historical Figures and Events...
Ann Arbor, MI Pierian Press 1988 0876502486 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
(duh-60) near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Ann Arbor MI, Pierian Press, 1988 - 11.25" x 9" - pictorial boards - 754pp. NOTE: Oversize book - Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. almanac reference shelf #8  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Kuhn, Merrily Mathewson Pharmacotherapeutics : A Nursing Process Approach - 2nd Edition
Philadelphia PA F. A. Davis Company 1990 0803659237 Second Edition Hard Cover near Fine  No Jacket 
(grb-30) 2nd Edition/2nd printing - near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, F. A. Davis Company - 11" x 8.75" - b&w ills - pencil marks in Appendix A - about 2,000pp health nursing box #109 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a103001  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Kuiper, Gerard P. (ed.) Sun - Solar System Volume I
Chicago, IL University of Chicago Press, 1965 1965 5th Printing Hard Cover Fine  near Very Good 
(ikz-163) 5th Printing - Fine/near Very Good dust jacket - hard cover - Chicago IL, University of Chicago Press, 1965 - 9 3/4" x 7" - b&w photos, diagrams, graphs - previous owner's name & address on front endpaper - dust jacket has small chip out of rear fold, minor edge tear - 745pp astronomy box #25  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Kumin, Maxine W. Follow the Fall (A See & Read Storybook in Verse)
New York NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1961 Hard Cover 
(ffu-16) 4th printing - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1961 - 8 1/4" x 8 1/8" - color ills by Artur Marokvia - owner's name blacked out on front pastedown, otherwise near Fine - 48pp juvenile poetry box #102 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a041101  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Kunst Ja Kodu Kunst Ja Kodu 57/88 - (Art & Home No. 57, 1988)
Estonia Kirjastus 1958 Soft Cover Very Good+  
(mpz-2653) Very Good+ - paper cover - Estonia, Kirjastus, 1958 - 10 3/4" x 8 1/2" - color and b&w photos, ills - text in Estonian - 48pp architecture interior design periodical estonia box #98  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Kurian, George Thomas Encyclopedia of the Third World 2 Volumes
New York, NY Facts On File 1978 Hard Cover Very Good  
(gei-118-119) Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Facts On File, 1978 - 2 volume set - large 4to - b&w ills, maps - previous owner's name in several places - 1,694pp. reference shelf #9 We offer an international search for out of print books. coj a080100  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 L'Amour, Louis & Muench, David, Illustrated by David Muench Frontier
New York NY Bantam Books 1984 0553050788 Hard Cover Fine  Fine David Muench 
(jkx-23) 2nd printing - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Bantam Books (hardcover), 1984 - Folio - color photos by David Muench - 213pp. NOTE: Oversize book - Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. american west photography shelf #8  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Lancaster, Bruce & Weisberger, Bernard American Heritage Book of the Revolution & History of the American People - Deluxe Boxed Set 2 Volumes
New York NY American Heritage Publ. Co. 1971 Hard Cover 
(iqd-9-10) Fine/no dust jackets/Very Good slipcase - hardcover - NY, American Heritage Publ. Co., 1971 - 2 volume boxed set - 4to - color & b&w ills & photos - 384 & 396pp american history revolution revolutionary war sets shelf #12 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Lang, D. M. & Dudley, D. R. Penguin Companion to Classical, Oriental & African Literature
New York NY McGraw Hill Book Co. 1969 070492816 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
(nzz-610) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, McGraw Hill Book Co., 1969 - 9.25" x 6" - 361pp. Classical Oriental Asian African Literature Reference box #54  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Lanting, Frans (photos) & Stegner, Page (text) Islands of the West from Baja to Vancouver
San Francisco CA Sierra Club Books 1985 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(gnz-2369) 1st Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - San Francisco CA, Sierra Club Books, 1985 - oblong 9 3/4" x 11 1/4" - color and b&w photos, maps - dust jacket has small edge tear, otherwise Fine - 144pp American West box #210 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a103000  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Lardner, Ring (foreword) Sixth New Yorker Album
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1933 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
(jd-12) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Harper & Brothers, 1933 - 12 1/4" x 8 3//4" - b&w ills - edges scuffed - top corners of 2pp chipped; text is not affected, o/w interior is Very Good - approx 300pp humor cartoons new yorker box #112 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120104  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Larkin, Margaret (ed.) Singing Cowboy: A Book of Western Songs
New York, NY Oak Publications 1963 Paper Cover 
(jlh-65) Reprint - near Very Good/paper covers - NY, Oak Publications, 1963 - 4to - b&w ills - words & music - small edge tear - 176pp. Sheet music songbook. shelf #9 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Larkin, Oliver W. Art & Life in America
New York NY Rinehart & Co. 1949 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Poor 
(fhb-267) 1st Edition - Very Good/Poor dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Rinehart & Co., 1949 - large 4to - b&w ills & photos - torn dust jacket laid in - 547pp. NOTE: Heavy book. Please inquire about Priority or international shipping costs art shelf #3  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
New York NY Hamlyn 1972 Hard Cover Near Fine  near Very Good 
(ikz-160) 6th Printing - near Fine/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Hamlyn, 1972 - Folio - color & b&w photos - dust jacket taped to book cover - previous owner name in marker - 640pp. NOTE: Very heavy books-USPS Media shipping only. Email for info on priority or international rates. NATURE ANIMALS ZOOLOGY REFERENCE shelf #3  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Larson, Christian D. Ideal Made Real: Applied Metaphysics for Beginners
Van Nuys, CA Newcastle Publishing Co, Inc. 1995 0878772286 First Printing Soft Cover near Fine  
(mzz-749) 1st Printing - near Fine - paper cover - Van Nuys CA, Newcastle Publishing Co. Inc., 1995 - 8 3/8" x 5 3/8" - 264pp metaphysics philosophy box #111 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110404  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Laver, James (intro & notes) - re: Fragonard, Jean-Honore Fragonard (Jean-Honore) 1732-1806: The Faber Gallery
London, England Faber & Faber, Limited 1955 Hard Cover Very Good  Good Fragonard, Jean-Honore 
(mqy-11) Very Good/Good dust jacket - hardcover - London England, Faber & Faber Limited, 1955 (?) - 12 1/4" x 10" - 10 tipped-in color plates by Fragonard - 24pp. artists art box #95  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Lawson, Robert Country Colic
Boston, MA Little Brown & Co. 1944 Hard Cover 
(gmc-268) 2nd Printing - Very Good/Good dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Little Brown & Co., 1944 - 12mo - b&w ills - dust jacket has small chip at top of backstrip - 70pp. Humor Country Living box #103 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Lawton, Thomas, et al. (Smithsonian) Asian Art in the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery: The Inaugural Gift
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, 1987 1987 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
(isi-26) Fine/no dust jacket - hard cover - Washington DC, Smithsonian Institution Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, 1987 - 11 3/4" x 9 1/4" - pictorial label on cover - color and b&w ills and photos - 336pp. asian art box #23  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Laycock, George Wild Bears
New York NY Outdoor Life Books/Stackpole Books 1986 Hard Cover 
(fnc-30) Fine/Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Outdoor Life Books/Stackpole Books, 1986 - 4to - color & b&w photos - dust jacket has edge tears - 272pp. Nature. shelf #2 Please feel free to contact us for more information. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. coj a062900  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Lazare, Edward (ed.) American Book-Prices Current - 1954-1955 - Volume 61 - 1954 - 1955
New York, NY A * B * C 1955 Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
(acg-4) Very Good/Fair dust jacket - hardcover - NY, A * B * C, 1955 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - red cover w/gilt lettering - lxii (62) plus 618pp books about books used book price guide antiques collectibles auction prices records reference box #104  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Lazare, Edward (ed.) American Book-Prices Current - 1965 - Volume 71 - 1964 - 1965
New York, NY American Book-Prices Current 1966 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
(zz-220) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY,, American Book-Prices Current, 1966 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - red cover w/gilt lettering - xxiv (24) plus 1,000pp books about books used books price guide antiques collectibles auction prices records box #104  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Lazare, Edward (ed.) American Book-Prices Current - 1956 - Volume 62 - 1955 - 1956
New York, NY American Book-Prices Current 1957 Hard Cover Very Good  near Very Good 
(cul-32) Very Good/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, ,American Book-Prices Current, 1957 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - red cover w/gilt lettering - lxii (62) plus 449pp books about books used books price guide antiques collectibles auction prices records box #104  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Lazare, Edward (ed.) American Book-Prices Current - 1954 - Volume 60 - 1953 - 1954
New York, NY American Book-Prices Current 1954 Hard Cover near Good  No Jacket 
(zz-290) near Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, ,American Book-Prices Current, 1954 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - red cover w/gilt lettering - lix (59) plus 643pp books about books used books price guide antiques collectibles auction prices records box #104  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Lazare, Edward (ed.) American Book-Prices Current - Index Volume 1960 - 1965
New York, NY American Book-Prices Current, 1966 1966 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
(zz-1478) Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY,, American Book-Prices Current, 1966 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - ex-library - red cover w/gilt lettering - xxi (21) plus 2,085pp books about books used books price guide antiques collectibles auction prices records box #104  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Le Roux, B. T. Bronchial Carcinoma
Edinburgh Scotland E. & S. Livingstone, Ltd. 1968 1st Edition Hard Cover near Fine  No Jacket 
(mjn-110) 1st Edition - near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Edinburgh Scotland, E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1968 - 10" x 7" - gilt lettered red cover, stamped "The Williams & Wilkins Co./Baltimore" - 144pp health medicine cancer box #37 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a031603  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Le Sage, Alain Renee; transl: Smollett, Tobias Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane
Boston MA Estes & Lauriat Hard Cover 
(ldz-322) New Edition, carefully Revised - Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Estes & Lauriat, no date - 7.75" x 5.5" - 697pp fiction box #93  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Leab, Katharine K. & Daniel J.; eds. American Book Prices Current Volume 90 1984
Washington CT Bancroft Parkman Inc. 1985 0914022172 Hard Cover 
(zz-980) 1984 Edition - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Washington CT, Bancroft Parkman Inc., 1985 - 9" x 6" - red covers with gilt letters - 1,007pp rare book price guide auction records antique collectible books reference box #128  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Leab, Katharine K. & Daniel J.; eds. American Book Prices Current Volume 93 1987
Washington CT Bancroft Parkman Inc. 1987 0914022202 Hard Cover 
(nzz-430) 1987 Edition - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Washington CT, Bancroft Parkman Inc., 1987 - 9" x 6" - red covers with gilt letters - 1,083pp rare book price guide auction records antique collectible books reference box #128  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Leab, Katharine K. & Daniel J.; eds. American Book Prices Current Volume 92 1986
Washington CT Bancroft Parkman Inc. 1986 0914022199 Hard Cover 
(cwd-1) 1986 Edition - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Washington CT, Bancroft Parkman Inc., 1986 - 9" x 6" - red covers with gilt letters - 1,142pp rare book price guide auction records antique collectible books reference box #128  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Leab, Katharine K. & Daniel J.; eds. American Book Prices Current Volume 97 1991
Washington CT Bancroft Parkman Inc. 1991 0914022253 Hard Cover 
(zz-586) 1991 Edition - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Washington CT, Bancroft Parkman Inc., 1991 - 9" x 6" - red covers with gilt letters - 1,097pp rare book price guide auction records antique collectible books reference box #128  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Leab, Katharine K. & Daniel J.; eds. American Book Prices Current Volume 96 1990
Washington CT Bancroft Parkman Inc. 1990 0914022245 Hard Cover 
(zz-2810) 1990 Edition - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Washington CT, Bancroft Parkman Inc., 1990 - 9" x 6" - red covers with gilt letters - 1,031pp rare book price guide auction records antique collectible books reference box #128  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Leab, Katharine Kyes; Leab, Daniel J. (eds.) American Book-Prices Current - 1981 - Volume 87 - 1980 - 1981
New York, NY Bancroft-Parkman, Inc. 1982 1982 Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 
No Jacket. (zz-1136) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Bancroft-Parkman Inc., 1982 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - red covers w/gilt lettering - xxxi (31) plus 1,017pp books about books used book price guide antiques collectibles auction prices records box #104  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Leab, Katharine Kyes; Leab, Daniel J. (eds.) American Book-Prices Current - 1979 - Volume 85 - 1978 - 1979
New York, NY Bancroft-Parkman, Inc. 1979 1979 Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket 
(mpz-2671) Good+/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Bancroft-Parkman Inc., 1979 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - red covers w/gilt lettering - xxxi (31) plus 1,058pp books about books used book price guide antiques collectibles auction prices records box #104  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Leab, Katharine Kyes; Leab, Daniel J. (eds.) American Book-Prices Current - 1980 - Volume 86 - 1979 - 1980
New York, NY Bancroft-Parkman, Inc. 1980 1980 Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 
(mpz-2672) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Bancroft-Parkman Inc., 1980 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - red covers w/gilt lettering - xxvi (26) plus 1,218pp books about books used book price guide antiques collectibles auction prices records box #104  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Leab, Katharine Kyes; Leab, Daniel J. (eds.) American Book-Prices Current - 1983 - Volume 89 - 1982 - 1983
New York, NY Bancroft-Parkman, Inc. 1983 1983 Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
(zz-2201) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Bancroft-Parkman Inc., 1983 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - ex-library - red covers w/gilt lettering - xxxv (35) plus 1,060pp books about books used book price guide antiques collectibles auction prices records box #104  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Leab, Katharine Kyes; Leab, Daniel J. (eds.) American Book-Prices Current - 1982 - Volume 88 - 1981 - 1982
New York, NY Bancroft-Parkman, Inc. 1982 1982 Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
(zz-2200) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Bancroft-Parkman Inc., 1982 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - ex-library - red covers w/gilt lettering - xxxvi (36) plus 1,217pp books about books used book price guide antiques collectibles auction prices records box #104  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Leab, Katharine Kyes; Leab, Daniel J., et al. (eds.) American Book Prices Current 1973 - Volume 79 - 1972 - 1973
New York, NY Bancroft-Parkman, Inc. 1975 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
(mpz-2670) Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Bancroft-Parkman Inc., 1975 - 8 3/4" x 6 1/4" - ex-library - red cover w/gilt lettering - xxvii (27) plus 1,149pp books about books used books price guide antiques collectibles auction prices records box #104  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Leaf, Munro Metric Can Be Fun!
Philadelphia PA J.B. Lippincott Co. 1976 1st Edition Hard Cover Leaf, Munro 
(dzz-3386) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, J.B. Lippincott, 1976 - 8vo - pictorial boards - b&w ills by Munro Leaf - corners bumped - sticker mark on front cover - 63pp. juvenile metric system mathematics box #108  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Lear, Edward History of the Seven Families of the Lake Pipple-Popple & Story of the Four Little Children Who Went Round the World
New York NY Walker & Co. 1968 1st Edition Hard Cover Edward Lear 
(jzz-917) 1st Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Walker & Co., 1968 - 4to - pictorial boards - color drawings by Edward Lear - shelf dent - finger smudge - 48pp. juvenile box #30 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 LeCarre, John - Advance Reader's Copy- Night Manager (Advance Reader's Copy)
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1993 1st Edition Paper Cover 
(glx-15) 1st Edition, Advance Reader's Copy - Fine/paper covers - NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 - 8vo - Uncorrected Proof - 436pp. fiction shelf #9 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Leddicotte, G. W. Radiochemistry of Platinum NAS-NS-3044
Washington DC National Academy of Sciences National Research Council 1961 Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
(mic-32) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1961 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - 30pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry platinum box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021903  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Leddicotte, G. W. Radiochemistry of Selenium NAS-NS-3030
Washington DC National Academy of Sciences National Research Council 1961 Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
(mic-39) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1961 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - 38pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry selenium box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021903  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Leddicotte, G. W. Radiochemistry of Manganese NAS-NS-3018
Washington DC National Academy of Sciences National Research Council 1960 Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
(mic-48) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1960 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - 23pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry manganese box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021903  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Leddicotte, G. W. Radiochemistry of Iridium NAS-NS-3045
Washington DC National Academy of Sciences National Research Council 1961 Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
(mic-51) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1961 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - 32pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry iridium box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021903  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Leddicotte, G. W. Radiochemistry of Sulfur NAS-NS-3054
Washington DC National Academy of Sciences National Research Council 1962 Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
(mic-53) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1962 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - 30pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry sulfur box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021903  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Lee, Fred J. Casey Jones: Epic of the American Railroad
Kingsport, TN Southern Publ. Inc. 1939 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(jgr-8) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Kingsport TN, Southern Publ. Inc., 1939 - 12mo - pictorial cover - b&w photos - 298pp. railroad biography young adult juvenile box #95 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Lee, Stan Incredible Hulk
New York NY Simon and Schuster Fireside 1978 0671242245 1st Edition Paper Cover Very Good 
(nzz-700) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - paper cover - NY, Simon and Schuster Fireside, 1978, 10 7/8" x 8 1/2" - color cartoon drawings - small faint coffee stain on bottom edge, o/w Fine - 255pp. Adventure Comics Comic Book Graphic Novel box #19 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Leech, John (Punch) Pictures of Life & Character from the Collection of Mr. Punch 1842-1864
London, England Bradbury Agnew & Co. 1864 Hard Cover 
(jtq-8) near Good - hardcover - London England, Bradbury Agnew & Co., no date (ca. 1864) - Folio - red pictorial cover with beveled edges - all edges gilt - b&w ills - cover worn, interior Good+ - index plus 263pp. humor Punch cartoons england shelf #9 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Lemassena, R. A. --SIGNED-- 100 Years: Union Pacific in Colorado 1867-1967
Colorado Springs, CO Hotchkiss & Nelson Soft Cover Fine  Signed by Author
(meu-727) Fine - paper cover - Colorado Springs CO, Hotchkiss & Nelson, not dated - 9" x 6" - SIGNED by Author - b&w ills, photos - one foldout photo - maps on inside covers - 40pp RR railroad signed shelf #4  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Lent, Deane Machine Drawing
New York, NY Prentice Hall 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Very Good  No Jacket 
(mzz-1238) 1st Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Prentice Hall, 1951 - 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" - b&w ills - foldouts - 523pp. NOTE:HEAVY BOOK. pLEASE INQUIRE ABOUT SHIPPING technical engineering drawing shelf #3  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Lent, Henry B.; ills: Hauman, Doris & George Flight 17
New York, NY Macmillan Company 1940 Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket Hauman, George & Doris 
(jxv-13) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Macmillan Company, 1940 - 8 1/4" x 6 1/4" - b&w ills by Doris & George Hauman - 96pp air transportation airplanes juvenile airports box #111 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110304  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Leopold Cassella & Co. Shades Fast to Light on Wool, Artificial Silk & Vistra For Sports & Knitted Jackets
Frankfort, Germany Leopold Cassella & Co. #3785 Soft Cover near Very Good  
(hiz-9) near Very Good/no dust jacket - paper cover - Frankfort Germany, Leopold Cassella & Co. #3785, not dated (1920s?) - 9 3/4" x 5 7/8" - five panel foldout with 72 samples of dyed thread plus 2 pages on dyeing instructions - former property of Cheney Brothers Mills Chemical Laboratory (Manchester, CT). trade catalog catalogue dyes. box #97 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a091704  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Lerner, Abram; ed. Hirshhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden Smithsonian Institution
New York, NY Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publ. 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  near Very Good 
(lrf-24) 1st Edition - Fine/near Very Good dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publ., not dated - 11 3/4" x 9" - color and b&w ills and photos - dust jacket rear has 1 1/2" edge tear, o/w Very Good - 770pp art museums box #23 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a122701  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Leroy, Andre Histoire des Roses
Paris, France Editions J. B. Bailliere et Fils 1954 Soft Cover Near Very Good  Leroy, Andre 
(kxm-9) near Very Good - paper cover - Paris France, Editions J. B. Bailliere et Fils, 1954 - 12 1/4" x 9 1/2" - portfolio in Good slipcase - 13 loose color photo plates (of 16) - Provenance: given by Author to Director of Hartford CT Dept. of Parks & Recreation; then donated to library, then withdrawn - text in French - 68pp plants flowers roses box #35  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Lessing, Doris Small Personal Voice: Essays, Reviews, Interviews
New York NY Alfred A. Knopf 1974 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(iri-9) 1st Edition - Fine/near Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974 - 12mo - 171pp. essays shelf #12 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Levine, Max & Schoenlein, H.W. Compilation of Culture Media for the Cultivation of Microorganisms (Monographs on Systematic Bacteriology)
Baltimore, MD Williams & Wilkins Co. 1930 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
(hxf-5) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Baltimore MD, Williams & Wilkins Co., 1930 - 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" - ex Board of Health Laboratory copy - 969pp. health medicine bacteriology box #32 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Levray, Marguerite Destinee d'Isabelle, La
Tours France Maison Alfred Mame et Fils 1890 Hard Cover near Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
(lmd-2) near Good/no dust jacket - Tours France, Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, not dated (circa 1890s?) - 11.75" x 8.25" - gilt decorated red cover - b&w plates & text ills - top edge gilt - some cover wear, interior Very Good - text in French - 285pp foreign languages shelf #12 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a081201  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Lewis, A. F. & Co. Printing Trades Blue Book - 1954-1955 - 25th Eastern Edition
New York NY A. F. Lewis & Co. of New York, Inc. 1955 Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 
(mpz-2598) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, A. F. Lewis & Co. of New York Inc., 1955 - 7 3/4" x 5 5/8" - two pair of 3-D glasses included for viewing four pages (in 3-D), by Freedman Die Cutters Inc. - b&w and color photos, ills - thumb-indexed - black cover w/silver lettering, decoration - 779pp technical trade catalog catalogue 3-D glasses / viewers box #88 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a090204  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Lewis, Gordon K. Puerto Rico: Freedom & Power in the Caribbean
New York, NY MR Press 1963 1st Edition Hard Cover near Very Good  Good 
(mpz-2213) 1st Edition - near Very Good/Good dust jacket - hard cover - NY, MR Press, 1963 - 9 3/8" x 6 1/2" - dust jacket has edge stain & edge tears - 626pp latin america puerto rico caribbean shelf #12 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a032704  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Lewis, Janet Hangar at Sunnyvale - California Poetry Folios..Part Seven (7), July 1947
Book Club of California by Masque Press of Paul A Bissinger (San Francisco CA) 1947 Limited Fine  
(nzz-599) LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 750 copies - Fine/no dust jacket - Book Club of California by Masque Press of Paul A Bissinger (San Francisco CA), July 1947 - 10" x 7.75" - single uncut Folio sheet folded Quarto - contains Forward & poem by Lewis. Limited Edition Poetry Small Fine Amateur Press box #54  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Lewis, Oscar San Francisco: Mission to Metropolis (California)
Berkeley, CA Howell North Books 1966 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(hot-10) 1st Edition - Fine/Good dust jacket - Berkeley CA, Howell North Books, 1966 - 4to - b&w ills & photos - dust jacket has edge tear & chips - 274pp. American West History shelf #11 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Lewis, Thomas R. Mainstream and Ebb: Readings in the Geography of Connecticut
Needham Heights, MA Ginn Press 1986 0536056358 Soft Cover Good  
(nzz-550) Good/paper cover - Needham Heights MA, Ginn Press, 1986 - 11.75" x 8.25" - b+w maps, ills & photos - coffee stain on one corner, scattered highlighting - 134pp Geography History Connecticut box #44  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Lewis, Wyndham - re: Shakespeare, William Lion & the Fox - The Role of the Hero in the Plays of (William) Shakespeare
New York, NY Harper & Brothers, Publishers Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 
(nzz-369) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Harper & Brothers Publishers, not dated - 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" - marble covered boards w/blue spine & corners - gift inscription on first endpaper - 326pp plays books about books literary criticism shakespeare box #116 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120204  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Leymarie, Jean Spirit of the Letter in Painting
Albert Skira for Hallmark 1961 Hard Cover 
(grn-28) Very Good/Fine dust jacket - hard cover - Albert Skira for Hallmark, 1961 - 11" x 9.5" - mounted color plates illustrating letters, letter-writers, letter-readers - ex library, minimal markings - 91pp art shelf #10 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a032700  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Liebers, Arthur (ed.) Laughs for Teens
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. 1962 Soft Cover Very Good  
(man-290) Very Good - paper cover - NY, Grosset & Dunlap Inc., 1962 - 10" x 5" - b&w ills - 128pp. humor juvenile teens teenagers jokes cartoons funny stories box #108  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Liefer, Fred; piano arrangements: Blanc, Manny Li'l Abner Official Square Dance Handbook: Easy-To-Learn Steps, Calls, Games, Profit-Making Ideas, Music & Illustrations
New York, NY A. S. Barnes and Company 1953 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+  Good Ex-Library 
(jrv-6) 1st Edition - Good+/Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, A. S. Barnes and Company, 1953 - 7 5/8" x 5 1/2" -b&w ills - ex-library, dust jacket taped to book covers, o/w near Very Good - front of dust jacket has taped tear on front, is in protective cover - pages slightly browning - 127pp dance music barn square dancing calls li'l abner box #106  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Lifton, Bernice Bug Busters: Poison Free Pest Controls for Your House & Garden
Garden City Park, NY Avery Pub Group 1991 0895294516 First Edition Soft Cover As New  
(nzz-513) 1st Edition - As New/paper cover - Garden City Park, NY, 1991 - 9" x 6" - b+w ills - 254pp insect pests poison free natural pest control agriculture entomology box #96  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Lighton, William B. Narrative of the Life & Sufferings of Rev. William B. Lighton
Boston, MA Samuel N. Dickinson 1843 Hard Cover 
(dmm-1) New Revised Edition - Fair/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Samuel N. Dickinson, 1840/1843 - 6.5" x 4" - b&w plates - lacks backstrip, otherwise Good - 258pp. religion box #104 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Limited Editions Club Limited Editions Club: A collectors' club in which editions are limited to 2,000 copies, each bearing a numbered & signed colophon page - Forty-Second Series 1974 - 1975
New York, NY Limited Editions Club, Inc. 1975 Soft Cover Fine  
(awa-142) Fine - paper cover - NY, Limited Editions Club Inc., 1975 - 9 1/2" x 6" - 11pp books about books LEC box #106  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Lindbergh, Anne Morrow Wave of the Future: A Confession of Faith
New York, NY Harcourt Brace & Co. 1940 Hard Cover 
(grj-94) 6th printing - Fine/near Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Harcourt Brace & Co., 1940 - 12mo - 41pp. women religion philosophy politics shelf #11 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Lindman, Maj Snipp Snapp Snurr & the Seven Dogs
Chicago, IL Albert Whitman & Co. 1st Edition Hard Cover near Good  Fair Lindman, Maj 
(mse-3) 1st Edition - near Good/Fair dust jacket - hard cover - Chicago IL, Albert Whitman & Co., not dated - 9 3/4" x 7 3/4" - color ills - pictorial cover - 27pp juvenile dog stories box #59 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a010804  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Lindsley, Philip Address, Delivered in Nashville, January 12, 1825, at the Inauguration of the President of Cumberland College (Tennessee)
Nashville, TN Joseph Norvell 1825 Soft Cover Good  
(dzz-2691) Good - paper cover - Nashville TN, Joseph Norvell, 1825 - 8 1/2" x 5 1/4" - faintly dampstained - disbound, 48pp education box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110304  
Price: 61.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Lindt, Gillian; Brown, Gene (eds.) Religion in America - The Great Contemporary Issues New York Times
New York, NY Arno Press / New York Times Company 1977 Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 
(jpx-23) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Arno Press/New York Times Company, 1977 - 11 1/4" x 8 3/4" - b&w ills, photos, maps - 426pp. NOTE: Heavy book - Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire about International or Priority shipping. religion news religious issues box #107 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a102004  
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Line, Les This Good Earth
New York NY Crown Publ./National Audubon Society 1974 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(enj-81) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Crown Publ./National Audubon Society, 1974 - Folio - color photos - 256pp. nature photography shelf #1  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Line, Les (editor) This Good Earth: The View from Audubon Magazine
New York NY Crown Publishers, Inc. 1974 Hard Cover Fine  near Fine 
(hfq-18) Fine/near Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Crown Publishers Inc., 1974 - 12 1/2" x 9 1/2" - 256pp photography box #205 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a113001  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Lipchitz, Jacques; re Amedeo Modigliani Modigliani (Amadeo) - Art Treasures of the World
New York NY Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1953 Soft Cover Amadeo Modigliani 
(mzz-940) Very Good/acetate dust jacket - paper cover - NY, Harry N. Abrams Inc. Art Treasures of the World, 1953 - 15" x 11 1/4" - 16 tipped in color plates plus 6pp text artists art box #130  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Little, Bentley University
New York NY Signet 1995 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
(mdl-37) Book Club Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Signet, 1995 - 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" - 416pp horror fiction box #207 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a101002  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Livingston, Jane; Fern, Alan; photos: Evans, Michael People and Power: Portraits from the Federal Village
New York, NY Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1985 0810914816 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine  Evans, Michael 
(jtz-1499) 1st Edition - Fine - paper cover - NY, Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1985 - 11" x 9" - b&w photos by Michael Evans - 231pp photography portraits politics administration united states senators U. S. representatives washington establishment american history box #91 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110304  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Lockhart, George (attrib.) Key to the Memoirs of the Affairs of Scotland
London England J. Moor 1714 Paper Cover Good 
(nzz-618) Good/no dust jacket - paper cover - London England, "printed for J. Moor, in Cornhill; and Sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster", 1714 - 8.25" x 5" - paper cover over original paper wraps - edges slightly frayed - 19pp. Scotland Scottish History Antique Book box #63 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Lockhart, J.G.; re: Scott, Walter (Sir) Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott - 4 Volumes
Paris, France A. & W. Galignani & Co. 1838 1838 Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket 
(lkz-132-135) Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - Paris France, A. & W. Galignani & Co., 1837/1838 - 4 volume set - 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" - leather backstrips & tips with marbled boards - hinge starting on Vol. 1; bottom 1 1/2" of backstrip on Vol. 4 chipped - interiors clean, tight - 452, 408, 370 & 378pp. NOTE: Overweight set 4 vols. - $13.00 Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. leather literary biography sets box #61  
Price: 83.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Loendorf, Gene Nippon Hand Painted China with 1981-1982 Price Guide
Valley City ND Gene Loendorf's 1975 Paper Cover 
(kyk-814) Fine/paper covers - Valley City ND, Gene Loendorf's, 1975 - 9" x 6.25" - plastic comb binding - color photos - 1981/1982 price list of pictured items laid in - 39pp antiques collectibles pottery box #102 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks 092400  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Loftie, W.J., Illustrated by Railton, Herbert Inns of Court & Chancery (LIMITED LARGE-PAPER EDITION)
London, England Seeley & Co., Ltd. 1893 1893 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Fair+  No Jacket Railton, Herbert 
(hyp-1) Fair+/no dust jacket - hard cover - London England, Seeley & Co. Ltd., 1893 - 15 1/2" x 11" - LIMITED Edition (#16 of 100 copies) - goatskin leather backstrip - top edge gilt - 12 mounted b&w plates, text ills by Herbert Railton - shaken, edgewear, foxed, rear cover dampened, interior generally Good - 88pp. england english inns box #60  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Long, John Luther; ills: Abbott, C. Yarnall Madame Butterfly
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. 1903 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Abbott, C. Yarnall 
(jte-4) Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Grosset & Dunlap Inc., 1903 - 8 3/8" x 5 3/4" - light brown boards w/cream, light green & green lettering & decoration - b&w ills by C. Yarnall Abbott - spine corners frayed - dampstain on front blank endpapers - text is tight, clean - 152pp fiction box #103  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Longfellow; Keats; Shelley; Milton, et al. Poetry of the Woods: Passages from the Poets - Descriptive of Forest Scenes
Philadelphia, PA E. H. Butler & Co. 1857 Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket 
(jsx-12) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, E. H. Butler & Co., 1857 - 8" x 5 1/2" - stamped green leather binding w/gilt lettering & decoration on both covers & spine - 5 raised bands on spine - all edges gilt - b&w ills - scuff marks - some foxing, text not affected - 128pp poetry leather box #106  
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Loomis, Elias Elements of Astronomy. Designed for Academies & High Schools
New York NY Harper & Brothers Publ. 1873 Hard Cover 
(kxq-77) Fair/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Harper & Brothers Publ., 1869/1873 - 7.75" x 5.25" - full leather - drawings - hinges broken, backstrip chipped - interior clean, tight - 254pp astronomy box #61 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a041000  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Lorch, Edgar Raymond Spectral Theory - University Texts in the Mathematical Sciences
New York, NY Oxford University Press 1962 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
(maz-301) 1st Edition - near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Oxford University Press, 1962 - 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" - 158pp. MATHEMATICS MATH SPECTRAL THEORY shelf #7  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Loring, David Heart in the Windmill --- LIMITED EDITION ---
Windham CT Hawthorn House 1941 1st Edition, Limited Hard Cover 
(ldz-176) 1st, LIMITED Edition (1 of 100 copies) - Fine/Good onionskin dust jacket - hard cover - Windham CT, Hawthorn House, 1941 - 7.25" x 5.25" - top edge gilt - 41 pp fiction box #61 Multiple copies available  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Loring, David Heart in the Windmill --- LIMITED EDITION ---
Windham CT Hawthorn House 1941 1st Edition, Limited Hard Cover 
(ldz-185) 1st, LIMITED Edition (1 of 100 copies) - Fine/Good onionskin dust jacket - hard cover - Windham CT, Hawthorn House, 1941 - 7.25" x 5.25" - top edge gilt - 41 pp fiction box #61 Multiple copies available  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Loring, David Heart in the Windmill --- LIMITED ---
Windham CT Hawthorn House 1941 1st Edition, Limited Hard Cover 
(ldz-186) 1st, LIMITED Edition (1 of 100 copies) - Fine/Good onionskin dust jacket - hard cover - Windham CT, Hawthorn House, 1941 - 7.25" x 5.25" - top edge gilt - 41 pp fiction box #61 Multiple copies available  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Loring, David Heart in the Windmill --- LIMITED EDITION ---
Windham CT Hawthorn House 1941 1st Edition, Limited Hard Cover 
(ldz-188) 1st, LIMITED Edition (1 of 100 copies) - Fine/Good onionskin dust jacket - hard cover - Windham CT, Hawthorn House, 1941 - 7.25" x 5.25" - top edge gilt - 41 pp fiction box #61 Multiple copies available  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Loring, David Heart in the Windmill --- LIMITED EDITION ---
Windham CT Hawthorn House 1941 1st Edition, Limited Hard Cover 
(ldz-190) 1st, LIMITED Edition (1 of 100 copies) - Fine/Good onionskin dust jacket - hard cover - Windham CT, Hawthorn House, 1941 - 7.25" x 5.25" - top edge gilt - 41 pp fiction box #61 Multiple copies available  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Lovell Jr., Russell A. -- SIGNED, LIMITED --; re: Burgess, Thornton W. Cape Cod Story of Thornton W. Burgess
Taunton MA William Sullwold Publishing 1974 1st Edition, Limited, Numbered Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library Signed by Author
(zz-2892) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Taunton MA, William Sullwold Publishing, 1974 - 10 1/4" x 7 1/4" - ex-library - pictorial boards - SIGNED by Author - LIMITED & NUMBERED (#168 of 500) - b&w photos, ills, maps - map on endpapers - 111pp books about books cape cod bibliography box #84 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a081704  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Lowe, Edith Traveling Musicians: A Read-Aloud Book #8989
Chicago IL Follett Publ. Co. #8989 1965 1st Edition Hard Cover Dolli Tingle 
(jif-11) 1st Edition - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Chicago IL, Follett Publ. Co. #8989, 1965 - 11.5" x 5" - color ills by Dolli Tingle - 28pp juvenile box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a051801  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Ludlum, David & Country Journal Country Journal New England Weather Book
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1976 0395242991 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
(kpe-2) 1st Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1976 - large 4to - b&w ills, photos & maps - dust jacket has faint stain along inside fold (not visible from outside) - 148pp. New England weather meteorology shelf #8  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Lutz, E.G. Practical Art Lettering
Hard Cover 
(kyk-620) near Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - no publisher or date available, but ca. 1920s - 7.25" x 5" - b&w ills of alphabets & lettering styles - ex library, library binding, title page removed, otherwise Good+ - 193pp art techniques calligraphy box #117 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks 090200  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Lyon, David Brave Little Computer (Little Simon Book)
Riverside NJ Simon & Schuster Little Simon Book 1984 0671524550 Alley, R. W. 
(hzz-1948) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Riverside NJ, Simon & Schuster Little Simon Book, 1984 - oblong 8.25" x 9" - pictorial cover - color ills by R.W. Alley - corner bumped - interior clean, tight, Very Good+ - this is a story about a computer modeled after Little Engine That Could - unnumbered pages box #39  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Lyons, Albert & Petrucelli, R. Joseph Medicine: An Illustrated History
New York, NY Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1978 Hard Cover near Fine  Fine 
(hzz-1966) near Fine/Fine dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1978 - 13 1/2" x 10 3/4" - color and b&w ills and photos - front end paper missing, o/w Fine - 616pp. medicine health box #45 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Lytel, Allen Citizens Band Radio
Rochelle Park, NJ Hayden Book Company, Inc. 1966 Second Edition, Revised Soft Cover Very Good  
(mzz-745) 2nd Edition, Revised - Very Good - paper cover - Rochelle Park NJ, Hayden Book Company Inc., 1966 - 8 1/4" x 5 1/8" - b&w photos, ills - 165pp communication CB radio citizens band FCC rules regulations box #111 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110404  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Lytton, Edward Bulwer (Lord) My Novel, or, Varieties in English Life - 3 Volumes (from Works of Edward Bulwer Lytton, 30 volumes)
New York NY P. F. Collier & Son Publ. 1901 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
(jnc-72-74) Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, P. F. Collier & Son Publ., 1901 - 3 volume set - 8.5" x 6" - red covers with gilt letter - frontis in 2 volumes - 439, 496 & 445pp fiction box #93 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a112601  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

 culturnatives.blogspot.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to gilsalk@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie