Books & Birds

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
Send Chocolate!
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Hull, Isaac (ed: Allen, Gardner Weld) Papers of Isaac Hull Commodore United States Navy
Boston MA Boston Atheneum (Robert Charles Billings Fund Publications Number 8) 1929 Hard Cover Very Good+  Good+ 
(knt-39) Very Good+/Good+ dust jacket - hardcover - 9" x 6.5" - hardcover - top edge gilt - gilt seal & lettering on blue cover - b&w plates - unopened - unprinted dust jacket - dust jacket has 2 small closed lower edge tears, 5.5" closed razor cut - 341pp. nautical United States Navy USN Memoirs Collected Papers *** MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE ***  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Hull, Isaac; ed: Allen, Gardner Weld Papers of Isaac Hull Commodore United States Navy
Boston MA Boston Atheneum (Robert Charles Billings Fund Publications Number 8) 1929 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
(knt-137) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Boston (MA) Atheneum Robert Charles Billings Fund Publications Number 8, 1929 - 9" x 6.5" - top edge gilt - gilt seal & lettering on blue cover - b&w plates - unopened - unprinted dust jacket - 341pp. nautical United States Navy USN Memoirs Collected Papers *** MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE ***  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Hull, Thomas G. Diseases Transmitted from Animals to Man
Charles C. Thomas Publ. Springfield IL 1955 Hard Cover 
(hxf-7) 4th Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Springfield IL, Charles C. Thomas Publ., 1955 - 8vo - b&w photos & maps - very small faint lower corner stain on a few pages, not into text, ex library, otherwise Very Good - 717pp health box #123 Please feel free to contact us for more information. Note: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a122199  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Humperdinck, Engelbert Hansel Und Gretel Marchenspiel in Drei Bildern
Mainz (Mayence) Germany B. Schott's Sohne 1894 Hard Cover 
(lka-122) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Mainz (Mayence) Germany, B. Schott's Sohne, 1894 - 11 3/8" x 9" - words (in German) & music - limp cloth maroon cover with gilt letters - corners rubbed, front cover creased - 150pp music sheet music box #29  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Hunt, John Dixon - re: Ruskin, John Wider Sea: A Life of John Ruskin
New York, NY Viking Press 1982 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(jsp-38) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Viking Press, 1982 - 9.5" x 6.5" - b&w ills & photos - 512pp biography shelf #10 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a050800  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Hunt, Thomas H. Ghost Trails to California
Palo Alto CA American West Publ. Co. 1974 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(fxs-143) 1st Edition - Fine/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Palo Alto CA, American West Publ. Co., 1974 - small Folio - color photos, b&w ills and photos - maps - dust jacket edges frayed - 288pp. american west california box #210 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Hunter, Beatrice Trum --- SIGNED --- Gardening without Poisons
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1971 Hard Cover Bob Hines Signed by Author
(lab-17) 2nd Edition/1st printing, SIGNED by the Author - near Fine/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1971 - 8.5" x 6" - b&w ills by Bob Hines - dust jacket lower rear faintly dampstained - 318pp plants box #72 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE : We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a0070900  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Hunter, Henry Sacred Biography, or, History of the Patriarchs...History of Deborah, Ruth, & Hannah, & History of Jesus Christ, being a course of lectures delivered at the Scotch Church, London-Wall.
Philadelphia, PA Marcus E. Cross, 1839 1839 Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket 
(jsw-42) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Philadelphia PA, Marcus E. Cross, 1839 - 9 3/8" x 6" - marbled leather binding w/gilt lettering, decoration on spine & around edges of covers - marbled endpapers - b&w plates - scuff marks on edges - barely noticeable 1" tear on top rear of spine - 596pp religion leather box #106  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Huntington, F. D. (ed.) Monthly Religious Magazine - Volume III (Second Series Vol. I)
Boston, MA Leonard C. Bowles 1846 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 
(mrm-5) 1st Edition - Fair/no dust jacket - hard cover - Boston MA, Leonard C. Bowles, 1846 - 8 3/4 x 5 3/4" - leather backstrip & corners - hinges cracked, o/w Good - 12 issues in 1 volume - includes some discussion of anti-slavery meetings. leather religion bound periodical box #61 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a032304  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Hurlimann, Martin Switzerland
New York, NY Studio Book/Viking Press 1961 Hard Cover Very Good  
(nzz-577) Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Studio Book/Viking Press,1961 - 12.25" x 9" - 8 color photos, 225 b+w photogravure photos - 248pp. box #108  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Hurlimann, Martin Europe
London England Thames & Hudson 1963 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
(nzz-578) Very Good/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - London England, Thames & Hudson, 1963 - 12" x 8.75" - 9 tipped-in color photos, 283 b+w photogravure photos - 283pp. europe box #108  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Hurlimann, Martin Germany
New York, NY Studio Book / Viking Press 1961 Hard Cover Very Good  near Very Good 
(nzz-579) Very Good/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Studio Book/Viking Press, 1961 - 12" x 8.75" - 8 color photos, 228 b+w photogravure photos - 227pp. germany box #108  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Huyghe, Rene (ed.) Larousse Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art from 1800 to the Present Day: Art & Mankind
New York NY Prometheus Press 1965 Hard Cover 
(ghu-23) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Prometheus Press, 1965 - 11 3/4" x 8 1/2" - color and b&w ills and photos - 444pp art box #205 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a033000  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 I.C.S. Staff (ICS) Gear Calculations and Cutting - Volume 185
Scranton PA International Textbook Company 1937 Hard Cover 
(klx-99) near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Scranton PA, International Textbook Company #185, 1937 - 7 5/8" x 5" - blindstamped limp black leatherette covers - b+w ills - approx. 130pp. technology manufacturing gears box #125  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 I.C.S. Staff; Schaffer, John (ICS) Shaper, Slotter & Boring-Mill Work - Volume 181B
Scranton PA International Textbook Company 1934 Hard Cover 
(klx-95) near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Scranton PA, International Textbook Co. #181B, 1934 - 7 5/8" x 5" - blindstamped limp black leatherette covers - b+w ills - approx. 165 pp. technology manufacturing machinery operation box #125  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Iacopi, Robert Earthquake Country (California)
Menlo Park CA Lane Brook Co. Sunset Books 1964 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(hqv-27) 1st Edition - near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Menlo Park CA, Lane Brook Co. Sunset Books, 1964 - large 4to - pictorial cover - ills, photos, maps - 192pp. Geology natural disasters earthquakes shelf #1  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Chlorazol Colours Trade Catalogue (Colors)
London, England London, England: Imperial Chemical House Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket 
(hiz-2) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - London England, Imperial Chemical House, not dated - 10" x 7 1/4" - Very Good slipcase - former property of Cheney Brothers Mills Chemical Laboratory - contains 238 samples of color dyed thread plus text in English, French & German - front end papers stained - unnumbered pages. fibercrafts connecticut dyes box #51 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. gjs a022802  
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 International Trade Developer International Trade Developer 1915 Annual Edition for Use During 1916
Chicago, IL International Trade Developer 1916 Hard Cover Near Very Good  
(dwf-61) Near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Chicago IL, International Trade Developer, 1916 - 11 3/8" x 9 1/4" - dark blue pictorial cover - color ills, b&w ills & photos - foldout map - light speckles on cover - 721pp. NOTE: Heavy book. Please inquire about Priority or international shipping costs international trade catalog catalogue advertising importers exporters box #126  
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 International Waterways Commission International Waterways Commission Progress Report - 62d Congress 3d Session Senate Document No. 959
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1912 Paperback Good  
(nzz-608) Good/no dust jacket - paper - Washington DC, Government Printing Office, 1912 - 9" x 5 3/4" - 62d Congress 3d Session Senate Document No. 959: "Message from the President of the United States transmitting in compliance with the provisions of the Act of August 24, 1912, the Report of the American Commissioners of the International Waterways Commission and recommending appropriation for the continuance of the work of the Commission" - no covers, o/w clean, tight, near Very Good - 122pp. International Waterways Rivers Government Reports box #54  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Irving, Washington Rip Van Winkle: A Legend of the Kaatskill Mountains
New York, NY G. P. Putnam 1867 Hard Cover near Good  No Jacket 
(juc-111) near Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, G. P. Putnam, 1867 - 9 1/2" x 7" - pictorial label on cover - interior Very Good - spine chipped, edgewear - 32pp juvenile fiction literature box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110304  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Irwin, Wallace At the Stevenson Fountain - California Poetry Folios..Part Three (3), March 1947
Book Club of California by Platen Press (Orinda CA) 1947 Limited Fine  
(nzz-595) LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 750 copies - Fine/no dust jacket - Book Club of California by Platen Press (Orinda CA), March 1947 - 10" x 7.75" - single uncut Folio sheet folded Quarto - contains Forward & poem by Irwin. Limited Edition Poetry Small Fine Amateur Press box #54  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Izerghina, A. - re: Matisse, Henri Henri Matisse: Paintings & Sculptures in Soviet Museums
Leningrad, Soviet Union Aurora Art Publishers 1978 Hard Cover Fine  near Fine Matisse, Henri 
(esp-35) Fine/near Fine dust jacket - hard cover - Leningrad Soviet Union, Aurora Art Publishers, 1978 -13 1/2" x 10 3/4" - color and b&w ills by Matisse - dust jacket has small tear in center back, otherwise Fine - 189pp. artists art box #21 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 J. H. Beers & Co. Commemorative Biographical Record of Middlesex County Connecticut, Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens, and of Many of the Early Settled Families
Chicago IL J. H. Beers & Co. 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Good  
(nzz-532) 1st Edition - Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Chicago IL, J. H. Beers & Co., 1903 - 11.5" x 9" - gilt decorated heavy leather covers - all edges gilt - b+w plates, engraved plates are tissue guarded - corner of p.997 torn out with slight text loss, leather chipped along backstrip & hinges, hinges repaired - interior clean, tight Very Good - 1,000pp NOTE: Very heavy book - Please inquire about shipping costs. genealogy biography biographical sketches Middlesex County Connecticut leatherbound box #96  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Jackson, George Anson Son of a Prophet
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1893 1st Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
(mpz-2520) 1st Edition - Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1893 - 7" x 5" - silver lettered cover - ex-library, label on spine - 394pp. religion fiction shelf #4  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Jackson, J. D. Physics of Elementary Particles (Investigations in Physics 9)
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1958 1st Edition Hard Cover near Fine  Very Good 
(maz-941) 1st Edition - near Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1958 - 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" - 135pp physics math mathematics box #97 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a092104  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Jackson, Joseph Henry Gold Rush Album
New York NY Bonanza Books 1949 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
(ftz-1082) Reprint - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Bonanza Books, 1949 - large 4to - b&w ills, photos, maps - 243pp. AMERICAN WEST AMERICANA GOLD RUSH FORTYNINERS 49ERS shelf #8  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Jackson, Shirley We Have Always Lived In the Castle
New York NY Viking Press 1962 Hard Cover 
(fml-3) 4th Printing - Fine/Good dust jacket - NY, Viking Press, 1962 - 12mo - dust jacket has neatly taped edge tears - 214pp. fiction box #93 We offer an international s earch for out of print books.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Jackson, Shirley Life Among the Savages
New York NY Farrar Straus & Young 1953 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(jvi-80) 1st Edition - Good/near Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Farrar Straus & Young, 1953 - 12mo - ex corporate library - 241pp. fiction shelf #4 We offer an international search for out of print books. bjs 091600  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Jacobs, Lou Jr. Expressive Photography
Santa Monica CA Goodyear Publishing Company, Inc. 1975 0876202830 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 
(dyx-44) 1st Edition - Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - Santa Monica, CA, Goodyear Publishing Co., 1975 - 11.25" x 8.75" - 262pp photography box #205 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a113001  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Jaffe, Hans L.C. (re: Picasso, Pablo) Pablo Picasso
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. with Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1980 Hard Cover Pablo Picasso 
(ikt-15) Very Good/near Very Good dust jacket - hard cover - Garden City NY, Doubleday & Co. Inc. with Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1980 - 11.75" x 8.75" - color plates & b&w ills of works by Pablo Picasso - b&w photos - dust jacket edge has small edge tears - 160pp artists art shelf #10 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a052500  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Jaffe, Jerome H. (editor) Encyclopedia of Drugs & Alcohol
New York, NY Simon & Schuster Macmillan 1995 002897185x 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
(llz-620-623) 1st Edition, 1st Printing - Very Good/no dust jackets - hard covers - NY, Simon & Schuster Macmillan, 1995 - 11 1/4" x 8 3/4" - b&w ills - ex-library, minimal markings, o/w near Fine - 1,861pp health drugs alcohol alcoholism reference box #38 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a020102  
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 James, Griffith Heartless Hussy
New York, NY Phoenix Press 1945 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
(mpz-2484) 1st Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Phoenix Press, 1945 - 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" - dust jacket rear has small edge tears - 255pp fiction box #4 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a040604  
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Jarcho, Saul; Brown, Gene (eds.) Medicine & Health Care - The Great Contemporary Issues New York Times
New York, NY Arno Press / New York Times Company 1977 0405098502 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
(jpx-30) Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Arno Press/New York Times Company, 1977 - 11 1/4" x 8 3/4" - b&w ills, photos, maps - 398pp. NOTE: Heavy book - Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire about International or Priority shipping. great contemporary issues health medicine news box #107  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Jedlicka, Dan (Chicago Sun-Times Automobile Editor) -- SIGNED -- Dan Jedlicka's 1985 Auto Guide
Indianapolis, IN News Books International, Inc. 1985 Soft Cover near Fine  Signed by Author
(mqt-7) near Fine - paper cover - Indianapolis IN, News Books International Inc., 1985 - 9" x 7" - b&w photos - 152pp automobiles box #114 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a111904  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Jenerick, Howard P. (ed.) Proceedings NIH Acupuncture Research Conference - February 29 & March 1, 1973, Bethesda, Maryland
Washington, DC U. S. Department of Health, Education, & Welfare 1973 Soft Cover Very Good  
(mio-65) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, U.S. Department of Health Education & Welfare, 1973 - 10 3/8" x 8" - 145pp health acupuncture shelf #8 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021303  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Jermain, Frances D. In the Path of the Alphabet: An Historical Account of the Ancient Beginnings & Evolution of the Modern Alphabet
Ft. Wayne IN William D. Page Publ. 1906 1st Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
(mrx-24) 1st Edition - Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Ft. Wayne IN, William D. Page Publ., 1906 - 7 3/4" x 5 3/4" - pictorial cover - illustrated - small cloth pull at top of spine - interior clean, tight, Very Good - 160pp reference alphabet linguistics box #117 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a123103  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Jinarajadasa, C. Karma-less-ness: Theosophical Essays on Art
Adyar Madras India Theosophical Publ. House 1932 Hard Cover 
(kdw-352) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Adyar Madras India, Theosophical Publ. House, 1932 - 16mo - paper dust jacket (not original) taped on - 138pp. Eastern Philosophy Religion Theosophy Karma Kharma box #102 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Jinarajadasa, C. Divine Vision: 3 Lectures
Adyar Madras India Theosophical Publihing House 1951 Hard Cover 
(kdw-351) 3rd Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Adyar Madras India, Theosophical Publ. House, 1951 - 16mo - paper dust jacket (not original) taped on - 109pp. philosophy religion theosophy box #202 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Jobe, Joseph (ed.) Extended Travels in Romantic America...a 19th Century Journey...
Lausanne Switzerland Edita (Time/Life International Book Society) 1966 Hard Cover 
(gqq-322) Fine/no dust jacket/Fine slipcase - hardcover - Lausanne Switzerland, Edita (Time/Life International Book Society), 1966 - Folio - gilt decorated red leather - tipped in color plates - b&w ills - 223pp. americana shelf #10 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Johnson, E. Pauline (Ills by MacDonald, J.E.H.) Legends of Vancouver
Toronto Ontario Canada McClelland & Stewart 1944 Hard Cover 
(hzj-9) 8th Printing - near Very Good/Good dust jacket - hardcover - Toronto ONT Canada, McClelland & Stewart, 1944 - 16mo - b&w photos - dust jacket edges frayed - water drip lines inside dust jacket & on cover - ex hospital library - 165pp. British Columbia town local history box #203 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Johnson, Gene Ship Model Building
Cambridge MD Cornell Maritime Press 1961 Hard Cover 
(eex-5) 3rd Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Cambridge MD, Cornell Maritime Press, 1961 - 8vo - b&w ills - 301pp. Nautical shelf #12 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Johnson, Lee W.; Riess, R. Dean Numerical Analysis
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley Publ. Co. 1977 0201034425 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
(maz-1014) near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Reading MA, Addison-Wesley Publ. Co., 1977 - 9 1/2" x 6 3/4" - 370pp. MATH MATHEMATICS NUMERICAL ANALYSIS shelf #6  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Johnson, Rossiter (ed.) Little Classics - 18 Volumes Complete Set
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1881 Hard Cover Near Very Good  No Jacket 
(mbz-91-108) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1881 - 6" x 4 3/8" - leather backs & tips w/ marbled boards, edges & endpapers - some rubbing to edges - 18 volume set - interiors near Fine - title labels chipped on some volumes - 200+pp per volume. 18 vols U.S. Book Rate Shipping & insurance: $45.00 ... Priority or Outside U.S.: Please inquire leather anthology sets box #79  
Price: 137.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Johnson, William A. (transl. from Polhem, Christopher) Christopher Polhem: Father of Swedish Technology -- LIMITED EDITION --
Hartford, CT Trinity College 1963 Limited Hard Cover 
(hrb-10) LIMITED Edition, 1 of 5,000 copies - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Hartford CT, Trinity College, 1963 - large 4to - leather backstrip - color frontis - b&w plates, photos, drawings - 259pp. science biography box #95 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Johnston, Annie Fellows Mary Ware's Promised Land (Little Colonel series)
Boston MA L.C. Page & Co. 1912 1st Edition Hard Cover John Goss 
(lzz-882) 1st Edition - Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, L.C. Page & Co., 1912 - 8" x 5.5" - pictorial cover - b&w plates by John Goss - light corner dampstain - 317pp juvenile series box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a021601  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Johnston, Annie Fellows, Illustrated by Merrill, Frank T. & Brett, Harold Mattthews Little Colonel Stories: 1) Little Colonel; 2) Giant Scissors; 3) Two Little Knights of Kentucky
Boston, MA Page Company, 1921 1921 Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket Merrill, Frank T. & Brett, Harold Mattthews 
(jta-38) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Boston MA, Page Company, 1921 - 8 1/4" x 5 5/8" - pictorial boards - color and b&w ills by Frank T. Merrill & Harold M. Brett - neatly taped tear on half title page - 2 tiny chips on front spine edge - 559pp juvenile fiction box #106  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Johnston, Jas. F. W. Elements of Agricultural Chemistry & Geology
New York, NY C. M. Saxton, 1981 1981 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
(mpz-2662) Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, C. M. Saxton, 1981 - 6 1/2" x 4 1/4" - 249pp agriculture chemistry geology box #101  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Johnston, Stanley (Illus by Sheahan, Gary) Queen of the Flat-Tops
New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1942 1st Edition Hard Cover Sheahan, Gary 
(E.P. Dutton & Co.) 1st Edition - Very Good+/no dust jacket - NY, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1942 - 8vo - b&w plates & photos - map endpapers - 280pp. Nautical; aircraft carriers. shelf #10 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Johnston, William; Fwd by Merton, Thomas Mysticism of the Cloud of Unknowing: A Modern Interpretation - Religious Experience Series Volume 8
St. Meinrad IN Abbey Press Religious Experience Series 1975 0870290428 Paper Cover 
(nzz-453) near Very Good/paper cover - St. Meinrad IN, Abbey Press Religious Experience Series Volume 8, 1975 - 8" x 5.25" - light pencil limited to Foreword & Introduction - 285pp Religion Philosophy Mysticism Mystics Mystical Theology Spirituality box #130  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Jones, Darryl & Thom, James Alexander Indiana II
Portland, OR Graphic Arts Center Publ. Co. 1996 1558682945 Hard Cover Fine  Fine Jones, Darryl 
(kch-19) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Portland OR, Graphic Arts Center Publ. Co., 1996 - 13 1/2" x 10" - color photos by Darryl Jones - Fine slipcase with cutout outline of Indiana - 144pp. americana photography indiana shelf #3  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Jones, Dolores Blythe (ed.); re: Adams, William Taylor 'Oliver Optic' Checklist: An Annotated Catalog-Index to the Series, Nonseries Stories, and Magazine Publications of William Taylor Adams
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 1985 0313244154 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
(cup-69) 1st Edition - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Westport CT, Greenwood Press, 1985 - 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" - maroon covers w/gilt lettering - 181pp. books about books bibliography oliver optic juveniles collectibles box #101  
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Josephus, Flavius; with Whiston, William & Burder, Samuel (eds.) Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War & Life of Josephus - 2 Volumes
Boston, MA S. Walker, 1821 1821 Hard Cover Near Good  No Jacket 
(kcs-1-2) near Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, S. Walker, 1821 - 2 volume set - 11" x 9 1/4" - b&w plates, foldouts - leather covers - hinges broken - backstrips chipped - interiors tight - 572 & 570pp. NOTE: Overweight set 2 vols. - $8.00 Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. religion judaica history leather sets box #66  
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Joughin, G. Louis Basic Reference Forms: Guide to Established Practice in Bibliography Quotations Footnotes & Thesis Format
New York NY F. S. Crofts & Co. 1941 Hard Cover 
(nzz-445) near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, F. S. Crofts & Co., 1941 - 8.25" x 5.5" - unmarked - 94pp Reference Footnotes Quotations Bibliography Attribution Documentation box #129  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Journal of Studies on Alcohol Alcohol, Science & Society: Twenty-Nine Lectures with Discussions...at Yale School of Alcohol Studies
New Haven, CT Quarterly Journal of Studies on Alcohol 1946 First Edition/3rd Printing Hard Cover Near Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
(lqy-14) 1st Edition, 3rd printing - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" - ex-library, minimal markings - 473pp. alcoholism alcoholics alcohol science health psychology sociology shelf #3  
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Joy, Dara - SIGNED - Ritual of Proof
New York NY HarperCollins Publishers 2001 0380978342 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
(mip-1) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 - 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" - SIGNED by Author - 340pp fiction box #123 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021603  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Joyant, Maurice & de Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri; transl: Weiner, Margery; Art of Cuisine
New York NY Crescent Books 1966 0517115751 Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri De 
(diq-17) Very Good+/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Crescent Books, 1966 - 9 3/4" x 7" - color and b&w plates, ills - 164pp food art recipes toulouse-lautrec box #95  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Julien, Stanslas; transl: Hume, Frances; ills: Legrand, Edy Two Brothers of Different Sex: A Story From the Chinese Tse-hiong-hiong-ti
Emmaus PA Rodale Press Miniature Books 1955 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket Legrand, Edy 
(ggq-11) First Printing - Very Good+/no dust jacket - hard cover - Emmaus PA, Rodale Press Miniature Books, 1955 - 8 1/8" x 5 1/4" - color plates by Edy Legrand - 51pp chinese folk tales box #30 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a042702  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Junius Stat Nominis Umbra - 2 Volumes
London, England T. Bensley for Vernor & Hood 1794 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
(lkz-127-128) Very Good/no dust jackets - hardcover - London England, T. Bensley for Vernor & Hood, 1794 - 2 volume set - 8" x 5.25" - full leather covers with gilt decorations - marbled endpapers - shelfwear on edges - Vol. 1: xxxii plus 251pp; Vol. 2: 282pp leather box #59 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a090501  
Price: 256.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Junius - notes by Heron, Robert Letters of Junius. Stat Nominis Umbra. with Notes & llustrations, Historical, Political, Biographical & Critical. Vol 1 (of 2)
Philadelphia, PA Samuel F. Bradford 1804 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
(fhb-132) Good/no jacket - hard cover - Philadelphia PA, Samuel F. Bradford - 8 3/4" x 5 1/2" - leather covers - mounted b&w portratis - backstrip chipped top & bottom, hinges weak, o/w Very Good - 320pp leather england box #64 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a022102  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Justus, May, Illustrated by Chapman, Frederick T. Luck for Little Lihu
New York, NY Alladin Books 1950 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket Chapman, Frederick T. 
(jxq-363) 1st Edition - near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Aladdin Books, 1950 - 7 3/4" x 5 1/4" - b&w ills by Frederick T. Chapman - previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper - 112pp. special juvenile box #15  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Kadish, Sanford H.; Schulhofer, Stephen J. Criminal Law & Its Processes: Cases & Materials - 5th Edition
Boston MA Little, Brown & Company 1989 5th Edition Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket 
(izz-578) 5th Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Little Brown & Company, 1989 - 10 1/4" x 7 1/8" - red covers w/gilt lettering on black & red spine - ink underlining & notes on many pages, o/w near Fine copy - 1,280pp law box #95  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Kahl, Virginia Away Went Wolfgang!
New York NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1954 Hard Cover Kahl, Virginia 
(itx-21) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954 - oblong 12mo - color ills by the author - shelf dent at bottom of rear hinge - unnumbered pages. juvenile dog stories box #18 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Kaiser, Kay re: Birkets, Gunnar Architecture of Gunnar Birkets
Washington, DC American Institute of Architects Press, 1989 1989 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
(izb-21) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hard cover - Washington DC, American Institute of Architects Press, 1989 - square 10 1/2" x 9 3/4" - color and b&w ills and photos - 214pp. architecture box #51  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Kaklis, Maruta; Streips, Liga & Laimonis (eds.) Latvians in America 1640-1973: Chronology & Fact Book - Ethnic Chronology Series #13
Dobbs Ferry, NY Oceana Publ. Co. Inc. 1974 1st Edition Hard Cover 
(jzz-828) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Dobbs Ferry NY, Oceana Publ. Co. Inc. Ethnic Chronology Series #13, 1974 - 8vo - gift inscription - 151pp. Latvia Genealogy Latvians Latvian-Americans box #120 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Kamal, Ahmad One-Dog Man
New York, NY Random House 1950 1st Edition Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket 
(mzz-187) 1st Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Random House, 1950 - 8 1/4" - 210pp juvenile box #101 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a032704  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Karlen, Arno (ed.); photos: Steinhacker, Charles Superior: Portrait of a Living Lake (Great Lakes)
New York NY Harper & Row, Publ. 1959 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Steinhacker, Charles 
(ftz-558) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Harper & Row Publ., 1959 - Folio - color photos by Charles Steinhacker - 118pp. americana great lakes box #209 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Karpovich, Peter V. Adventures in Artificial Respiration
New York, NY Association Press 1953 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
(mqu-12) near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Association Press, 1953 - 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" - b&w ills, photos - title page states "The writing of this book was aided by a contract between the Office of The Surgeon General, Department of the Army and Springfield College." - 303pp health medicine artificial respiration shelf #5  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Kasdan, Lawrence & Lucas, George Star Wars Return of the Jedi: The Screenplay (Original Movie Script) Collector's Edition
Monterey Park, CA O.S.P. Publishing, Inc. 1994 1st Edition Soft Cover near Fine  
(ltk-8) 1st Edition - near Fine - paper cover - Monterey Park CA, O.S.P. Publishing Inc., 1994 - 10 3/4" x 8 1/2" - color and b&w photo plates from film - 128pp movies motion pictures box #16 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a030802  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Kaye, Marvin -- SIGNED -- Possession of Immanuel Wolf & Other Improbable Tales
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1981 0385158629 1st Edition Hard Cover near Very Good  near Very Good Inscribed by Author
(dnn-21) 1st Edition - near Very Good/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company, 1981 - 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" - SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the Author - dust jacket in protective sleeve - flaps pasted down, bookplate glue stain on rear end paper - 171pp. science fiction horror box #14  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Kelley, Kevin W. for Association of Space Explorers Home Planet
Reading, MA Addison Wesley Publ. Co. 1988 Hard Cover Near Very Good  No Jacket 
(jhe-118) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Reading MA, Addison Wesley Publ. Co., 1988 - 14 1/4" x 10 1/4" - color satellite photos - unnumbered (about 200) pp. astronomy space exploration geography shelf #3  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Kelly, J. Frederick - ed.: Andrew, Evangeline Walker Henry Whitfield House 1639: The Journal of the Restoration of the Old Stone House, Guilford (Connecticut)
Guilford, CT Henry Whitfield State Historical Museum 1939 1st Edition Hard Cover near Fine  No Jacket 
(lto-15) 1st Edition - near Fine/no dust jacket - hard cover - Guilford CT, Henry Whitfield State Historical Museum, 1939 - 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" - b&w photos - backstrip slightly faded - 60pp connecticut conn architecture box #8 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a030802  
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Kelly, Joyce Candlewicking - Patterns & Projects for an American Needle Art
Portland, OR Patches of Joy, Inc. 1982 Soft Cover Very Good  
(lng-68) Very Good - paper cover - Portland OR, Patches of Joy Inc., 1982 - 11" x 8 1/4" - b&w photos - includes full-size patterns & instruction for 8 projects in 4 double-page foldouts crafts needlecrafts tufting fibercrafts box #113 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 111604  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Kelsey Jr., John R. Cancer of the Stomach: A Clinical Guide for Diagnosis & Treatment
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas Publ. 1967 Hard Cover near Fine  Fine 
(mjn-22) near Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Springfield IL, Charles C. Thomas Publ., 1967 - 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" - b&w x-rays - several page corners turned, o/w Fine - 72pp health medicine cancer gastroenterology box #68 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a032603  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Kennedy, Robert; Ross, Don Muscleblasting: Brief and Brutal Shock Training
New York, NY Sterling Pub Co. 1988 0806967587 Paper Cover Good+  
(nzz-531) Good+/paper cover - NY, Sterling Publ. Co., 1988 - 10" x 7.75" - b+w photos - small label scuff on cover - 160pp WEIGHTLIFTING WEIGHT LIFTING TRAINING SPORTS RECREATION BODY BUILDING BODYBUILDING MUSCLES STRENGTH box #96  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Kepes, Gyorgy (ed.) Structure in Art & in Science (Vision + Value series)
New York NY George Braziller 1965 Hard Cover 
(hcj-3) near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, George Braziller Vision & Value Series, 1965 - large 4to - b&w ills & photos - namestamp on top, otherwise Fine - 189pp art theory science box #121 Please feel free to contact us for more information. Note: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a021100  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Ketchum, Robert Glenn & Callison, Charles Overlooked in Amerca: Success & Failure of Federal Land Management
New York NY Aperture 1991 Hard Cover Robert Glenn Ketchum 
(gnz-838) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Aperture, 1991 - oblong 4to - color photos, fold out - photos by Robert Glenn Ketchum - 96pp. americana land management nature photography shelf #1  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Khayyam, Omar Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. / Houghton Osgood & Co. 1881 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
(czw-5) 1st American Edition stated (NOTE: References show 1895 for 1st American Edition.this is dated 14 years earlier.info welcome) - near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin Co (on title page)/Houghton Osgood & Co (on cover), 1881 - 6 3/4" x 5 1/8" - gilt decorated brick colored cover - all edges red - text printed on one side - book is protected in plastic envelope - slightly frayed at top of backstrip - front endpaper loose - 78pp. poetry box #5  
Price: 416.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Khayyam, Omar (transl.: Fitzgerald, Edward) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam in English Verse: The Text of the Fourth Edition, followed by that of the First; with notes showing the extent of his indebtedness to the Persian original and a Biographical Preface
Boston MA Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1888 Hard Cover 
(kuw-92) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY & Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1888 - 16mo - vellum & boards - tissue guarded b&w frontis - pencil notes on front blanks & scattered - 124pp poetry box #208 Please feel free to contact us for more information. Note: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a011900  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Killebrew, Robert B. Conventional Defense and Total Deterrence: Assessing NATO's Strategic Options
Wilmington, DE SR Scholarly Resources, Inc. 1986 0842022481 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
(lzw-14) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Wilmington DE, SR Scholarly Resources Inc., 1986 - 9 1/4" x 6" - maps - 159pp. military nato shelf #7  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Kilmer, Aline (Mrs. Joyce Kilmer) Vigils
New York NY George H. Doran Co. 1921 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
(nzz-416) 1st Edition - Very Good/Fair dust jacket - hardcover - NY, George H. Doran Co., 1921 - 8.5" x 5.5" - repaired dust jacket lacks most of backstrip area, otherwise complete - 51pp. poetry box #126  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 King, Stephen Tommyknockers
New York NY G .P. Putnam's Sons 1987 1st Edition, 1st State Hard Cover 
(izz-1981) 1st Edition/1st state (Permissions to Come) - Fine/near Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, G .P. Putnam's Sons, 1987 - 8vo - 558pp. fiction horror shelf #4 We offer an international search for out of print books.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 King, W.L. Duncan & Miller Glass Illustrated (with Price Guide)
Venetia PA Victoria House Museum Second Edition Paperback Fine  No Jacket 
(llp-99-100) 2nd Edition - Fine/paper covers - Venetia PA, Victoria House Museum, no date - 10.75" x 8.5" - b&w photos - 64pp plus 4pp Price Guide laid in antiques collectibles glass shelf #4  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Kinkead, Robert E. - Hobart Practical Design for Arc Welding - 3 Volumes
Troy OH Hobart Brothers Co. 1944 Hard Cover Very Good  Poor 
(lws-134-136) Very Good/Poor dust jacket - hardcover - Troy OH, Hobart Brothers Co., 1944 - 3 volume set - 11 1/4" x 8 1/4" - 300 b&w plates - dust jackets torn, taped - about 630pp technical arc welding shelf #1 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a053002  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Kissel, Stanley Private Practice for the Mental Health Clinician
Rockville MD Aspen Publications 1983 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
(lwu-2) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Rockville MD, Aspen Publications, 1983 - 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" - 310pp psychology business box #119 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a111702  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Kitalong, Karla Saari I Hate Unix
Indianapolis, IN Que Pub 1994 1565296206 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  
(nzz-540) 1st Edition - Fine/paper cover - Indianapolis IN, Que Publ., 1994 - 9" x 7.25" - 336pp UNIX COMPUTER OPERATING SYSTEM COMPUTERS PROGRAMMING box #92  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Klee, Paul; Verspohl, Franz Joachim; Friedrich-Schiller-Universitat Jena; Kain, Thomas; Meister, Mona, Illustrated by Paul Klee Paul Klee in Jena 1924, Der Vortrag
Kunsthistorisches Seminar 1999 393208134X Soft Cover Very Good+  Paul Klee 
(kuq-64) Very Good+ - paper cover - Kunsthistorisches Seminar, 1999 - 11 1/2" x 8 1/4" - color and b&w ills, photos - small coffee stain on front cover, o/w near Fine - 388pp. artists art german text box #90  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Klein, Judy Graf Office Book: Ideas & Designs for Contemporary Work Spaces
New York NY Facts on File 1982 0871964996 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
(fud-81) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Facts On File, 1982 - 10.25" x 10.25" square - color and b&w photos - 288pp architecture interior design decorating box #93 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a111901  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Klein, Judy Graf Office Book: Ideas & Designs for Contemporary Work Spaces
New York, NY Facts on File 1982 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
(bmz-136) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Facts on File , 1982 - 10.5" x 10.25" - color and b&w ills, photos - 288pp architecture interior design decorating box #37 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120601  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Kleinberg, Jacob; Cowan, G. A. Radiochemistry of Fluorine, Chlorine, Bromine & Iodine NAS-NS-3005
Washington DC National Academy of Sciences National Research Council 1960 Soft Cover Good  Ex-Library 
(mic-40) Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1960 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - stained & chipped bottom edges & spine, text unaffected - 40pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry fluorine chlorine bromine iodine box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a022003  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Kline, Jacob (ed.) Biological Foundations of Biomedical Engineering
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1976 0316498572 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
(mpz-1586) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Little Brown & Company, 1976 - 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" - red cover - b&w diagrams - faint spots on cover & fore edge, o/w Fine - 988pp medicine biology biomedical biological engineering box #28 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a022404  
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Knight, Charles & Craik, George L., Illustrated by George L. Craik & Charles MacFarlane Pictorial History of England (B.C. 55 - A.D. 1760): Being a History of the People as Well as a History of the Kingdom (4 Volumes)
London, England Charles Knight & Co. 1841 Hard Cover Near Good  No Jacket George L. Craik & Charles MacFarlane 
(ldz-234-237) near Good/no dust jackets - hardcover - London England, Charles Knight & Co ., 1837/1841 - 10 3/8 x 7 1/8 - leather - several hundred woodcuts by George L. Craik & Charles MacFarlane - Books I - IX (1 - 9) in 4 volume set - ex college library, minimal markings, hinges broken or cracked, cover edges worn (text is Very Good) - 887, 907, 912 & 919pp. NOTE: Overweight books - Book Rate shipping $12.50. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. leather england english history sets box #50  
Price: 134.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Knight, Charles; revised by Walford, E. London - 6 Volumes in 3
London, England J. S. Virtue & Co., Ltd 1860 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
(mnz-688-690) Good/no dust jackets - hardcover - London England, J.S. Virtue & Co. Ltd, not dated (ca 1860s) - 10" x 7 1/4" - red covers; gilt lettered backstrips; gilt decorated covers - tissue guarded engraved plates, b&w ills - covers have edgewear, top of spine chipped on Vol. III - this set has 3 books, with each book containing 2 volumes - 444, 416, 400, 400, 400 & 380pp U.S. Shipping & insurance: $15.60 Outside U.S.: Please inquire england london box #47  
Price: 206.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Knight, William; re: Wordsworth, Williiam Life of William Wordsworth - 3 Volumes - LIMITED "Library Edition" (vol. 9-11 of Poetical Works of Wordsworth)
Edinburgh, Scotland William Paterson 1889 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover near Very Good  No Jacket 
(mnz-678-680) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Edinburgh Scotland, William Paterson, 1889 - 3 volume set - 11" x 7 3/4" - "Library Edition" large paper LIMITED #107, #41 & #41 of 115 copies - blue covers with leather title labels on spines - b&w frontis in Vol. I - edge bump in Vol. II, o/w Very Good+ - 405, 431 & 530pp special poetry literary biography box #7 U.S. Shipping & insurance: $11.20 Outside U.S.: Please inquire Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a072203  
Price: 121.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Knowles, F.H.S. Glenoid Fossa in the Skull of the Eskimo - Canada Geological Survey - Museum Bulletin No. 9, Anthropological Series, No. 4 March 6, 1915
Ottawa, ONT, Canada Canada Department of Mines 1915 Paper Cover 
(uk-118) Good - paper cover - Ottawa ONT, Canada Department of Mines, 1915 - 9.75" - black & white plates - 25pp canada box #108 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a100900  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Koenig, William; Scofield, Peter; Robinson, Anthony; Hart, Douglas Red Menace: Soviet Military Power; Air Power; Encyclopedia of Soviet Spacecraft - 3 Volumes
Greenwich, CT Brompton Books Corp. 1989 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
(mke-2-4) Fine/Fine dust jacket/Fine slipcase - hardcover - Greenwich CT, Brompton Books Corp., 1989 - 3 volume set - 12 1/8" x 9 1/4" - color and b&w ills and photos - 224, 192 & 192pp. NOTE: Very heavy books: USPS Book Rate $9.00. Please inquire about priority or international rates. MILITARY POWER AIR SPACE SPACECRAFT SOVIET UNION RUSSIA AIRCRAFT SETS shelf #6  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Koester, Leonard Ltd 1961 Autumn Exhibition of Fine Flemish Dutch & Italian Old Masters
London England Leonard Koester Ltd. 1961 Paper Cover 
(kur-37) Very Good+/paper covers - London England, Leonard Koester Ltd., 1961 - large 4to - tipped in color & b&w plates - 59pp art Art Flemish Dutch Italian Old Masters box #208 Please feel free to contact us for more information. Note: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a112000  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Kokken, Sha Happier Sex Life: A Study in Modern Japanese Sexual Habits
Tokyo Japan Ikeda Shoten 1964 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
(bcg-5) Fine/Fine dust jacket/Very Good slip case - hardcover - Tokyo Japan, Ikeda Shoten, 1964 - 8" - b&w photos - 188pp. Sexuality sex practices japan shelf #4  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Kolmer, John A. Clinical Diagnosis by Laboratory Examinations
New York, NY Appleton Century Crofts Inc. 1949 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good  
(kvz-749) 2nd Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Appleton Century Crofts Inc., 1949 - 10" x 7" - color plates - b&w ills & photos - 1,212pp. health medicine shelf #6  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Kootz, Samuel M. New Frontiers in American Painting
New York NY Architectural Book Publ. Co. Inc. with Hastings House Publ. 1943 Hard Cover 
(jdd-8) 3rd printing - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Architectural Book Publ. Co. Inc. with Hastings House Publ., 1943 - 4to - 89 color & b&w ills plus 65pp art shelf #1  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Kortz, John; translated from Tischer, John Frederick William Life, Deeds and Opinions of Dr. Martin Luther
Hudson NY Samuel W. Clark 1818 Hard Cover Near Good 
(mnz-22) near Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Hudson NY, Samuel W. Clark, 1818 -7" x 4" - leather backstrip and corners, marbled boards - b&w engraved frontis portrait - ex college library - front cover detached, o/w Good condition - errata sheet plus 259pp. Biography Religion Lutherans Lutheranism German Reformation box #100 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

 culturnatives.blogspot.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to gilsalk@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie