|
|
William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Bradby, G. F. re: Shakespeare, William Problems of Hamlet London, England Oxford University Press 1928 Fair Ex-Library (mzz-3857) Fair/card binding - London England, Oxford University Press, 1928 - 8 1/4" x 6 1/2" - ex-library - 60pp theater plays william shakespeare literary criticism box #69 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a100803 Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Clarke, Mary Cowden re: Shakespeare, William Girlhood of (William) Shakespeare's Heroines: In a Series of Tales - First Series New York NY G.P. Putnam 1852 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket (ldz-525) Fair/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, G.P. Putnam, 1852 - 6.5" x 5" - b&w plates - leather backstrip; lacks covers - 489pp theater Shakespeare shelf #11 (shelving note - in white card box) Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a101801 Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Faucit, Helena (Lady Martin) re: Shakespeare, William Some of (William) Shakespeare's Female Characters: Ophelia; Portia; Desdemona; Juliet; Imogen; Rosalind; Beatrice Edinburgh Scotland William Blackwood & Sons 1887 New Hard Cover near Very Good No Jacket (bo-509) "New Edition" - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Edinburgh Scotland, William Blackwood & Sons, 1887 - 9 1/8" x 6 1/4" - light green covers w/gilt & brown lettering & decorations - spine darkened & ink stain on edge of last 50pp & back cover, o/w Very Good - foxing on tissue-guarded frontis, o/w interior Very Good+ - 354pp plays books about books shakespeare box #90 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a090704 Price: 21.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Folger Shakespeare Library - William Shakespeare Shakespeare's London: The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints - William Shakespeare Washington, DC Folger Shakespeare Library 1935 Soft Cover near Fine (nzz-325) near Fine - paper cover - Washington DC, Folger Shakespeare Library, 1935 - 7 1/4" x 5 1/4" - medium blue paper envelope - contains eighteen (18) 7" x 5" b&w prints england english historical architecture london box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a110204 Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Folger Shakespeare Library - William Shakespeare Shakespearian Theatre: The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints - William Shakespeare Washington, DC Folger Shakespeare Library 1935 Soft Cover near Fine (nzz-324) near Fine - paper cover - Washington DC, Folger Shakespeare Library, 1935 - 7 1/4" x 5 1/4" - light brown paper envelope - contains twelve (12) b&w 7" x 5" prints architecture shakespearian theatre theater historical stage box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a110204 Price: 13.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Greenwood, George - re: Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Law (William Shakespeare) Hartford, CT Edwin Valentine Mitchell 1920 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library (mzz-1102) 1st Edition - Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Hartford CT, Edwin Valentine Mitchell, 1920 - 7 1/4" x 4 3/4" - addenda slip tipped in - ex-library, library binding, o/w Good+ - 48pp drama literary criticism law shelf #7 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of search books. geh a112102 Price: 32.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lewis, Wyndham - re: Shakespeare, William Lion & the Fox - The Role of the Hero in the Plays of (William) Shakespeare New York, NY Harper & Brothers, Publishers Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (nzz-369) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Harper & Brothers Publishers, not dated - 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" - marble covered boards w/blue spine & corners - gift inscription on first endpaper - 326pp plays books about books literary criticism shakespeare box #116 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120204 Price: 32.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Shakespeare, William Farjeon, Herbert, ed. Coriolanus: Tragedy of Coriolanus: Text of the First Folio with Quarto Insertions: Plays Comedies Histories Tragedies of William Shakespeare LIMITED EDITION New York, NY Limited Editions Club 1939 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover C. Pal Molnar (ikb-10) LIMITED Edition (#1267 of 1950 copies) - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Limited Editions Club, 1939 - 12.75" x 9" - top edge gilt - color plates by C. Pal Molnar - unopened - 4pp commentary laid in - 129pp plays Limited Editions Club box #39 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a010501 Price: 32.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Shakespeare, William (ed.: Evans, G. Blakemore) Riverside Shakespeare 2 Volumes Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket (lkz-147-148) 1st Edition - Fine/no dust jackets - hard cover - Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1974 - 2 volume set - 10 1/4" x 8 1/4" - Very Good slipcase - gilt decorated red covers - top edge gilt - gilt lettering on covers - color and b&w ills, plates - 1,902pp plays box #54 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a090501 Price: 64.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Shakespeare, William (Farjeon, Herbert, ed.) Henry the Sixth (VI) Part III: Third Part of Henry the Sixt. with the Death of the Duke of Yorke: Text of the First Folio with Quarto Insertions: Plays Comedies Histories Tragedies of William Shakespeare - LIMITED EDITION New York, NY Limited Editions Club 1940 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Jean Charlot (ikb-28) LIMITED Edition (#1267 of 1950 copies) - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940 - 12.75" x 9" - top edge gilt - line drawing color plates by Jean Charlot - 105pp plays Limited Editions Club box #39 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a010501 Price: 32.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Shakespeare, William; Farjeon, Herbert, ed. All's Well That Ends Well: Text of the First Folio with Quarto Insertions: Plays Comedies Histories Tragedies of William Shakespeare LIMITED EDITION New York, NY Limited Editions Club 1940 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Richard Floethe (ikb-22) LIMITED Edition (#1267 of 1950 copies) - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940 - 12.75" x 9" - top edge gilt - color plates by Richard Floethe - unopened - 101pp plays Limited Editions Club box #39 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a010501 Price: 32.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Shakespeare, William; Farjeon, Herbert, ed. King John: Life & Death of King John: Text of the First Folio with Quarto Insertions: Plays Comedies Histories Tragedies of William Shakespeare -- LIMITED EDITION -- New York, NY Limited Editions Club 1940 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Valenti Angelo (ikb-19) LIMITED Edition (#1267 of 1950 copies) - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940 - 12.75" x 9" - top edge gilt - color lithograph plates by Valenti Angelo - unopened - 4pp commentary laid in - 91pp plays Limited Editions Club box #39 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a010501 Price: 32.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Shakespeare, William; Farjeon, Herbert, ed. Merry Wives of Windsor: Text of the First Folio with Quarto Insertions: Plays Comedies Histories Tragedies of William Shakespeare LIMITED EDITION New York, NY Limited Editions Club 1939 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Gordon Ross (ikb-23) LIMITED Edition (#1267 of 1950 copies) - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Limited Editions Club, 1939 - 12.75" x 9" - top edge gilt - color frontis - line drawing plates by Gordon Ross - unopened - corner bumped, otherwise Fine - 4pp commentary laid in - 94pp plays Limited Editions Club box #39 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a010501 Price: 32.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Shakespeare, William; Farjeon, Herbert, ed. Timon of Athens: Life of Tymon of Athens: Text of the First Folio, with Quarto Insertions: Plays Comedies Histories Tragedies of William Shakespeare LIMITED EDITION New York, NY Limited Editions Club 1940 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover George Buday (ikb-15) LIMITED Edition (#1267 of 1950 copies) - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940 - 12.75" x 9" - top edge gilt - b&w wood engraving plates by George Buday - unopened - 86pp plays Limited Editions Club box #39 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a010501 Price: 32.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Shakespeare, William; w/ Grebenier, Bernard (ed.) Living Shakespeare 26 Records w/Accompanying Booklets in 5 Slipcases New York, NY Living Shakespeare, Inc. 1963 Soft Cover Very Good Abot, Eugene (mpz-2562-2566) Very Good - paper cover/LP recordings - NY, Living Shakespeare Inc., 1963 - booklets are 12" x 10"; 33rpm records - sllipcases are deep purple w/black lettering on gilt labels, & are in near Very Good condition - booklets w/recordings include: King Lear; Julius Caesar; The Taming of the Shrew; Twelfth Night; Merchant of Venice; Othello; Measure for Measure, and many others - this is a rare collection sets plays recordings shakespeare box #99 U.S. Shipping & insurance: $21.80 Outside U.S.: Please inquire Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a082504 Price: 256.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Smith, Gordon Ross - re: Shakespeare, William Classified Shakespeare (William) Bibliography 1936-1958 University Park, PA Pennsylvania State Univ. Press Hard Cover Good near Very Good (hjm-53) Good/near Very Good dust jacket - hard cover - University Park PA, Pennsylvania State Univ. Press, no date (1963?) - 11" x 7 1/2" - ex-library, title page removed, o/w Very Good+/Very Good+ - 784pp plays literary reference bibliography shelf #11 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a050402 Price: 32.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Soellner, Rolf w/ Williams, Gary Jay; re: Shakespeare, William Timon of Athens, (William) Shakespeare's Pessimistic Tragedy - with a Stage History, 1816-1978 Columbus OH Ohio State University Press 1979 1st Edition Hard Cover (lgz-125) 1st Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Columbus OH, Ohio State University Press, 1979 - 9.5" x 6" - 245pp plays literary criticism shelf #5 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a021601 Price: 24.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings |