|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Hull, Isaac (ed: Allen, Gardner Weld) Papers of Isaac Hull Commodore United States Navy Boston MA Boston Atheneum (Robert Charles Billings Fund Publications Number 8) 1929 Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ (knt-39) Very Good+/Good+ dust jacket - hardcover - 9" x 6.5" - hardcover - top edge gilt - gilt seal & lettering on blue cover - b&w plates - unopened - unprinted dust jacket - dust jacket has 2 small closed lower edge tears, 5.5" closed razor cut - 341pp. nautical United States Navy USN Memoirs Collected Papers *** MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE *** Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Hull, Isaac; ed: Allen, Gardner Weld Papers of Isaac Hull Commodore United States Navy Boston MA Boston Atheneum (Robert Charles Billings Fund Publications Number 8) 1929 Hard Cover Fine Fine (knt-137) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Boston (MA) Atheneum Robert Charles Billings Fund Publications Number 8, 1929 - 9" x 6.5" - top edge gilt - gilt seal & lettering on blue cover - b&w plates - unopened - unprinted dust jacket - 341pp. nautical United States Navy USN Memoirs Collected Papers *** MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE *** Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Hull, Thomas G. Diseases Transmitted from Animals to Man Charles C. Thomas Publ. Springfield IL 1955 Hard Cover (hxf-7) 4th Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Springfield IL, Charles C. Thomas Publ., 1955 - 8vo - b&w photos & maps - very small faint lower corner stain on a few pages, not into text, ex library, otherwise Very Good - 717pp health box #123 Please feel free to contact us for more information. Note: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a122199 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Hunt, John Dixon - re: Ruskin, John Wider Sea: A Life of John Ruskin New York, NY Viking Press 1982 1st Edition Hard Cover (jsp-38) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Viking Press, 1982 - 9.5" x 6.5" - b&w ills & photos - 512pp biography shelf #10 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a050800 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Hunt, Thomas H. Ghost Trails to California Palo Alto CA American West Publ. Co. 1974 1st Edition Hard Cover (fxs-143) 1st Edition - Fine/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Palo Alto CA, American West Publ. Co., 1974 - small Folio - color photos, b&w ills and photos - maps - dust jacket edges frayed - 288pp. american west california box #210 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Hunter, Beatrice Trum --- SIGNED --- Gardening without Poisons Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1971 Hard Cover Bob Hines Signed by Author (lab-17) 2nd Edition/1st printing, SIGNED by the Author - near Fine/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1971 - 8.5" x 6" - b&w ills by Bob Hines - dust jacket lower rear faintly dampstained - 318pp plants box #72 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE : We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a0070900 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Hunter, Henry Sacred Biography, or, History of the Patriarchs...History of Deborah, Ruth, & Hannah, & History of Jesus Christ, being a course of lectures delivered at the Scotch Church, London-Wall. Philadelphia, PA Marcus E. Cross, 1839 1839 Hard Cover near Very Good No Jacket (jsw-42) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Philadelphia PA, Marcus E. Cross, 1839 - 9 3/8" x 6" - marbled leather binding w/gilt lettering, decoration on spine & around edges of covers - marbled endpapers - b&w plates - scuff marks on edges - barely noticeable 1" tear on top rear of spine - 596pp religion leather box #106 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Huntington, F. D. (ed.) Monthly Religious Magazine - Volume III (Second Series Vol. I) Boston, MA Leonard C. Bowles 1846 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket (mrm-5) 1st Edition - Fair/no dust jacket - hard cover - Boston MA, Leonard C. Bowles, 1846 - 8 3/4 x 5 3/4" - leather backstrip & corners - hinges cracked, o/w Good - 12 issues in 1 volume - includes some discussion of anti-slavery meetings. leather religion bound periodical box #61 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a032304 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Hurlimann, Martin Switzerland New York, NY Studio Book/Viking Press 1961 Hard Cover Very Good (nzz-577) Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Studio Book/Viking Press,1961 - 12.25" x 9" - 8 color photos, 225 b+w photogravure photos - 248pp. box #108 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Hurlimann, Martin Europe London England Thames & Hudson 1963 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good (nzz-578) Very Good/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - London England, Thames & Hudson, 1963 - 12" x 8.75" - 9 tipped-in color photos, 283 b+w photogravure photos - 283pp. europe box #108 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Hurlimann, Martin Germany New York, NY Studio Book / Viking Press 1961 Hard Cover Very Good near Very Good (nzz-579) Very Good/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Studio Book/Viking Press, 1961 - 12" x 8.75" - 8 color photos, 228 b+w photogravure photos - 227pp. germany box #108 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Iacopi, Robert Earthquake Country (California) Menlo Park CA Lane Brook Co. Sunset Books 1964 1st Edition Hard Cover (hqv-27) 1st Edition - near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Menlo Park CA, Lane Brook Co. Sunset Books, 1964 - large 4to - pictorial cover - ills, photos, maps - 192pp. Geology natural disasters earthquakes shelf #1 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Chlorazol Colours Trade Catalogue (Colors) London, England London, England: Imperial Chemical House Hard Cover near Very Good No Jacket (hiz-2) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - London England, Imperial Chemical House, not dated - 10" x 7 1/4" - Very Good slipcase - former property of Cheney Brothers Mills Chemical Laboratory - contains 238 samples of color dyed thread plus text in English, French & German - front end papers stained - unnumbered pages. fibercrafts connecticut dyes box #51 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. gjs a022802 Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
International Trade Developer International Trade Developer 1915 Annual Edition for Use During 1916 Chicago, IL International Trade Developer 1916 Hard Cover Near Very Good (dwf-61) Near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Chicago IL, International Trade Developer, 1916 - 11 3/8" x 9 1/4" - dark blue pictorial cover - color ills, b&w ills & photos - foldout map - light speckles on cover - 721pp. NOTE: Heavy book. Please inquire about Priority or international shipping costs international trade catalog catalogue advertising importers exporters box #126 Price:
77.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
International Waterways Commission International Waterways Commission Progress Report - 62d Congress 3d Session Senate Document No. 959 Washington DC Government Printing Office 1912 Paperback Good (nzz-608) Good/no dust jacket - paper - Washington DC, Government Printing Office, 1912 - 9" x 5 3/4" - 62d Congress 3d Session Senate Document No. 959: "Message from the President of the United States transmitting in compliance with the provisions of the Act of August 24, 1912, the Report of the American Commissioners of the International Waterways Commission and recommending appropriation for the continuance of the work of the Commission" - no covers, o/w clean, tight, near Very Good - 122pp. International Waterways Rivers Government Reports box #54 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Irving, Washington Rip Van Winkle: A Legend of the Kaatskill Mountains New York, NY G. P. Putnam 1867 Hard Cover near Good No Jacket (juc-111) near Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, G. P. Putnam, 1867 - 9 1/2" x 7" - pictorial label on cover - interior Very Good - spine chipped, edgewear - 32pp juvenile fiction literature box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110304 Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Izerghina, A. - re: Matisse, Henri Henri Matisse: Paintings & Sculptures in Soviet Museums Leningrad, Soviet Union Aurora Art Publishers 1978 Hard Cover Fine near Fine Matisse, Henri (esp-35) Fine/near Fine dust jacket - hard cover - Leningrad Soviet Union, Aurora Art Publishers, 1978 -13 1/2" x 10 3/4" - color and b&w ills by Matisse - dust jacket has small tear in center back, otherwise Fine - 189pp. artists art box #21 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Jackson, George Anson Son of a Prophet Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1893 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket (mpz-2520) 1st Edition - Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1893 - 7" x 5" - silver lettered cover - ex-library, label on spine - 394pp. religion fiction shelf #4 Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Jackson, J. D. Physics of Elementary Particles (Investigations in Physics 9) Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1958 1st Edition Hard Cover near Fine Very Good (maz-941) 1st Edition - near Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1958 - 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" - 135pp physics math mathematics box #97 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a092104 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Jackson, Joseph Henry Gold Rush Album New York NY Bonanza Books 1949 Hard Cover Fine Very Good (ftz-1082) Reprint - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Bonanza Books, 1949 - large 4to - b&w ills, photos, maps - 243pp. AMERICAN WEST AMERICANA GOLD RUSH FORTYNINERS 49ERS shelf #8 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Jackson, Shirley Life Among the Savages New York NY Farrar Straus & Young 1953 1st Edition Hard Cover (jvi-80) 1st Edition - Good/near Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Farrar Straus & Young, 1953 - 12mo - ex corporate library - 241pp. fiction shelf #4 We offer an international search for out of print books. bjs 091600 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Jacobs, Lou Jr. Expressive Photography Santa Monica CA Goodyear Publishing Company, Inc. 1975 0876202830 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (dyx-44) 1st Edition - Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - Santa Monica, CA, Goodyear Publishing Co., 1975 - 11.25" x 8.75" - 262pp photography box #205 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a113001 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Jaffe, Hans L.C. (re: Picasso, Pablo) Pablo Picasso Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. with Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1980 Hard Cover Pablo Picasso (ikt-15) Very Good/near Very Good dust jacket - hard cover - Garden City NY, Doubleday & Co. Inc. with Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1980 - 11.75" x 8.75" - color plates & b&w ills of works by Pablo Picasso - b&w photos - dust jacket edge has small edge tears - 160pp artists art shelf #10 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search service for out of print books. kks a052500 Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Jaffe, Jerome H. (editor) Encyclopedia of Drugs & Alcohol New York, NY Simon & Schuster Macmillan 1995 002897185x 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library (llz-620-623) 1st Edition, 1st Printing - Very Good/no dust jackets - hard covers - NY, Simon & Schuster Macmillan, 1995 - 11 1/4" x 8 3/4" - b&w ills - ex-library, minimal markings, o/w near Fine - 1,861pp health drugs alcohol alcoholism reference box #38 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a020102 Price:
77.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
James, Griffith Heartless Hussy New York, NY Phoenix Press 1945 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good (mpz-2484) 1st Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Phoenix Press, 1945 - 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" - dust jacket rear has small edge tears - 255pp fiction box #4 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a040604 Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Jinarajadasa, C. Karma-less-ness: Theosophical Essays on Art Adyar Madras India Theosophical Publ. House 1932 Hard Cover (kdw-352) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Adyar Madras India, Theosophical Publ. House, 1932 - 16mo - paper dust jacket (not original) taped on - 138pp. Eastern Philosophy Religion Theosophy Karma Kharma box #102 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Jinarajadasa, C. Divine Vision: 3 Lectures Adyar Madras India Theosophical Publihing House 1951 Hard Cover (kdw-351) 3rd Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Adyar Madras India, Theosophical Publ. House, 1951 - 16mo - paper dust jacket (not original) taped on - 109pp. philosophy religion theosophy box #202 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Johnson, E. Pauline (Ills by MacDonald, J.E.H.) Legends of Vancouver Toronto Ontario Canada McClelland & Stewart 1944 Hard Cover (hzj-9) 8th Printing - near Very Good/Good dust jacket - hardcover - Toronto ONT Canada, McClelland & Stewart, 1944 - 16mo - b&w photos - dust jacket edges frayed - water drip lines inside dust jacket & on cover - ex hospital library - 165pp. British Columbia town local history box #203 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Johnson, Gene Ship Model Building Cambridge MD Cornell Maritime Press 1961 Hard Cover (eex-5) 3rd Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Cambridge MD, Cornell Maritime Press, 1961 - 8vo - b&w ills - 301pp. Nautical shelf #12 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Johnson, Rossiter (ed.) Little Classics - 18 Volumes Complete Set Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1881 Hard Cover Near Very Good No Jacket (mbz-91-108) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1881 - 6" x 4 3/8" - leather backs & tips w/ marbled boards, edges & endpapers - some rubbing to edges - 18 volume set - interiors near Fine - title labels chipped on some volumes - 200+pp per volume. 18 vols U.S. Book Rate Shipping & insurance: $45.00 ... Priority or Outside U.S.: Please inquire leather anthology sets box #79 Price:
137.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Johnston, Annie Fellows Mary Ware's Promised Land (Little Colonel series) Boston MA L.C. Page & Co. 1912 1st Edition Hard Cover John Goss (lzz-882) 1st Edition - Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, L.C. Page & Co., 1912 - 8" x 5.5" - pictorial cover - b&w plates by John Goss - light corner dampstain - 317pp juvenile series box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a021601 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Johnston, Annie Fellows, Illustrated by Merrill, Frank T. & Brett, Harold Mattthews Little Colonel Stories: 1) Little Colonel; 2) Giant Scissors; 3) Two Little Knights of Kentucky Boston, MA Page Company, 1921 1921 Hard Cover near Very Good No Jacket Merrill, Frank T. & Brett, Harold Mattthews (jta-38) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Boston MA, Page Company, 1921 - 8 1/4" x 5 5/8" - pictorial boards - color and b&w ills by Frank T. Merrill & Harold M. Brett - neatly taped tear on half title page - 2 tiny chips on front spine edge - 559pp juvenile fiction box #106 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Jones, Darryl & Thom, James Alexander Indiana II Portland, OR Graphic Arts Center Publ. Co. 1996 1558682945 Hard Cover Fine Fine Jones, Darryl (kch-19) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Portland OR, Graphic Arts Center Publ. Co., 1996 - 13 1/2" x 10" - color photos by Darryl Jones - Fine slipcase with cutout outline of Indiana - 144pp. americana photography indiana shelf #3 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Josephus, Flavius; with Whiston, William & Burder, Samuel (eds.) Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War & Life of Josephus - 2 Volumes Boston, MA S. Walker, 1821 1821 Hard Cover Near Good No Jacket (kcs-1-2) near Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, S. Walker, 1821 - 2 volume set - 11" x 9 1/4" - b&w plates, foldouts - leather covers - hinges broken - backstrips chipped - interiors tight - 572 & 570pp. NOTE: Overweight set 2 vols. - $8.00 Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. religion judaica history leather sets box #66 Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Joy, Dara - SIGNED - Ritual of Proof New York NY HarperCollins Publishers 2001 0380978342 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author (mip-1) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 - 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" - SIGNED by Author - 340pp fiction box #123 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a021603 Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Junius Stat Nominis Umbra - 2 Volumes London, England T. Bensley for Vernor & Hood 1794 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (lkz-127-128) Very Good/no dust jackets - hardcover - London England, T. Bensley for Vernor & Hood, 1794 - 2 volume set - 8" x 5.25" - full leather covers with gilt decorations - marbled endpapers - shelfwear on edges - Vol. 1: xxxii plus 251pp; Vol. 2: 282pp leather box #59 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a090501 Price:
256.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Kahl, Virginia Away Went Wolfgang! New York NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1954 Hard Cover Kahl, Virginia (itx-21) Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954 - oblong 12mo - color ills by the author - shelf dent at bottom of rear hinge - unnumbered pages. juvenile dog stories box #18 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Kaiser, Kay re: Birkets, Gunnar Architecture of Gunnar Birkets Washington, DC American Institute of Architects Press, 1989 1989 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine (izb-21) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hard cover - Washington DC, American Institute of Architects Press, 1989 - square 10 1/2" x 9 3/4" - color and b&w ills and photos - 214pp. architecture box #51 Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Kamal, Ahmad One-Dog Man New York, NY Random House 1950 1st Edition Hard Cover near Very Good No Jacket (mzz-187) 1st Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, Random House, 1950 - 8 1/4" - 210pp juvenile box #101 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a032704 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Karpovich, Peter V. Adventures in Artificial Respiration New York, NY Association Press 1953 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good (mqu-12) near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Association Press, 1953 - 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" - b&w ills, photos - title page states "The writing of this book was aided by a contract between the Office of The Surgeon General, Department of the Army and Springfield College." - 303pp health medicine artificial respiration shelf #5 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Kaye, Marvin -- SIGNED -- Possession of Immanuel Wolf & Other Improbable Tales Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1981 0385158629 1st Edition Hard Cover near Very Good near Very Good Inscribed by Author (dnn-21) 1st Edition - near Very Good/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company, 1981 - 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" - SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the Author - dust jacket in protective sleeve - flaps pasted down, bookplate glue stain on rear end paper - 171pp. science fiction horror box #14 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Kelly, Joyce Candlewicking - Patterns & Projects for an American Needle Art Portland, OR Patches of Joy, Inc. 1982 Soft Cover Very Good (lng-68) Very Good - paper cover - Portland OR, Patches of Joy Inc., 1982 - 11" x 8 1/4" - b&w photos - includes full-size patterns & instruction for 8 projects in 4 double-page foldouts crafts needlecrafts tufting fibercrafts box #113 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 111604 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Kelsey Jr., John R. Cancer of the Stomach: A Clinical Guide for Diagnosis & Treatment Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas Publ. 1967 Hard Cover near Fine Fine (mjn-22) near Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - Springfield IL, Charles C. Thomas Publ., 1967 - 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" - b&w x-rays - several page corners turned, o/w Fine - 72pp health medicine cancer gastroenterology box #68 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a032603 Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Kepes, Gyorgy (ed.) Structure in Art & in Science (Vision + Value series) New York NY George Braziller 1965 Hard Cover (hcj-3) near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, George Braziller Vision & Value Series, 1965 - large 4to - b&w ills & photos - namestamp on top, otherwise Fine - 189pp art theory science box #121 Please feel free to contact us for more information. Note: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a021100 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Khayyam, Omar Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. / Houghton Osgood & Co. 1881 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (czw-5) 1st American Edition stated (NOTE: References show 1895 for 1st American Edition.this is dated 14 years earlier.info welcome) - near Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin Co (on title page)/Houghton Osgood & Co (on cover), 1881 - 6 3/4" x 5 1/8" - gilt decorated brick colored cover - all edges red - text printed on one side - book is protected in plastic envelope - slightly frayed at top of backstrip - front endpaper loose - 78pp. poetry box #5 Price:
416.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Kilmer, Aline (Mrs. Joyce Kilmer) Vigils New York NY George H. Doran Co. 1921 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair (nzz-416) 1st Edition - Very Good/Fair dust jacket - hardcover - NY, George H. Doran Co., 1921 - 8.5" x 5.5" - repaired dust jacket lacks most of backstrip area, otherwise complete - 51pp. poetry box #126 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
King, Stephen Tommyknockers New York NY G .P. Putnam's Sons 1987 1st Edition, 1st State Hard Cover (izz-1981) 1st Edition/1st state (Permissions to Come) - Fine/near Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, G .P. Putnam's Sons, 1987 - 8vo - 558pp. fiction horror shelf #4 We offer an international search for out of print books. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Kinkead, Robert E. - Hobart Practical Design for Arc Welding - 3 Volumes Troy OH Hobart Brothers Co. 1944 Hard Cover Very Good Poor (lws-134-136) Very Good/Poor dust jacket - hardcover - Troy OH, Hobart Brothers Co., 1944 - 3 volume set - 11 1/4" x 8 1/4" - 300 b&w plates - dust jackets torn, taped - about 630pp technical arc welding shelf #1 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a053002 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Kissel, Stanley Private Practice for the Mental Health Clinician Rockville MD Aspen Publications 1983 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (lwu-2) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Rockville MD, Aspen Publications, 1983 - 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" - 310pp psychology business box #119 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a111702 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Kitalong, Karla Saari I Hate Unix Indianapolis, IN Que Pub 1994 1565296206 First Edition Soft Cover Fine (nzz-540) 1st Edition - Fine/paper cover - Indianapolis IN, Que Publ., 1994 - 9" x 7.25" - 336pp UNIX COMPUTER OPERATING SYSTEM COMPUTERS PROGRAMMING box #92 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Klein, Judy Graf Office Book: Ideas & Designs for Contemporary Work Spaces New York NY Facts on File 1982 0871964996 Hard Cover Fine Fine (fud-81) Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Facts On File, 1982 - 10.25" x 10.25" square - color and b&w photos - 288pp architecture interior design decorating box #93 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a111901 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Klein, Judy Graf Office Book: Ideas & Designs for Contemporary Work Spaces New York, NY Facts on File 1982 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine (bmz-136) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Facts on File , 1982 - 10.5" x 10.25" - color and b&w ills, photos - 288pp architecture interior design decorating box #37 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120601 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Kleinberg, Jacob; Cowan, G. A. Radiochemistry of Fluorine, Chlorine, Bromine & Iodine NAS-NS-3005 Washington DC National Academy of Sciences National Research Council 1960 Soft Cover Good Ex-Library (mic-40) Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1960 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - stained & chipped bottom edges & spine, text unaffected - 40pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry fluorine chlorine bromine iodine box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a022003 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Kline, Jacob (ed.) Biological Foundations of Biomedical Engineering Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1976 0316498572 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (mpz-1586) 1st Edition - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Little Brown & Company, 1976 - 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" - red cover - b&w diagrams - faint spots on cover & fore edge, o/w Fine - 988pp medicine biology biomedical biological engineering box #28 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a022404 Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Knight, Charles & Craik, George L., Illustrated by George L. Craik & Charles MacFarlane Pictorial History of England (B.C. 55 - A.D. 1760): Being a History of the People as Well as a History of the Kingdom (4 Volumes) London, England Charles Knight & Co. 1841 Hard Cover Near Good No Jacket George L. Craik & Charles MacFarlane (ldz-234-237) near Good/no dust jackets - hardcover - London England, Charles Knight & Co ., 1837/1841 - 10 3/8 x 7 1/8 - leather - several hundred woodcuts by George L. Craik & Charles MacFarlane - Books I - IX (1 - 9) in 4 volume set - ex college library, minimal markings, hinges broken or cracked, cover edges worn (text is Very Good) - 887, 907, 912 & 919pp. NOTE: Overweight books - Book Rate shipping $12.50. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. leather england english history sets box #50 Price:
134.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Knight, Charles; revised by Walford, E. London - 6 Volumes in 3 London, England J. S. Virtue & Co., Ltd 1860 Hard Cover Good No Jacket (mnz-688-690) Good/no dust jackets - hardcover - London England, J.S. Virtue & Co. Ltd, not dated (ca 1860s) - 10" x 7 1/4" - red covers; gilt lettered backstrips; gilt decorated covers - tissue guarded engraved plates, b&w ills - covers have edgewear, top of spine chipped on Vol. III - this set has 3 books, with each book containing 2 volumes - 444, 416, 400, 400, 400 & 380pp U.S. Shipping & insurance: $15.60 Outside U.S.: Please inquire england london box #47 Price:
206.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Knight, William; re: Wordsworth, Williiam Life of William Wordsworth - 3 Volumes - LIMITED "Library Edition" (vol. 9-11 of Poetical Works of Wordsworth) Edinburgh, Scotland William Paterson 1889 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover near Very Good No Jacket (mnz-678-680) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Edinburgh Scotland, William Paterson, 1889 - 3 volume set - 11" x 7 3/4" - "Library Edition" large paper LIMITED #107, #41 & #41 of 115 copies - blue covers with leather title labels on spines - b&w frontis in Vol. I - edge bump in Vol. II, o/w Very Good+ - 405, 431 & 530pp special poetry literary biography box #7 U.S. Shipping & insurance: $11.20 Outside U.S.: Please inquire Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a072203 Price:
121.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Kootz, Samuel M. New Frontiers in American Painting New York NY Architectural Book Publ. Co. Inc. with Hastings House Publ. 1943 Hard Cover (jdd-8) 3rd printing - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Architectural Book Publ. Co. Inc. with Hastings House Publ., 1943 - 4to - 89 color & b&w ills plus 65pp art shelf #1 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|