Books & Birds Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Description


 

William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Bradby, G. F. re: Shakespeare, William  Problems of Hamlet
London, England Oxford University Press 1928 Fair Ex-Library
(mzz-3857) Fair/card binding - London England, Oxford University Press, 1928 - 8 1/4" x 6 1/2" - ex-library - 60pp theater plays william shakespeare literary criticism box #69 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a100803
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Clarke, Mary Cowden re: Shakespeare, William  Girlhood of (William) Shakespeare's Heroines: In a Series of Tales - First Series
New York NY G.P. Putnam 1852 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket
(ldz-525) Fair/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, G.P. Putnam, 1852 - 6.5" x 5" - b&w plates - leather backstrip; lacks covers - 489pp theater Shakespeare shelf #11 (shelving note - in white card box) Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a101801
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Faucit, Helena (Lady Martin) re: Shakespeare, William  Some of (William) Shakespeare's Female Characters: Ophelia; Portia; Desdemona; Juliet; Imogen; Rosalind; Beatrice
Edinburgh Scotland William Blackwood & Sons 1887 New Hard Cover near Very Good No Jacket
(bo-509) "New Edition" - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Edinburgh Scotland, William Blackwood & Sons, 1887 - 9 1/8" x 6 1/4" - light green covers w/gilt & brown lettering & decorations - spine darkened & ink stain on edge of last 50pp & back cover, o/w Very Good - foxing on tissue-guarded frontis, o/w interior Very Good+ - 354pp plays books about books shakespeare box #90 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a090704
Price: 21.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Folger Shakespeare Library - William Shakespeare  Shakespeare's London: The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints - William Shakespeare
Washington, DC Folger Shakespeare Library 1935 Soft Cover near Fine
(nzz-325) near Fine - paper cover - Washington DC, Folger Shakespeare Library, 1935 - 7 1/4" x 5 1/4" - medium blue paper envelope - contains eighteen (18) 7" x 5" b&w prints england english historical architecture london box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a110204
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Folger Shakespeare Library - William Shakespeare  Shakespearian Theatre: The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints - William Shakespeare
Washington, DC Folger Shakespeare Library 1935 Soft Cover near Fine
(nzz-324) near Fine - paper cover - Washington DC, Folger Shakespeare Library, 1935 - 7 1/4" x 5 1/4" - light brown paper envelope - contains twelve (12) b&w 7" x 5" prints architecture shakespearian theatre theater historical stage box #110 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a110204
Price: 13.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Greenwood, George - re: Shakespeare, William  Shakespeare's Law (William Shakespeare)
Hartford, CT Edwin Valentine Mitchell 1920 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library
(mzz-1102) 1st Edition - Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Hartford CT, Edwin Valentine Mitchell, 1920 - 7 1/4" x 4 3/4" - addenda slip tipped in - ex-library, library binding, o/w Good+ - 48pp drama literary criticism law shelf #7 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of search books. geh a112102
Price: 32.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lewis, Wyndham - re: Shakespeare, William  Lion & the Fox - The Role of the Hero in the Plays of (William) Shakespeare
New York, NY Harper & Brothers, Publishers Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket
(nzz-369) Very Good+/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Harper & Brothers Publishers, not dated - 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" - marble covered boards w/blue spine & corners - gift inscription on first endpaper - 326pp plays books about books literary criticism shakespeare box #116 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a120204
Price: 32.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Shakespeare, William Farjeon, Herbert, ed.  Coriolanus: Tragedy of Coriolanus: Text of the First Folio with Quarto Insertions: Plays Comedies Histories Tragedies of William Shakespeare LIMITED EDITION
New York, NY Limited Editions Club 1939 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover C. Pal Molnar
(ikb-10) LIMITED Edition (#1267 of 1950 copies) - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Limited Editions Club, 1939 - 12.75" x 9" - top edge gilt - color plates by C. Pal Molnar - unopened - 4pp commentary laid in - 129pp plays Limited Editions Club box #39 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a010501
Price: 32.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Shakespeare, William (ed.: Evans, G. Blakemore)  Riverside Shakespeare 2 Volumes
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket
(lkz-147-148) 1st Edition - Fine/no dust jackets - hard cover - Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1974 - 2 volume set - 10 1/4" x 8 1/4" - Very Good slipcase - gilt decorated red covers - top edge gilt - gilt lettering on covers - color and b&w ills, plates - 1,902pp plays box #54 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a090501
Price: 64.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Shakespeare, William (Farjeon, Herbert, ed.)  Henry the Sixth (VI) Part III: Third Part of Henry the Sixt. with the Death of the Duke of Yorke: Text of the First Folio with Quarto Insertions: Plays Comedies Histories Tragedies of William Shakespeare - LIMITED EDITION
New York, NY Limited Editions Club 1940 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Jean Charlot
(ikb-28) LIMITED Edition (#1267 of 1950 copies) - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940 - 12.75" x 9" - top edge gilt - line drawing color plates by Jean Charlot - 105pp plays Limited Editions Club box #39 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a010501
Price: 32.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Shakespeare, William; Farjeon, Herbert, ed.  All's Well That Ends Well: Text of the First Folio with Quarto Insertions: Plays Comedies Histories Tragedies of William Shakespeare LIMITED EDITION
New York, NY Limited Editions Club 1940 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Richard Floethe
(ikb-22) LIMITED Edition (#1267 of 1950 copies) - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940 - 12.75" x 9" - top edge gilt - color plates by Richard Floethe - unopened - 101pp plays Limited Editions Club box #39 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a010501
Price: 32.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Shakespeare, William; Farjeon, Herbert, ed.  King John: Life & Death of King John: Text of the First Folio with Quarto Insertions: Plays Comedies Histories Tragedies of William Shakespeare -- LIMITED EDITION --
New York, NY Limited Editions Club 1940 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Valenti Angelo
(ikb-19) LIMITED Edition (#1267 of 1950 copies) - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940 - 12.75" x 9" - top edge gilt - color lithograph plates by Valenti Angelo - unopened - 4pp commentary laid in - 91pp plays Limited Editions Club box #39 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a010501
Price: 32.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Shakespeare, William; Farjeon, Herbert, ed.  Merry Wives of Windsor: Text of the First Folio with Quarto Insertions: Plays Comedies Histories Tragedies of William Shakespeare LIMITED EDITION
New York, NY Limited Editions Club 1939 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Gordon Ross
(ikb-23) LIMITED Edition (#1267 of 1950 copies) - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Limited Editions Club, 1939 - 12.75" x 9" - top edge gilt - color frontis - line drawing plates by Gordon Ross - unopened - corner bumped, otherwise Fine - 4pp commentary laid in - 94pp plays Limited Editions Club box #39 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a010501
Price: 32.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Shakespeare, William; Farjeon, Herbert, ed.  Timon of Athens: Life of Tymon of Athens: Text of the First Folio, with Quarto Insertions: Plays Comedies Histories Tragedies of William Shakespeare LIMITED EDITION
New York, NY Limited Editions Club 1940 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover George Buday
(ikb-15) LIMITED Edition (#1267 of 1950 copies) - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940 - 12.75" x 9" - top edge gilt - b&w wood engraving plates by George Buday - unopened - 86pp plays Limited Editions Club box #39 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a010501
Price: 32.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Shakespeare, William; w/ Grebenier, Bernard (ed.)  Living Shakespeare 26 Records w/Accompanying Booklets in 5 Slipcases
New York, NY Living Shakespeare, Inc. 1963 Soft Cover Very Good Abot, Eugene
(mpz-2562-2566) Very Good - paper cover/LP recordings - NY, Living Shakespeare Inc., 1963 - booklets are 12" x 10"; 33rpm records - sllipcases are deep purple w/black lettering on gilt labels, & are in near Very Good condition - booklets w/recordings include: King Lear; Julius Caesar; The Taming of the Shrew; Twelfth Night; Merchant of Venice; Othello; Measure for Measure, and many others - this is a rare collection sets plays recordings shakespeare box #99 U.S. Shipping & insurance: $21.80 Outside U.S.: Please inquire Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a082504
Price: 256.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Smith, Gordon Ross - re: Shakespeare, William  Classified Shakespeare (William) Bibliography 1936-1958
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State Univ. Press Hard Cover Good near Very Good
(hjm-53) Good/near Very Good dust jacket - hard cover - University Park PA, Pennsylvania State Univ. Press, no date (1963?) - 11" x 7 1/2" - ex-library, title page removed, o/w Very Good+/Very Good+ - 784pp plays literary reference bibliography shelf #11 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a050402
Price: 32.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Soellner, Rolf w/ Williams, Gary Jay; re: Shakespeare, William  Timon of Athens, (William) Shakespeare's Pessimistic Tragedy - with a Stage History, 1816-1978
Columbus OH Ohio State University Press 1979 1st Edition Hard Cover
(lgz-125) 1st Edition - Fine/Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Columbus OH, Ohio State University Press, 1979 - 9.5" x 6" - 245pp plays literary criticism shelf #5 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a021601
Price: 24.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William JohnstonWilliam Thackeray >>>


Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings

Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Georgejefferybooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Bluemoonbooks.net
Portalesbooknook.com
Tenbestbooks.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Mixdbooks.com
Treasureschristianbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Historytreebooks.com
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Limelightbookstore.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Studiobookshop.co.uk
Jrfinebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Excellenceinbooks.com
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Borogovebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions